Kent Championships 1963
General 0000-00-00 - 1963-06-16
Open
Grass
6
Beckenham, England
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Players
Michael I. Allison
Adrian Bey
John Blizard
Geoff C. Bluett
B. Bodow
Mark M. Cox
Peter William Curtis
Owen Keir Davidson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Eddie C. Ford
P.M. Freund
Barry W. Geraghty
G.M. Gupta
John B. Hillebrand
R.H. Hodgkinson
Clay Iles
Adrian Bey
John Blizard
Geoff C. Bluett
B. Bodow
Mark M. Cox
Peter William Curtis
Owen Keir Davidson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Eddie C. Ford
P.M. Freund
Barry W. Geraghty
G.M. Gupta
John B. Hillebrand
R.H. Hodgkinson
Clay Iles
Roger J. Jarrett
John Keller
Allan Crawford Kendall
Brian Kileff
Premjit J. Lall
Robert J. (Bob) Levine
Andrzej Licis
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
Antonio Maggi
Willem Maris
Harry Stirling Matheson
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Alan Ronald Mills
Shyam Minotra
John Keller
Allan Crawford Kendall
Brian Kileff
Premjit J. Lall
Robert J. (Bob) Levine
Andrzej Licis
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
Antonio Maggi
Willem Maris
Harry Stirling Matheson
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Alan Ronald Mills
Shyam Minotra
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Mark Anthony Otway
David Denison Phillips
Zulficar (Zulfi) Rahim
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Charles Michael Tang
Piet van Eijsden
Steve C. Woodley
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Mark Anthony Otway
David Denison Phillips
Zulficar (Zulfi) Rahim
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Charles Michael Tang
Piet van Eijsden
Steve C. Woodley
Rounds
Round 1
David Denison Phillips*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
6-2
6-2
Barry W. Geraghty*
Jasjit Singh
Jasjit Singh
6-3
6-2
Terry Ryan*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
9-7
6-1
John Keller*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
6-4
5-7
6-4
Stanley Matthews*
John Blizard
John Blizard
6-3
3-6
7-5
Harry Matheson*
P.M. Freund
P.M. Freund
12-10
6-4
Ray Moore*
Roger J. Jarrett
Roger J. Jarrett
9-7
8-6
Charles Michael Tang*
Zulficar (Zulfi) Rahim
Zulficar (Zulfi) Rahim
6-4
1-6
6-3
Geoff C. Bluett*
Steve C. Woodley
Steve C. Woodley
6-3
6-2
R.H. Hodgkinson*
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
13-11
1-6
6-3
Premjit J. Lall*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
6-4
8-6
Tony Roche*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
6-2
6-3
Owen Davidson*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
6-3
6-2
Graham Stilwell*
Shyam Minotra
Shyam Minotra
6-3
9-7
Mark M. Cox*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
13-11
6-3
Round 2
Alan Mills*
Michael I. Allison
Michael I. Allison
6-1
ret.
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-3
7-5
Mark Otway*
Piet van Eijsden
Piet van Eijsden
6-4
6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Eddie C. Ford
Eddie C. Ford
6-0
6-1
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
G.M. Gupta
G.M. Gupta
6-4
6-1
Premjit J. Lall*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-1
6-3
David Denison Phillips*
Harry Matheson
Harry Matheson
6-1
3-6
6-2
Tony Roche*
R.H. Hodgkinson
R.H. Hodgkinson
6-0
6-1
Terry Ryan*
Barry W. Geraghty
Barry W. Geraghty
6-4
7-9
6-2
Owen Davidson*
John Keller
John Keller
6-1
6-2
Robert J. (Bob) Levine*
Brian Kileff
Brian Kileff
6-4
5-7
16-14
Mark M. Cox*
Geoff C. Bluett
Geoff C. Bluett
8-6
7-9
6-3
Andrzej Licis*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-4
8-6
Graham Stilwell*
Charles Michael Tang
Charles Michael Tang
9-7
6-0
Ken Fletcher*
B. Bodow
B. Bodow
w.o.
Round 3
Martin Mulligan*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
7-5
7-5
Ken Fletcher*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
6-2
6-1
Premjit J. Lall*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
7-5
6-3
Tony Roche*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
3-6
7-5
6-3
Terry Ryan*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
3-6
6-0
7-5
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Robert J. (Bob) Levine
Robert J. (Bob) Levine
6-1
6-0
Owen Davidson*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
10-8
6-3
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
Martin Mulligan*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
2-6
9-7
6-4
Premjit J. Lall*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-3
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
6-4
6-3
Ken Fletcher*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-1
ret.
Semifinals
Martin Mulligan*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-3
6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-3
6-2
Final
Ken Fletcher*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Owen Davidson*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
John Keller*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Graham Stilwell*
Shyam Minotra
Shyam Minotra
Charles Michael Tang*
Zulficar (Zulfi) Rahim
Zulficar (Zulfi) Rahim
Terry Ryan*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
Barry W. Geraghty*
Jasjit Singh
Jasjit Singh
Ray Moore*
Roger J. Jarrett
Roger J. Jarrett
Premjit J. Lall*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
Stanley Matthews*
John Blizard
John Blizard
David Denison Phillips*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
Harry Matheson*
P.M. Freund
P.M. Freund
Tony Roche*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
R.H. Hodgkinson*
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
Kevin Patrick Lonergan
Mark M. Cox*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Geoff C. Bluett*
Steve C. Woodley
Steve C. Woodley
Round 2
Ken Fletcher*
B. Bodow
B. Bodow
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Robert J. (Bob) Levine*
Brian Kileff
Brian Kileff
Owen Davidson*
John Keller
John Keller
Graham Stilwell*
Charles Michael Tang
Charles Michael Tang
Terry Ryan*
Barry W. Geraghty
Barry W. Geraghty
Andrzej Licis*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Martin Mulligan*
Eddie C. Ford
Eddie C. Ford
Mark Otway*
Piet van Eijsden
Piet van Eijsden
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
G.M. Gupta
G.M. Gupta
Alan Mills*
Michael I. Allison
Michael I. Allison
Premjit J. Lall*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
David Denison Phillips*
Harry Matheson
Harry Matheson
Tony Roche*
R.H. Hodgkinson
R.H. Hodgkinson
Mark M. Cox*
Geoff C. Bluett
Geoff C. Bluett
Round 3
Ken Fletcher*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Robert J. (Bob) Levine
Robert J. (Bob) Levine
Owen Davidson*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Terry Ryan*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
Martin Mulligan*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Premjit J. Lall*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
Tony Roche*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Quarterfinals
Ken Fletcher*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Owen Davidson*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Martin Mulligan*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Premjit J. Lall*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Semifinals
Ken Fletcher*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Martin Mulligan*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Final
Ken Fletcher*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan