Lyon Covered Court Championships 1907
General 1907-04-04 - 1907-04-07
Amateur
Indoor wood
5
Lyon
France
Source Lawn tennis and badminton; Ayres 1908
Info Mens doubles final: Wilding/K. Powell def. Germot/Rhodes 3-6 6-3 2-6 6-1 6-1
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
Ernest Godfree
A. Kimmerling
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
J. Latour
A. Félix Poulin
Ernest Godfree
A. Kimmerling
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
J. Latour
A. Félix Poulin
Rounds
Round 1
A. Félix Poulin*
Ernest Godfree
Ernest Godfree
7-5
5-7
6-4
Round 2
Édouard Cozon*
F. Andreae
F. Andreae
6-1
6-2
Tony Wilding*
A. Kimmerling
A. Kimmerling
6-0
6-1
Dunstan Rhodes*
A. Andras
A. Andras
6-1
6-2
A. Félix Poulin*
James Powell
James Powell
8-8
ret.
Algernon Kingscote*
Georges Cozon
Georges Cozon
10-8
1-6
6-1
Maurice Germot*
J. Latour
J. Latour
6-1
6-4
Pierre Camille Gautier*
H.T. Royle
H.T. Royle
6-3
6-3
Kenneth Powell*
P. Detroyat
P. Detroyat
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Édouard Cozon
Édouard Cozon
w.o.
Dunstan Rhodes*
A. Félix Poulin
A. Félix Poulin
6-3
6-3
Maurice Germot*
Algernon Kingscote
Algernon Kingscote
w.o.
Kenneth Powell*
Pierre Camille Gautier
Pierre Camille Gautier
6-2
6-0
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Dunstan Rhodes
Dunstan Rhodes
6-2
6-0
Maurice Germot*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
6-2
9-7
Final
Tony Wilding*
Maurice Germot
Maurice Germot
6-1
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
A. Félix Poulin*
Ernest Godfree
Ernest Godfree
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
A. Kimmerling
A. Kimmerling
Édouard Cozon*
F. Andreae
F. Andreae
Dunstan Rhodes*
A. Andras
A. Andras
A. Félix Poulin*
James Powell
James Powell
Maurice Germot*
J. Latour
J. Latour
Algernon Kingscote*
Georges Cozon
Georges Cozon
Kenneth Powell*
P. Detroyat
P. Detroyat
Pierre Camille Gautier*
H.T. Royle
H.T. Royle
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Édouard Cozon
Édouard Cozon
Dunstan Rhodes*
A. Félix Poulin
A. Félix Poulin
Maurice Germot*
Algernon Kingscote
Algernon Kingscote
Kenneth Powell*
Pierre Camille Gautier
Pierre Camille Gautier
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Dunstan Rhodes
Dunstan Rhodes
Maurice Germot*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
Final
Tony Wilding*
Maurice Germot
Maurice Germot