Sydney Metropolitan Grasscourt Championships 1963


General 0000-00-00 - 1963-10-20
Amateur
Grass
6
Strathfield, Australia
Australia

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
D.V. Ashton
R. Beer
Warren Bibb
John Blizzard
Christopher Bovett
Alan Carroll
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
B. Davis
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
John Ferrier
Kevin Figg
G. Geering
Barry W. Geraghty
Tony Grenager
Norman Henderson
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
L. Kroll
John Lockington
Chris Longrigg
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave
John David Newcombe
Hy Ny
John F. O'Brien
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
H. Passlow
W. Phelan
Geoff N. Pollard
Joe Samouen
M. Schaeffer
A. Scott
J. Sheehan
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Cum Sophon
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Jack Thomson
B. Todd
John Walker
B. Ward
Rod Weaver
Ray J. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
D.V. Ashton*
Christopher Bovett
6-4 4-6 6-3
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
Warren Bibb
7-5 7-5
W. Phelan*
B. Davis
6-1 6-1
R. Beer*
L. Kroll
6-0 6-0
J. Sheehan*
G. Geering
6-3 6-1
John Lockington*
H. Passlow
6-0 6-0
Ray J. Wilson*
Jack Thomson
6-3 7-5
John Ferrier*
Norman Henderson
6-4 6-1
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
A. Scott
6-2 6-0
John Walker*
Chris Longrigg
6-2 6-3

Round 2
John Newcombe*
Hy Ny
6-1 6-1
Dick Crealy*
Barry W. Geraghty
1-6 6-3 6-4
Fred Stolle*
Joe Samouen
7-5 6-3
John F. O'Brien*
B. Todd
6-0 6-4
B. Ward*
Cum Sophon
6-4 6-2
Ross Sherriff*
Kevin Figg
6-3 6-2
Tony Grenager*
D.V. Ashton
6-2 6-0
Geoff N. Pollard*
Rod Weaver
6-4 6-2
W. Phelan*
R. Beer
6-2 6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Alan Carroll
4-6 6-3 6-3
Bob Howe*
M. Schaeffer
6-2 6-3
John Lockington*
J. Sheehan
6-2 6-4
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
Ray J. Wilson
2-6 7-5 6-4
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
John Ferrier
6-1 6-1
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
John Walker
6-0 6-2
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave*
John Blizzard
6-3 6-4

Round 3
Tony Grenager*
Geoff N. Pollard
6-4 6-2
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
6-1 4-6 6-3
John Newcombe*
John F. O'Brien
6-2 6-2
Fred Stolle*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
6-1 6-4
Ross Sherriff*
B. Ward
6-0 6-2
Bob Hewitt*
W. Phelan
6-0 6-2
Bob Howe*
John Lockington
6-4 6-3
Dick Crealy*
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Ross Sherriff
6-1 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Tony Grenager
6-2 6-2
Fred Stolle*
Dick Crealy
4-6 6-4 6-0
Bob Howe*
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Bob Hewitt
6-8 6-2 6-3
Fred Stolle*
Bob Howe
7-5 9-7

Final
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
8-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
W. Phelan*
B. Davis
R. Beer*
L. Kroll
D.V. Ashton*
Christopher Bovett
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
Warren Bibb
John Walker*
Chris Longrigg
John Lockington*
H. Passlow
J. Sheehan*
G. Geering
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
A. Scott
John Ferrier*
Norman Henderson
Ray J. Wilson*
Jack Thomson
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Hy Ny
John F. O'Brien*
B. Todd
Ross Sherriff*
Kevin Figg
B. Ward*
Cum Sophon
Bob Hewitt*
Alan Carroll
W. Phelan*
R. Beer
Tony Grenager*
D.V. Ashton
Geoff N. Pollard*
Rod Weaver
Fred Stolle*
Joe Samouen
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
John Walker
Dick Crealy*
Barry W. Geraghty
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave*
John Blizzard
Bob Howe*
M. Schaeffer
John Lockington*
J. Sheehan
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
John Ferrier
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
Ray J. Wilson
Round 3
John Newcombe*
John F. O'Brien
Ross Sherriff*
B. Ward
Bob Hewitt*
W. Phelan
Tony Grenager*
Geoff N. Pollard
Fred Stolle*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Dick Crealy*
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave
Bob Howe*
John Lockington
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Ross Sherriff
Bob Hewitt*
Tony Grenager
Fred Stolle*
Dick Crealy
Bob Howe*
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Bob Hewitt
Fred Stolle*
Bob Howe
Final
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle