Lille 1907


General 1907-06-03 - 1907-06-09
Amateur
Clay
5
Lille
France

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, june 1907



Media


Winner A. Georges Watson


Players
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Daniel Decroix
William Henry du Vivier
M. Lefebvre
Laurent Lepercq
Paul Lepercq
René Louis Camille Joseph Masurel
André Charles Louis Joseph Masurel
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
A. Georges Watson

Mr. Cauvet de Blanchonval
Gaston Droulers
René Droulers
René François Laurent Gheerbrant
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart
L. Lepoivre
A.S. Masher
Jacques Ernest Joseph Masurel
Charles Désiré Arthur Rollez
Joseph Louis Alfred Thellier de Poncheville


Rounds
Round 1
L. Lepoivre*
Laurent Lepercq
6-3 6-3
Paul Lepercq*
William Henry du Vivier
w.o.
Charles Rollez*
Gaston Droulers
6-3 6-2
René Droulers*
Hubert de Bertoult
w.o.
René Masurel*
Daniel Decroix
w.o.

Round 2
A. Georges Watson*
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
6-0 6-2
L. Lepoivre*
Mr. Cauvet de Blanchonval
6-4 6-3
Charles Rollez*
Paul Lepercq
4-6 6-0 6-3
René Droulers*
René Masurel
6-1 9-7
René François Laurent Gheerbrant*
André Masurel
6-1 9-7
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville*
Jacques Masurel
w.o.
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart*
M. Lefebvre
6-2 6-4
A.S. Masher*

Quarterfinals
A. Georges Watson*
A.S. Masher
6-1 6-2
Charles Rollez*
L. Lepoivre
6-1 6-0
René Droulers*
René François Laurent Gheerbrant
4-6 6-2 6-3
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville*
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart
w.o.

Semifinals
A. Georges Watson*
Charles Rollez
8-6 6-0 6-2
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville*
René Droulers
6-3 ret.

Final
A. Georges Watson*
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville
6-1 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Charles Rollez*
Gaston Droulers
Paul Lepercq*
William Henry du Vivier
L. Lepoivre*
Laurent Lepercq
René Droulers*
Hubert de Bertoult
René Masurel*
Daniel Decroix
Round 2
A. Georges Watson*
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
A.S. Masher*
Charles Rollez*
Paul Lepercq
L. Lepoivre*
Mr. Cauvet de Blanchonval
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville*
Jacques Masurel
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart*
M. Lefebvre
René Droulers*
René Masurel
René François Laurent Gheerbrant*
André Masurel
Quarterfinals
A. Georges Watson*
A.S. Masher
Charles Rollez*
L. Lepoivre
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville*
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart
René Droulers*
René François Laurent Gheerbrant
Semifinals
A. Georges Watson*
Charles Rollez
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville*
René Droulers
Final
A. Georges Watson*
Joseph Thellier de Poncheville