Dinard 1902


General 1902-09-08 - 1902-09-14
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Dinard
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet



Media


Winner Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes


Players
E.G. Chittenden
Arthur Knox Cronin
Comte James De Gasquet
Comte De Marsay
Marquis De Noé
F. Fitzgibbon
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
Pierre Émile Gillou
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Arnold Herschell
E. Kennedy
E. Lambart
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
C. Meyer
E.T. Patterson
James Powell
R.P. Quin
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
E.W. Richards
R. Saint-Paul
E. Saint-Paul
August Willem Van Lennep
Charles William Wade
E.P. Whitley-Hughes
Algernon Thornton Woulfe


Challenge round
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Knox Cronin*
E.W. Richards
6-4 6-1 5-7 6-4
Comte De Marsay*
F. Fitzgibbon
5-7 6-1 6-2 6-1
E. Kennedy*
R. Saint-Paul
6-0 6-0 6-1
Charles William Wade*
E.T. Patterson
6-0 6-0 6-0
August Willem Van Lennep*
C. Meyer
6-4 6-2 6-1
Algernon Thornton Woulfe*
E. Lambart
6-4 6-2 6-0
Comte James De Gasquet*
Marquis De Noé
w.o.

Round 2
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes*
Pierre Émile Gillou
6-1 6-4 6-1
E.G. Chittenden*
E. Saint-Paul
6-1 6-2 6-0
Arthur Knox Cronin*
Comte De Marsay
6-0 6-0 6-0
Charles William Wade*
E. Kennedy
6-3 6-0 6-0
James Powell*
E.P. Whitley-Hughes
6-2 6-2 6-0
R.P. Quin*
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
6-4 6-0 1-6 6-4
August Willem Van Lennep*
Algernon Thornton Woulfe
4-6 6-3 6-2 1-6 6-3
Arnold Herschell*
Comte James De Gasquet
6-1 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes*
E.G. Chittenden
w.o.
Charles William Wade*
Arthur Knox Cronin
6-0 6-1 6-2
James Powell*
R.P. Quin
w.o.
Arnold Herschell*
August Willem Van Lennep
6-2 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes*
Charles William Wade
0-6 6-4 6-2 6-3
Arnold Herschell*
James Powell
6-2 6-2 6-1

Final
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes*
Arnold Herschell
0-6 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Charles William Wade*
E.T. Patterson
E. Kennedy*
R. Saint-Paul
Arthur Knox Cronin*
E.W. Richards
Comte De Marsay*
F. Fitzgibbon
Comte James De Gasquet*
Marquis De Noé
August Willem Van Lennep*
C. Meyer
Algernon Thornton Woulfe*
E. Lambart
Round 2
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes*
Pierre Émile Gillou
E.G. Chittenden*
E. Saint-Paul
Charles William Wade*
E. Kennedy
Arthur Knox Cronin*
Comte De Marsay
Arnold Herschell*
Comte James De Gasquet
August Willem Van Lennep*
Algernon Thornton Woulfe
James Powell*
E.P. Whitley-Hughes
R.P. Quin*
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
Quarterfinals
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes*
E.G. Chittenden
Charles William Wade*
Arthur Knox Cronin
Arnold Herschell*
August Willem Van Lennep
James Powell*
R.P. Quin
Semifinals
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes*
Charles William Wade
Arnold Herschell*
James Powell
Final
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes*
Arnold Herschell