Palace Hotel 1950
General 1950-11-06 - 1950-11-11
Amateur
Indoor
4
Torquay, Palace Hotel
England
Source Newspapers
Media
Winner Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Players
C.J. Halford
F.A. Jones
J. Roy Mansell
John (Jack) Morrison
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Tadeusz A. (Ted) Slawek
F.A. Jones
J. Roy Mansell
John (Jack) Morrison
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Tadeusz A. (Ted) Slawek
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Howard Francis Walton
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Howard Francis Walton
Rounds
Round 2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
E. Chesterton
E. Chesterton
6-0
6-1
A.L. Graeme*
F.A. Jones
F.A. Jones
7-5
6-4
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham*
H.A. (Tony) Clark
H.A. (Tony) Clark
1-6
6-3
6-3
Howard Francis Walton*
Tadeusz A. (Ted) Slawek
Tadeusz A. (Ted) Slawek
6-3
8-6
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
M.P. Cooper
M.P. Cooper
6-0
6-0
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson*
C.J. Halford
C.J. Halford
6-2
6-1
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling*
J. Roy Mansell
J. Roy Mansell
6-3
6-0
George Godsell*
John (Jack) Morrison
John (Jack) Morrison
7-5
6-2
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-4
6-1
Ignacy Tloczynski*
A.L. Graeme
A.L. Graeme
6-2
6-0
George Godsell*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
6-4
4-6
6-2
Howard Francis Walton*
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
George Godsell*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
6-4
6-2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
6-4
6-1
Final
Ignacy Tloczynski*
George Godsell
George Godsell
6-4
2-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
E. Chesterton
E. Chesterton
A.L. Graeme*
F.A. Jones
F.A. Jones
Howard Francis Walton*
Tadeusz A. (Ted) Slawek
Tadeusz A. (Ted) Slawek
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham*
H.A. (Tony) Clark
H.A. (Tony) Clark
George Godsell*
John (Jack) Morrison
John (Jack) Morrison
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling*
J. Roy Mansell
J. Roy Mansell
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
M.P. Cooper
M.P. Cooper
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson*
C.J. Halford
C.J. Halford
Quarterfinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
A.L. Graeme
A.L. Graeme
Howard Francis Walton*
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
George Godsell*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Semifinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
George Godsell*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Final
Ignacy Tloczynski*
George Godsell
George Godsell