Midland Counties Championships 1946


General 1946-07-08 - 1946-07-13
Amateur
Grass
6
Edgbaston, LTC
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Kho Sin-Khie


Players
W.P. Anderson
John N. Archer
C. Batstone
Headley Thomas Baxter
M. Buse
R.W. Carpenter
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
W.T. Cooke Jr.
A.J. Cooper
T.G. Figgis
A.R. Greatrex
John B. Griffith
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Jack Montagu Hillyard
D. Iliffe
C. Kirk-Greene
D.H. Mackenzie
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Roland Morton
J.B. Payne
C.G. Pountney
Ivo Ferdinand Rinkel
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
J.W. Shilvock
Kho Sin-Khie
Czeslaw Spychala
Bud Sylvester
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
J.R. Tolhurst
Howard F. Walton
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
G.R. Woodyatt


Rounds
Round 1
C.G. Pountney*
C. Kirk-Greene
6-1 6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
J.B. Payne
6-2 6-0
John B. Griffith*
D. Iliffe
6-2 6-0

Round 2
A.J. Cooper *
Bud Sylvester
6-1 6-0
Ivo Rinkel*
J.R. Tolhurst
6-0 6-3
Andres Hammersley*
John N. Archer
10-8 6-1
Headley Thomas Baxter*
John B. Griffith
6-4 6-2
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke*
D.H. Mackenzie
8-6 6-3
M. Buse*
Howard F. Walton
6-4 3-6 7-5
A.R. Greatrex*
R.W. Carpenter
3-6 6-3 6-1
Kho Sin-Khie*
C. Batstone
2-6 6-0 6-0
Ignacy Tloczynski*
W.P. Anderson
6-2 7-5
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
C.G. Pountney
8-6 6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
W.T. Cooke Jr.
6-4 7-5
T.G. Figgis*
Jack Hillyard
6-2 6-2
G.R. Woodyatt*
J.W. Shilvock
6-2 6-0

Round 3
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Roland Morton
6-2 6-1
Ivo Rinkel*
A.J. Cooper
6-1 6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
6-0 6-2
Czeslaw Spychala*
Headley Thomas Baxter
6-3 9-7
Kho Sin-Khie*
A.R. Greatrex
6-1 6-4
Hubert (Huib) Wilton*
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
6-1 6-2
Andres Hammersley*
T.G. Figgis
w.o.
M. Buse*
G.R. Woodyatt
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Ivo Rinkel
6-4 6-2
Kho Sin-Khie*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
6-2 5-7 6-3
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Andres Hammersley
6-8 6-4 6-3
Czeslaw Spychala*
M. Buse
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-3 6-2
Kho Sin-Khie*
Czeslaw Spychala
6-2 6-1

Final
Kho Sin-Khie*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-2 1-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
John B. Griffith*
D. Iliffe
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
J.B. Payne
C.G. Pountney*
C. Kirk-Greene
Round 2
Kho Sin-Khie*
C. Batstone
A.R. Greatrex*
R.W. Carpenter
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke*
D.H. Mackenzie
Headley Thomas Baxter*
John B. Griffith
M. Buse*
Howard F. Walton
G.R. Woodyatt*
J.W. Shilvock
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
W.T. Cooke Jr.
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
C.G. Pountney
Andres Hammersley*
John N. Archer
T.G. Figgis*
Jack Hillyard
Ignacy Tloczynski*
W.P. Anderson
Ivo Rinkel*
J.R. Tolhurst
A.J. Cooper *
Bud Sylvester
Round 3
Kho Sin-Khie*
A.R. Greatrex
Hubert (Huib) Wilton*
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
Czeslaw Spychala*
Headley Thomas Baxter
M. Buse*
G.R. Woodyatt
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Andres Hammersley*
T.G. Figgis
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Roland Morton
Ivo Rinkel*
A.J. Cooper
Quarterfinals
Kho Sin-Khie*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
Czeslaw Spychala*
M. Buse
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Andres Hammersley
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Ivo Rinkel
Semifinals
Kho Sin-Khie*
Czeslaw Spychala
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Final
Kho Sin-Khie*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea