Adelboden 1960
General 1960-08-03 - 1960-08-07
Amateur
Clay
5
Adelboden, Switzerland
Switzerland
Source World Tennis/Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Alan E.G. Bailey
J. Bürki
Sergio Correa
Keith Edward Diepraam
P. Egli
A. Egli
Barry W. Geraghty
Mr. Gouvernaire
Michael Haberl
Alan E.G. Bailey
J. Bürki
Sergio Correa
Keith Edward Diepraam
P. Egli
A. Egli
Barry W. Geraghty
Mr. Gouvernaire
Michael Haberl
Franz Hainka
Marc Jenny
Allan Crawford Kendall
Mr. Lamm
Juan Carlos Martinez
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jaidip Mukerjea
Munir Pirzada
Peter Pokorny
Hans Rebsamen
Marc Jenny
Allan Crawford Kendall
Mr. Lamm
Juan Carlos Martinez
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jaidip Mukerjea
Munir Pirzada
Peter Pokorny
Hans Rebsamen
M. Roth
Robin F. Sanders
Dieter Schultheiss
Mr. Schwander
S. Soyal
V. Soyal
Donald (Don) Thompson
Mr. Tienth
Robin F. Sanders
Dieter Schultheiss
Mr. Schwander
S. Soyal
V. Soyal
Donald (Don) Thompson
Mr. Tienth
Rounds
Round 1
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
6-1
6-1
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Dieter Schultheiss
Dieter Schultheiss
0-6
6-0
6-3
Keith Diepraam*
J. Bürki
J. Bürki
6-0
6-0
Franz Hainka*
M. Roth
M. Roth
6-1
6-2
Marc Jenny*
P. Egli
P. Egli
6-0
6-2
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Hans Rebsamen
Hans Rebsamen
2-6
6-2
6-4
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
Mr. Gouvernaire
Mr. Gouvernaire
2-6
6-2
6-1
Robin F. Sanders*
Mr. Tienth
Mr. Tienth
6-2
6-0
Barry W. Geraghty*
A. Egli
A. Egli
6-1
6-1
S. Soyal*
Michael Haberl
Michael Haberl
6-2
6-4
Peter Pokorny*
Munir Pirzada
Munir Pirzada
6-4
6-4
V. Soyal*
Sergio Correa
Sergio Correa
5-7
6-1
6-1
Round 2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Mr. Lamm
Mr. Lamm
6-1
6-1
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
4-6
7-5
6-0
Franz Hainka*
Marc Jenny
Marc Jenny
6-1
7-5
Allan Kendall*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Alan E.G. Bailey
2-6
6-2
6-4
Robin F. Sanders*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
6-0
6-0
Barry W. Geraghty*
Mr. Schwander
Mr. Schwander
6-0
6-0
S. Soyal*
V. Soyal
V. Soyal
8-10
6-4
6-3
Juan Carlos Martinez*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
4-6
6-1
6-2
Franz Hainka*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
5-7
7-5
6-4
Robin F. Sanders*
Barry W. Geraghty
Barry W. Geraghty
6-4
6-2
Juan Carlos Martinez*
S. Soyal
S. Soyal
6-1
6-0
Semifinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Franz Hainka
Franz Hainka
6-4
6-3
Robin F. Sanders*
Juan Carlos Martinez
Juan Carlos Martinez
6-4
8-6
Final
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
6-3
6-1
4-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Dieter Schultheiss
Dieter Schultheiss
Keith Diepraam*
J. Bürki
J. Bürki
Franz Hainka*
M. Roth
M. Roth
Marc Jenny*
P. Egli
P. Egli
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Hans Rebsamen
Hans Rebsamen
Robin F. Sanders*
Mr. Tienth
Mr. Tienth
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
Mr. Gouvernaire
Mr. Gouvernaire
Barry W. Geraghty*
A. Egli
A. Egli
Peter Pokorny*
Munir Pirzada
Munir Pirzada
S. Soyal*
Michael Haberl
Michael Haberl
V. Soyal*
Sergio Correa
Sergio Correa
Round 2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Mr. Lamm
Mr. Lamm
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
Franz Hainka*
Marc Jenny
Marc Jenny
Allan Kendall*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Alan E.G. Bailey
Robin F. Sanders*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Barry W. Geraghty*
Mr. Schwander
Mr. Schwander
Juan Carlos Martinez*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
S. Soyal*
V. Soyal
V. Soyal
Quarterfinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Franz Hainka*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
Robin F. Sanders*
Barry W. Geraghty
Barry W. Geraghty
Juan Carlos Martinez*
S. Soyal
S. Soyal
Semifinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Franz Hainka
Franz Hainka
Robin F. Sanders*
Juan Carlos Martinez
Juan Carlos Martinez
Final
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders