Irish Championships 1946
General 1946-07-09 - 1946-07-13
Amateur
Grass
6
Dublin, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place
Ireland
Source American Lawn Tennis/Tennis Italiano/Lawn Tennis and Badminton/The Irish Times
Info Draw: 34
Media
Winner Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Players
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
B.J. Barry
John J. Blayney
Ivar McGrath Boden
Edward William Augustus (Teddy) Bostock
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Russell J. Brown
Dennis Cameron Coombe
Raymund Francis Egan
Bernard Xavier Egan
Evelyn Eustace Fannin
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
B.J. Barry
John J. Blayney
Ivar McGrath Boden
Edward William Augustus (Teddy) Bostock
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Russell J. Brown
Dennis Cameron Coombe
Raymund Francis Egan
Bernard Xavier Egan
Evelyn Eustace Fannin
Jim J. Fitzgibbon
A.R. Gillespie
Philip Foster Glover
George Edward Godsell
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Jack Edwin Harper
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
Frank Kenny
Thomas J. Lydon
Robert J. McCabe
Joseph Patrick McHale
Daniel O’Connell Miley
A.R. Gillespie
Philip Foster Glover
George Edward Godsell
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Jack Edwin Harper
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
Frank Kenny
Thomas J. Lydon
Robert J. McCabe
Joseph Patrick McHale
Daniel O’Connell Miley
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
J.J. Murphy
Denis O'Keefe
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
John Neville W. (Neville) Robb
Stanley Charles J. Robb
Hector James Gaffney Ryan
Dr Richard James (Dick) Sandys
R.W. Tunney
John Charles (Jack) Warboys
J.J. Murphy
Denis O'Keefe
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
John Neville W. (Neville) Robb
Stanley Charles J. Robb
Hector James Gaffney Ryan
Dr Richard James (Dick) Sandys
R.W. Tunney
John Charles (Jack) Warboys
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Bernard Xavier Egan*
Edward Bostock
Edward Bostock
5-7
6-1
6-0
John J. Blayney*
Thomas J. Lydon
Thomas J. Lydon
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Raymund Francis Egan*
Bernard Xavier Egan
Bernard Xavier Egan
w.o.
Jack Harper*
Robert J. McCabe
Robert J. McCabe
6-3
6-4
Dick Sandys*
John Neville W. (Neville) Robb
John Neville W. (Neville) Robb
6-3
7-5
Cyril Kemp*
B.J. Barry
B.J. Barry
6-1
6-3
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
Denis O'Keefe
Denis O'Keefe
6-4
6-2
Tony Mottram*
R.W. Tunney
R.W. Tunney
6-2
6-3
Russell J. Brown*
Stanley Charles J. Robb
Stanley Charles J. Robb
6-1
4-6
6-4
Dinny Pails*
Ivar McGrath Boden
Ivar McGrath Boden
6-1
6-1
John Charles (Jack) Warboys*
A.R. Gillespie
A.R. Gillespie
6-1
6-3
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson*
Hector Ryan
Hector Ryan
1-6
6-2
6-3
Frank Kenny*
George Godsell
George Godsell
6-1
6-3
Philip Glover*
J.J. Murphy
J.J. Murphy
6-3
6-4
Dennis Coombe*
Daniel O’Connell Miley
Daniel O’Connell Miley
6-3
6-0
Jim J. Fitzgibbon*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
w.o.
Joe McHale*
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
6-3
6-0
Eustace Fannin*
John J. Blayney
John J. Blayney
9-7
7-5
Round 3
Dinny Pails*
John Charles (Jack) Warboys
John Charles (Jack) Warboys
6-1
6-2
Raymund Francis Egan*
Dennis Coombe
Dennis Coombe
6-2
6-3
Jack Harper*
Dick Sandys
Dick Sandys
6-1
4-1
ret.
Cyril Kemp*
Eustace Fannin
Eustace Fannin
w.o.
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
8-6
6-2
Tony Mottram*
Philip Glover
Philip Glover
6-1
1-0
ret.
Frank Kenny*
Russell J. Brown
Russell J. Brown
6-1
7-5
Joe McHale*
Jim J. Fitzgibbon
Jim J. Fitzgibbon
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Dinny Pails*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
6-0
6-1
Tony Mottram*
Frank Kenny
Frank Kenny
6-2
4-6
6-1
Cyril Kemp*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
w.o.
Raymund Francis Egan*
Joe McHale
Joe McHale
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
6-1
6-1
7-5
Cyril Kemp*
Raymund Francis Egan
Raymund Francis Egan
6-3
6-4
6-0
Final
Dinny Pails*
Cyril Kemp
Cyril Kemp
6-1
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
John J. Blayney*
Thomas J. Lydon
Thomas J. Lydon
Bernard Xavier Egan*
Edward Bostock
Edward Bostock
Round 2
Dinny Pails*
Ivar McGrath Boden
Ivar McGrath Boden
John Charles (Jack) Warboys*
A.R. Gillespie
A.R. Gillespie
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
Denis O'Keefe
Denis O'Keefe
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson*
Hector Ryan
Hector Ryan
Tony Mottram*
R.W. Tunney
R.W. Tunney
Philip Glover*
J.J. Murphy
J.J. Murphy
Frank Kenny*
George Godsell
George Godsell
Russell J. Brown*
Stanley Charles J. Robb
Stanley Charles J. Robb
Cyril Kemp*
B.J. Barry
B.J. Barry
Eustace Fannin*
John J. Blayney
John J. Blayney
Jack Harper*
Robert J. McCabe
Robert J. McCabe
Dick Sandys*
John Neville W. (Neville) Robb
John Neville W. (Neville) Robb
Raymund Francis Egan*
Bernard Xavier Egan
Bernard Xavier Egan
Dennis Coombe*
Daniel O’Connell Miley
Daniel O’Connell Miley
Joe McHale*
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
Jim J. Fitzgibbon*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
Round 3
Dinny Pails*
John Charles (Jack) Warboys
John Charles (Jack) Warboys
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Tony Mottram*
Philip Glover
Philip Glover
Frank Kenny*
Russell J. Brown
Russell J. Brown
Cyril Kemp*
Eustace Fannin
Eustace Fannin
Jack Harper*
Dick Sandys
Dick Sandys
Raymund Francis Egan*
Dennis Coombe
Dennis Coombe
Joe McHale*
Jim J. Fitzgibbon
Jim J. Fitzgibbon
Quarterfinals
Dinny Pails*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Tony Mottram*
Frank Kenny
Frank Kenny
Cyril Kemp*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
Raymund Francis Egan*
Joe McHale
Joe McHale
Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
Cyril Kemp*
Raymund Francis Egan
Raymund Francis Egan
Final
Dinny Pails*
Cyril Kemp
Cyril Kemp