Australian Hard Courts Championship 1963
General 0000-00-00 - 1963-10-18
Amateur
Clay
5
Melbourne
Australia
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Neale Andrew Fraser
Players
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
George (Aus) Collins
John Arthur Cottrill
Eleazar Davidman
Owen Keir Davidson
Neale Andrew Fraser
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
George (Aus) Collins
John Arthur Cottrill
Eleazar Davidman
Owen Keir Davidson
Neale Andrew Fraser
Paul Francis Hearnden
Hoang-Duc Luu
Neville B. Nette
Barry Phillips-Moore
Wayne Vivian Reid
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Richard A. Russell
Hoang-Duc Luu
Neville B. Nette
Barry Phillips-Moore
Wayne Vivian Reid
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Richard A. Russell
Rounds
Round 2
Owen Davidson*
Hoang-Duc Luu
Hoang-Duc Luu
6-2
6-2
George (Aus) Collins*
Eleazar Davidman
Eleazar Davidman
1-6
6-3
6-2
Round 3
Neale Fraser*
John A. Stephens
John A. Stephens
2-6
6-2
6-2
John Cottrill*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Paul Francis Hearnden
6-3
6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-3
6-2
Neville B. Nette*
Wayne Reid
Wayne Reid
6-2
6-4
Owen Davidson*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
6-2
6-0
Allan Stone*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
8-6
8-6
Tony Roche*
Max Senior
Max Senior
9-7
6-4
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
George (Aus) Collins
George (Aus) Collins
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
6-4
6-3
6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Neville B. Nette
Neville B. Nette
6-4
6-2
6-3
Owen Davidson*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-3
6-4
6-0
Tony Roche*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
6-2
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
7-5
6-3
Owen Davidson*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
13-11
2-6
8-6
3-6
6-3
Final
Neale Fraser*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-2
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 2
Owen Davidson*
Hoang-Duc Luu
Hoang-Duc Luu
George (Aus) Collins*
Eleazar Davidman
Eleazar Davidman
Round 3
Neale Fraser*
John A. Stephens
John A. Stephens
John Cottrill*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Paul Francis Hearnden
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Neville B. Nette*
Wayne Reid
Wayne Reid
Owen Davidson*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
Allan Stone*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Tony Roche*
Max Senior
Max Senior
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
George (Aus) Collins
George (Aus) Collins
Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Neville B. Nette
Neville B. Nette
Owen Davidson*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Tony Roche*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Owen Davidson*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Final
Neale Fraser*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson