South of France Championships 1958


General 1958-04-07 - 1958-04-13
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice
France

Source World Tennis, Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner


Players
Daniel Achondo
Eduardo P. Argon
Mr. Bariatinsky
Otto Baumgarten
Benoit Bazin
Heinz Behrle
Mustapha Belkhodja
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Mr. Bertschy
Roland Borghini
Jean Claude Boulet
Alain Bresson
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
Lahcen Chadli
Mr. Chaillet
Mr. Chauffour
Maurice Chevalier
Mr. Chomicki
Andre Contet
Paul L. Cranis
Sven Viktor Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Mr. Debaeker
Luc Despiegelaere
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Bertrand Dufour
Étienne Durand
Christian Duxin
Philippe Duxin
Dieter Ecklebe
Mr. Fleury
Mr. Gaetano
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Mr. Gelspan
Mr. Giordan
Jean Noel Grinda
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Haillet
Hansjörg Hartmann
Paul Francis Hearnden
Werner Helmrich
Rolf Heydenreich
Mr. Hus
Antal Jancso
Mr. Jaujou
Zoltán Katona
Allan Crawford Kendall
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Mr. Lacloche
Frank Lamothe
J.C. Lampe
Jean Leandri
Mr. Lecourvoisier
Mr. Legris
Andrzej Licis
Mr. Lision
Jan Erik Lundquist
Mr. Matarasso
Jacques Mey
Herbert Mucha
Jean Neuman
Roger Nichols
Reino Nyyssonen
Georges Pasquier
Philippe Pimpanneau
P. Pottier
Mr. Ratinet
Wayne Vivian Reid
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Jacques Renavand
P. Ricart
E. Rivoire
Mr. Rosten
Jean Rouillot
Rene Ruzic
Sakari Salo
Mr. Sassi
M. Savonnet
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Ulrich Schamberger
Wolfram Schneiders
Z. Schramm
Tony Seidel
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Mr. Spitalier
Graeme Stewart
Mr. Streit
Wolfgang Stuck
Erik Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Mr. Tardy
Roger Taylor
Jean Louis Thiebaut
Mr. Tremoulet
Jorgen Ulrich
Richard (Dick) Van Den Busch
Michel Vaubrun
R. Villiers


Rounds
Round 1
Dieter Ecklebe*
Philippe Pimpanneau
6-1 6-2
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Mr. Chaillet
6-1 6-4
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Reino Nyyssonen
9-7 3-6 8-6
Mr. Ratinet*
J.C. Lampe
6-32 6-2
Jean Claude Boulet*
R. Villiers
6-0 7-5
Andre Contet*
Mr. Streit
6-3 6-0
Billy Knight*
Étienne Durand
6-0 6-0
Allan Kendall*
Wolfram Schneiders
6-3 6-3
Eduardo P. Argon*
P. Ricart
6-1 6-0
Istvan Gulyas*
Otto Baumgarten
6-3 6-3
Tony Seidel*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
6-2 6-1
Georges Pasquier*
Mr. Giordan
3-6 6-3 7-5
Sven Davidson*
Roger Nichols
6-4 6-3
Philippe Duxin*
Mr. Bariatinsky
7-9 6-0 4-2 ret.
Michel Vaubrun*
Luc Despiegelaere
6-3 4-6 6-1
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas*
Bertrand Dufour
6-3 6-4
Orlando Garrido*
Mr. Tremoulet
6-3 6-4
Roland Borghini*
Erik Sturdza
6-1 6-2
Wolfgang Stuck*
Mr. Lacloche
6-4 7-5
Jean Noel Grinda*
Mr. Lision
6-0 6-0
Hansjörg Hartmann*
Mr. Gaetano
6-3 6-3
Herbert Mucha*
Mr. Debaeker
6-1 6-1
Andrzej Licis*
Daniel Achondo
6-2 6-2
Zoltán Katona*
Mr. Chauffour
6-3 6-1
Mr. Matarasso*
Mr. Sassi
6-3 6-4
Jacques Renavand*
Mr. Bertschy
6-2 6-2
Werner Helmrich*
Claude De Gronckel
6-0 6-0
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Mr. Spitalier
6-1 6-3
Lahcen Chadli*
Mr. Tardy
6-0 6-0
Alain Bresson*
Mr. Chomicki
6-0 6-2
Mr. Fleury*
Mr. Gelspan
6-3 6-0
Heinz Behrle*
M. Savonnet
6-3 6-0
Christian Duxin*
Mr. Rosten
6-0 6-3
Rolf Heydenreich*
Mr. Hus
6-1 4-6 6-3
Antal Jancso*
Mr. Lecourvoisier
7-5 3-6 6-0
Rene Ruzic*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
4-6 6-3 6-3
Graeme Stewart*
Jan Erik Lundquist
2-6 6-3 6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Sakari Salo
6-3 6-4
Jacques Mey*
Jean Neuman
6-3 6-0

Round 2
Andrzej Licis*
Zoltán Katona
5-7 6-1 6-4
Dieter Ecklebe*
Marcel Schaff
6-3 6-3
Jorgen Ulrich*
Wayne Reid
7-5 6-1
Wolfgang Stuck*
Roland Borghini
6-1 6-1
Billy Knight*
Allan Kendall
4-6 6-1 6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Mr. Legris
6-0 6-2
Robert Haillet*
Roger Taylor
6-1 6-1
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Mr. Ratinet
6-1 6-4
Andre Contet*
Jean Claude Boulet
6-3 7-5
Eduardo P. Argon*
Maurice Chevalier
6-2 5-7 6-0
Istvan Gulyas*
Tony Seidel
6-3 6-4
Georges Pasquier*
Richard (Dick) Van Den Busch
6-1 7-5
Sven Davidson*
Philippe Duxin
6-0 6-0
Michel Vaubrun*
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
6-1 6-3
Orlando Garrido*
Mr. Jaujou
6-3 6-0
Jean Noel Grinda*
Hansjörg Hartmann
6-0 6-0
Herbert Mucha*
Jean Leandri
6-2 7-5
Jacques Renavand*
Mr. Matarasso
6-1 6-3
Werner Helmrich*
P. Pottier
6-0 6-1
Alain Bresson*
Jean Louis Thiebaut
6-0 6-1
Heinz Behrle*
Jean Rouillot
4-6 6-4 6-3
Paul Remy*
Christian Duxin
6-2 6-2
Mustapha Belkhodja*
Rolf Heydenreich
6-1 6-1
Antal Jancso*
Z. Schramm
7-5 6-3
Paul L. Cranis*
Rene Ruzic
8-6 6-3
Graeme Stewart*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-3 6-1
Jacques Mey*
Benoit Bazin
6-2 6-1
Ulrich Schamberger*
E. Rivoire
6-2 6-2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Frank Lamothe
6-1 6-1

Round 3
Sven Davidson*
Michel Vaubrun
6-0 4-6 6-3
Antal Jancso*
Mustapha Belkhodja
6-1 6-1
Graeme Stewart*
Paul L. Cranis
6-2 8-6
Robert Haillet*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-1 6-0
Andrzej Licis*
Jacques Renavand
6-2 6-4
Wolfgang Stuck*
Orlando Garrido
6-3 6-2
Billy Knight*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-3 6-3
Dieter Ecklebe*
Jacques Mey
6-3 6-2
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Andre Contet
6-1 6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
Georges Pasquier
6-0 8-6
Jean Noel Grinda*
Herbert Mucha
6-2 6-1
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Werner Helmrich
6-3 3-6 6-4
Jorgen Ulrich*
Lahcen Chadli
6-4 6-2
Alain Bresson*
Mr. Fleury
7-5 7-9 7-5
Paul Remy*
Heinz Behrle
6-0 6-0
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ulrich Schamberger
6-1 6-1

Round 4
Robert Haillet*
Paul Francis Hearnden
6-4 6-2
Billy Knight*
Istvan Gulyas
6-8 6-1 6-2
Jean Noel Grinda*
Andrzej Licis
4-6 6-1 6-0
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jorgen Ulrich
6-3 12-10
Paul Remy*
Alain Bresson
6-3 7-5
Antal Jancso*
Graeme Stewart
7-5 3-6 6-2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Dieter Ecklebe
6-1 6-4
Sven Davidson*
Wolfgang Stuck
6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Paul Remy
6-3 3-6 12-10
Robert Haillet*
Billy Knight
13-11 6-1
Antal Jancso*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-1 12-10
Jean Noel Grinda*
Sven Davidson
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Jean Noel Grinda*
Robert Haillet
6-1 6-2 1-0 tournament unfinished because of rain.

Final

Not Played

*


Tournament
Round 1
Mr. Fleury*
Mr. Gelspan
Hansjörg Hartmann*
Mr. Gaetano
Werner Helmrich*
Claude De Gronckel
Rolf Heydenreich*
Mr. Hus
Andrzej Licis*
Daniel Achondo
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Mr. Chaillet
Jacques Renavand*
Mr. Bertschy
Rene Ruzic*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Sven Davidson*
Roger Nichols
Philippe Duxin*
Mr. Bariatinsky
Heinz Behrle*
M. Savonnet
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas*
Bertrand Dufour
Alain Bresson*
Mr. Chomicki
Roland Borghini*
Erik Sturdza
Orlando Garrido*
Mr. Tremoulet
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Reino Nyyssonen
Mr. Ratinet*
J.C. Lampe
Andre Contet*
Mr. Streit
Jean Claude Boulet*
R. Villiers
Billy Knight*
Étienne Durand
Allan Kendall*
Wolfram Schneiders
Eduardo P. Argon*
P. Ricart
Istvan Gulyas*
Otto Baumgarten
Tony Seidel*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Georges Pasquier*
Mr. Giordan
Round 2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Mr. Legris
Werner Helmrich*
P. Pottier
Jorgen Ulrich*
Wayne Reid
Jacques Renavand*
Mr. Matarasso
Sven Davidson*
Philippe Duxin
Ulrich Schamberger*
E. Rivoire
Dieter Ecklebe*
Marcel Schaff
Jacques Mey*
Benoit Bazin
Robert Haillet*
Roger Taylor
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Mr. Ratinet
Andre Contet*
Jean Claude Boulet
Billy Knight*
Allan Kendall
Eduardo P. Argon*
Maurice Chevalier
Istvan Gulyas*
Tony Seidel
Georges Pasquier*
Richard (Dick) Van Den Busch
Round 3
Antal Jancso*
Mustapha Belkhodja
Graeme Stewart*
Paul L. Cranis
Paul Remy*
Heinz Behrle
Alain Bresson*
Mr. Fleury
Robert Haillet*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Andre Contet
Billy Knight*
Eduardo P. Argon
Istvan Gulyas*
Georges Pasquier
Round 4
Antal Jancso*
Graeme Stewart
Paul Remy*
Alain Bresson
Robert Haillet*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Billy Knight*
Istvan Gulyas
Quarterfinals
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Paul Remy
Robert Haillet*
Billy Knight
Semifinals
Jean Noel Grinda*
Robert Haillet