German National Championships 1963


General 1963-07-22 - 1963-07-28
Amateur
Unknown
5
Braunschweig
Germany

Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info 50th edition.



Media


Winner Wilhelm Paul Bungert


Players
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Peter Corves
Kurt Eberle
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Manfred Gastler
Axel Geuer
Rolf Harms
Karl-Heinz Hertzner
Hans Kissel
Adolf Kreinberg
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Gerhard Muller (Müller)
Heinrich Müller
Bodo Nitsche
Dirk Opperbeck
Detlev Russ
Alfons Schmidt
Wolfram Schneiders
Peter Scholl
Klaus Schwarz
Wolfgang Stuck
Gerhard (Gerd) Suhr


Rounds
Round 1
Adolf Kreinberg*
Wolfram Schneiders
4-6 6-2 6-4 6-8 6-3
Harald Elschenbroich*
Rolf Harms
6-0 8-6 6-1
Bernd Kube*
Manfred Gastler
12-10 6-3 8-6
Axel Geuer*
Heinrich Müller
6-4 4-6 7-5 6-2
Kurt Eberle*
Hans Kissel
6-2 6-4 6-3
Karl-Heinz Hertzner*
Peter Corves
6-3 10-8 2-6 1-6 6-3
Bodo Nitsche*
Detlev Russ
6-1 6-2 6-3
Peter Scholl*
Klaus Schwarz
6-1 6-2 6-3
Dirk Opperbeck*
Gerd Suhr
6-1 4-6 6-2 6-4

Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Gerhard Muller
8-6 6-4 4-6 12-10
Adolf Kreinberg*
Harald Elschenbroich
3-6 6-3 6-3 6-4
Dieter Ecklebe*
Bernd Kube
7-5 8-6 4-6 3-6 6-3
Wolfgang Stuck*
Axel Geuer
6-2 6-2 6-3
Ingo Buding*
Kurt Eberle
6-2 6-4 6-1
Bodo Nitsche*
Karl-Heinz Hertzner
6-2 6-1 6-0
Peter Scholl*
Dirk Opperbeck
6-2 6-3 6-0
Christian Kuhnke*
Alfons Schmidt
6-4 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Adolf Kreinberg
4-6 6-1 7-5 4-6 6-1
Dieter Ecklebe*
Wolfgang Stuck
5-7 6-3 6-1 6-2
Ingo Buding*
Bodo Nitsche
6-4 8-6 6-1
Christian Kuhnke*
Peter Scholl
8-6 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Dieter Ecklebe
6-4 6-4 6-1
Ingo Buding*
Christian Kuhnke
6-1 1-6 6-0 4-6 7-5

Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ingo Buding
6-4 6-4 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Adolf Kreinberg*
Wolfram Schneiders
Harald Elschenbroich*
Rolf Harms
Bernd Kube*
Manfred Gastler
Axel Geuer*
Heinrich Müller
Kurt Eberle*
Hans Kissel
Bodo Nitsche*
Detlev Russ
Karl-Heinz Hertzner*
Peter Corves
Peter Scholl*
Klaus Schwarz
Dirk Opperbeck*
Gerd Suhr
Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Gerhard Muller
Adolf Kreinberg*
Harald Elschenbroich
Dieter Ecklebe*
Bernd Kube
Wolfgang Stuck*
Axel Geuer
Ingo Buding*
Kurt Eberle
Bodo Nitsche*
Karl-Heinz Hertzner
Christian Kuhnke*
Alfons Schmidt
Peter Scholl*
Dirk Opperbeck
Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Adolf Kreinberg
Dieter Ecklebe*
Wolfgang Stuck
Ingo Buding*
Bodo Nitsche
Christian Kuhnke*
Peter Scholl
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Dieter Ecklebe
Ingo Buding*
Christian Kuhnke
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ingo Buding