Austrian International Championships 1963
General 1963-08-24 - 1963-09-01
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
5
Pörtschach
Austria
Source World Tennis, Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Players
Ernst Blanke jr
Dr. Peter Böck (Bock)
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
David Cohen
Jaroslav Drobny
Dr.Hans Gradischnigg
Franz Hainka
Mr. Hamzer
Mr. Härb
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Dr. Peter Böck (Bock)
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
David Cohen
Jaroslav Drobny
Dr.Hans Gradischnigg
Franz Hainka
Mr. Hamzer
Mr. Härb
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Norbert Klatil
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Gaetan Koenig
Christian Kuhnke
Alan J. Lane
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Mr. Muli
Mr. Nader
Peter Pokorny
Dr. Potucek
Dr. Walter Ressler
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Gaetan Koenig
Christian Kuhnke
Alan J. Lane
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Mr. Muli
Mr. Nader
Peter Pokorny
Dr. Potucek
Dr. Walter Ressler
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Mr. Scheimpflug
Herwig Schönenberger
Dieter Schultheiss
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Wolfgang Stuck
Sergio Tacchini
Dr. Tröger
Kurt Wolfram
Mr. Scheimpflug
Herwig Schönenberger
Dieter Schultheiss
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Wolfgang Stuck
Sergio Tacchini
Dr. Tröger
Kurt Wolfram
Rounds
Round 1
Fred Stolle*
Mr. Nader
Mr. Nader
w.o.
Peter Pokorny*
Herwig Schönenberger
Herwig Schönenberger
6-3
6-3
Alan J. Lane*
Mr. Scheimpflug
Mr. Scheimpflug
6-4
6-0
Jaroslav Drobny*
Dr. Potucek
Dr. Potucek
6-0
8-6
Michael Sangster*
David Cohen
David Cohen
6-2
6-2
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Dieter Schultheiss
Dieter Schultheiss
6-2
6-1
Ernst Blanke jr*
Dr. Walter Ressler
Dr. Walter Ressler
6-2
6-0
Bob Hewitt*
Kurt Wolfram
Kurt Wolfram
6-0
6-1
Norbert Klatil*
Dr.Hans Gradischnigg
Dr.Hans Gradischnigg
6-4
4-6
6-2
Billy Knight*
Mr. Härb
Mr. Härb
6-2
6-1
Bob Howe*
Dr. Tröger
Dr. Tröger
4-6
6-3
6-0
Sergio Tacchini*
Mr. Muli
Mr. Muli
w.o.
Wolfgang Stuck*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
6-2
6-2
Franz Hainka*
Peter Bock
Peter Bock
6-4
1-6
7-5
Wilhelm Bungert*
Mr. Hamzer
Mr. Hamzer
7-5
0-6
6-1
Round 2
Fred Stolle*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
6-3
6-2
Alan J. Lane*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-4
6-4
Michael Sangster*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-4
6-4
Christian Kuhnke*
Ernst Blanke jr
Ernst Blanke jr
6-2
4-6
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Norbert Klatil
Norbert Klatil
1-6
6-4
6-4
Billy Knight*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
6-4
6-1
Wolfgang Stuck*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-2
6-0
Wilhelm Bungert*
Franz Hainka
Franz Hainka
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Fred Stolle*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
6-2
8-6
Christian Kuhnke*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
5-7
10-8
16-14
Bob Hewitt*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
9-7
5-7
7-5
Wilhelm Bungert*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Fred Stolle*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
6-3
3-6
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
7-5
6-2
Final
Fred Stolle*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-0
7-5
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Fred Stolle*
Mr. Nader
Mr. Nader
Peter Pokorny*
Herwig Schönenberger
Herwig Schönenberger
Alan J. Lane*
Mr. Scheimpflug
Mr. Scheimpflug
Jaroslav Drobny*
Dr. Potucek
Dr. Potucek
Ernst Blanke jr*
Dr. Walter Ressler
Dr. Walter Ressler
Michael Sangster*
David Cohen
David Cohen
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Dieter Schultheiss
Dieter Schultheiss
Bob Hewitt*
Kurt Wolfram
Kurt Wolfram
Norbert Klatil*
Dr.Hans Gradischnigg
Dr.Hans Gradischnigg
Billy Knight*
Mr. Härb
Mr. Härb
Sergio Tacchini*
Mr. Muli
Mr. Muli
Wilhelm Bungert*
Mr. Hamzer
Mr. Hamzer
Franz Hainka*
Peter Bock
Peter Bock
Wolfgang Stuck*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
Bob Howe*
Dr. Tröger
Dr. Tröger
Round 2
Fred Stolle*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Alan J. Lane*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Christian Kuhnke*
Ernst Blanke jr
Ernst Blanke jr
Michael Sangster*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Bob Hewitt*
Norbert Klatil
Norbert Klatil
Billy Knight*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Wilhelm Bungert*
Franz Hainka
Franz Hainka
Wolfgang Stuck*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Quarterfinals
Fred Stolle*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
Christian Kuhnke*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Bob Hewitt*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Wilhelm Bungert*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
Semifinals
Fred Stolle*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Bob Hewitt*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Final
Fred Stolle*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt