Suffolk Championships 1901
General 1901-08-20 - 1901-08-23
Amateur
Grass
4
Saxmundham
England
Source Lawn tennis and Croquet
Media
Winner Charles Percy Dixon
Players
C. Carson
F.D. Colt
Charles Percy Dixon
Neville John Durlacher
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
L.B. Hornsby-Wright
F.D. Colt
Charles Percy Dixon
Neville John Durlacher
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
L.B. Hornsby-Wright
Richard Russell Hunting
W. Jackson
Arthur Walter Lavy
Captain J.G. Mayne
A.J. Orr
Robert Stanley Ransome
W. Jackson
Arthur Walter Lavy
Captain J.G. Mayne
A.J. Orr
Robert Stanley Ransome
Rounds
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
Neville John Durlacher
Neville John Durlacher
6-4
8-6
H.E. Relf*
W. Jackson
W. Jackson
w.o.
F.D. Colt*
Captain J.G. Mayne
Captain J.G. Mayne
6-1
8-6
A.J. Orr*
W.R. Roe
W.R. Roe
6-0
6-1
Robert Stanley Ransome*
Richard Russell Hunting
Richard Russell Hunting
6-3
6-3
J. Warburton*
C. Carson
C. Carson
w.o.
Herbert Roper Barrett*
L.B. Hornsby-Wright
L.B. Hornsby-Wright
6-2
6-0
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Arthur Walter Lavy
Arthur Walter Lavy
4-6
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon*
H.E. Relf
H.E. Relf
6-2
6-2
A.J. Orr*
F.D. Colt
F.D. Colt
8-6
6-2
Robert Stanley Ransome*
J. Warburton
J. Warburton
6-4
6-4
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
7-9
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
A.J. Orr
A.J. Orr
6-3
6-3
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Robert Stanley Ransome
Robert Stanley Ransome
6-3
7-5
Final
Charles Dixon*
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
6-1
5-7
6-0
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
Neville John Durlacher
Neville John Durlacher
H.E. Relf*
W. Jackson
W. Jackson
A.J. Orr*
W.R. Roe
W.R. Roe
F.D. Colt*
Captain J.G. Mayne
Captain J.G. Mayne
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Arthur Walter Lavy
Arthur Walter Lavy
Herbert Roper Barrett*
L.B. Hornsby-Wright
L.B. Hornsby-Wright
Robert Stanley Ransome*
Richard Russell Hunting
Richard Russell Hunting
J. Warburton*
C. Carson
C. Carson
Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon*
H.E. Relf
H.E. Relf
A.J. Orr*
F.D. Colt
F.D. Colt
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
Robert Stanley Ransome*
J. Warburton
J. Warburton
Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
A.J. Orr
A.J. Orr
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Robert Stanley Ransome
Robert Stanley Ransome
Final
Charles Dixon*
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton