Suffolk Championships 1899
General 1899-08-09 - 1899-08-11
Amateur
Grass
5
Saxmundham
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet and Badminton
Media
Winner Herbert Roper Barrett
Players
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Litchfield Morley Binckes
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Charles Percy Dixon
A.H. Green
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
V. Haynes
Litchfield Morley Binckes
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Charles Percy Dixon
A.H. Green
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
V. Haynes
Richard Russell Hunting
Edward Kelso Lennox Lawson
Raymond Culver Mott
Philip Thomas Oyler
Robert Stanley Ransome
F.M. Roberts
Herbert Roper Barrett
Edward Kelso Lennox Lawson
Raymond Culver Mott
Philip Thomas Oyler
Robert Stanley Ransome
F.M. Roberts
Herbert Roper Barrett
Edward Joseph Sampson
Dr. Sharlach
H.T. Thomson
Naunton Julian Waller
Clement Burnett Weir
Harold L. Whale
Dr. Sharlach
H.T. Thomson
Naunton Julian Waller
Clement Burnett Weir
Harold L. Whale
Rounds
Round 1
A.H. Green*
V. Haynes
V. Haynes
6-3
6-3
Edward Joseph Sampson*
H.T. Thomson
H.T. Thomson
6-3
6-1
F.M. Roberts*
Dr. Sharlach
Dr. Sharlach
6-1
6-2
Charles Dixon*
Robert Stanley Ransome
Robert Stanley Ransome
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Alfred Leonard Bentley
6-2
6-2
A.H. Green*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Edward Joseph Sampson
6-3
7-5
Richard Russell Hunting*
Harold L. Whale
Harold L. Whale
11-9
6-2
Philip Thomas Oyler*
Edward Kelso Lennox Lawson
Edward Kelso Lennox Lawson
7-5
6-3
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Clement Burnett Weir
Clement Burnett Weir
6-3
6-1
Litchfield Morley Binckes*
Raymond Culver Mott
Raymond Culver Mott
6-3
6-4
Naunton Julian Waller*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
6-1
7-5
Charles Dixon*
F.M. Roberts
F.M. Roberts
6-0
6-4
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.H. Green
A.H. Green
6-2
5-7
6-2
Richard Russell Hunting*
Philip Thomas Oyler
Philip Thomas Oyler
?
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Litchfield Morley Binckes
Litchfield Morley Binckes
6-1
6-0
Charles Dixon*
Naunton Julian Waller
Naunton Julian Waller
6-2
3-2
ret.
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Richard Russell Hunting
Richard Russell Hunting
?
Charles Dixon*
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
6-2
6-2
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
6-3
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
A.H. Green*
V. Haynes
V. Haynes
Edward Joseph Sampson*
H.T. Thomson
H.T. Thomson
Charles Dixon*
Robert Stanley Ransome
Robert Stanley Ransome
F.M. Roberts*
Dr. Sharlach
Dr. Sharlach
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Alfred Leonard Bentley
A.H. Green*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Edward Joseph Sampson
Richard Russell Hunting*
Harold L. Whale
Harold L. Whale
Philip Thomas Oyler*
Edward Kelso Lennox Lawson
Edward Kelso Lennox Lawson
Charles Dixon*
F.M. Roberts
F.M. Roberts
Naunton Julian Waller*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Clement Burnett Weir
Clement Burnett Weir
Litchfield Morley Binckes*
Raymond Culver Mott
Raymond Culver Mott
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.H. Green
A.H. Green
Richard Russell Hunting*
Philip Thomas Oyler
Philip Thomas Oyler
Charles Dixon*
Naunton Julian Waller
Naunton Julian Waller
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Litchfield Morley Binckes
Litchfield Morley Binckes
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Richard Russell Hunting
Richard Russell Hunting
Charles Dixon*
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon