Orange Free State 1969


General 0000-00-00 - 1969-01-10

Unknown
6
Bloemfontein
South Africa

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Mark M. Cox


Players
Mel Baleson
Gerald Battrick
Keith Brebnor
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Jurgen Fassbender
Graydon C. Garner
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Richard Jooste
Julian Krinsky
Rauty Krog
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
Karl Meiler
Bokkie Niemand
Andrew J. Pattison
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Jackie Saul
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Stephen Anthony Warboys
John McLaren Yuill


Rounds
Round 1
Graydon C. Garner*
Karl Meiler
6-0 6-2

Round 2
Mark M. Cox*
Julian Krinsky
3-6 6-2 7-5
Graydon C. Garner*
Stephen Warboys
7-9 6-2 6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Terry Ryan
6-3 3-6 6-3
Frew McMillan*
Mel Baleson
6-4 4-6 6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Jurgen Fassbender
7-5 6-4
Gerald Battrick*
Bokkie Niemand
6-3 2-6 6-4
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Richard Jooste
6-4 3-6 6-1
John Yuill*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
9-7 6-8 7-5
Keith Brebnor*
Jackie Saul
6-3 6-3

Round 3
Frew McMillan*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-3 3-6 6-4
Rauty Krog*
Bob Carmichael
5-7 8-6 7-5
Gerald Battrick*
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-2 9-7
Robert Maud*
Clive Brebnor
6-4 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Keith Brebnor
6-3 6-1
Mark M. Cox*
Graydon C. Garner
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
Andrew J. Pattison
6-1 6-1
Frew McMillan*
Rauty Krog
1-6 6-1 6-2
Robert Maud*
Gerald Battrick
6-0 9-7
John Yuill*
Bob Hewitt
7-9 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Frew McMillan
6-4 6-2
Robert Maud*
John Yuill
6-4 6-3

Final
Mark M. Cox*
Robert Maud
6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Graydon C. Garner*
Karl Meiler
Round 2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Terry Ryan
Graydon C. Garner*
Stephen Warboys
Frew McMillan*
Mel Baleson
Bob Carmichael*
Jurgen Fassbender
Gerald Battrick*
Bokkie Niemand
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Richard Jooste
Keith Brebnor*
Jackie Saul
Round 3
Mark M. Cox*
Graydon C. Garner
Frew McMillan*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rauty Krog*
Bob Carmichael
Robert Maud*
Clive Brebnor
Gerald Battrick*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Bob Hewitt*
Keith Brebnor
Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
Andrew J. Pattison
Frew McMillan*
Rauty Krog
Robert Maud*
Gerald Battrick
John Yuill*
Bob Hewitt
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Frew McMillan
Robert Maud*
John Yuill
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Robert Maud