Florida State Championship 1964


General 0000-00-00 - 1964-01-12
Open
Unknown
6
Winter Park
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Thomaz Koch


Players
Alfonso Acuna
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Jack Borling
John Bowers
Dave Buerkle
David Cooper
Pete Cowin
Guy Filosof
Jose Maria Gisbert
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Karl Hedrick
Ed Jones
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Thomaz Koch
Bob Lilley
John (Jack) Lynch
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Dick Mechem
Archie Oldham
Vincent Palmer
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Roger Pharr
Richard Prakken
Alcides Procopio Jr.
Barry Shakespeare
Ed Shelton
John Homer Shoop
Ernesto Smit
N.M. Smith
Buck Starbuck
Jerry Stewart
Washington Suarez
King Thaxton
Jairo Velasco Sr.
P. Watteville
David Weeks
Dick Woltmann
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Jerry Stewart*
Alfonso Acuna
7-5 6-2
Archie Oldham*
Roger Pharr
4-6 6-3 6-2
Alcides Procopio Jr.*
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
9-7 6-1
Guy Filosof*
John Homer Shoop
6-1 6-2
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jack Borling
6-4 6-4
King Thaxton*
John (Jack) Lynch
6-0 5-7 1-0 ret.
Roberto (Bob) Marcher*
Bob Lilley
7-9 6-4 6-3
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
Ed Shelton
6-3 3-6 7-5

Round 2
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
N.M. Smith
6-1 6-3
Richard Prakken*
Pete Cowin
6-4 6-2
Jerry Stewart*
Vincent Palmer
6-0 6-0
Dick Mechem*
Alcides Procopio Jr.
6-3 6-2
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Guy Filosof
6-4 6-1
Jose Maria Gisbert*
King Thaxton
8-6 6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Buck Starbuck
6-0 6-2
David Cooper*
Dick Woltmann
6-1 6-2
Barry Shakespeare*
David Weeks
6-2 6-2
Ernesto Smit*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
8-6 6-1
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
6-3 7-5
John Bowers*
P. Watteville
4.0 ret.
Karl Hedrick*
Ed Jones
6-2 6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Dave Buerkle
6-0 6-1
Archie Oldham*
Washington Suarez
3-6 6-1 6-4

Round 3
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Richard Prakken
6-0 6-1
Archie Oldham*
Jerry Stewart
6-4 6-2
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Dick Mechem
6-3 6-1
Jose Maria Gisbert*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-4 4-6 6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
David Cooper
6-1 6-2
Barry Shakespeare*
Ernesto Smit
8-6 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
John Bowers
6-0 6-3
Thomaz Koch*
Karl Hedrick
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Archie Oldham
6-4 6-4
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jose Maria Gisbert
6-0 6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Barry Shakespeare
6-4 6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
3-6 6-3 7-5
Thomaz Koch*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-1 6-4

Final
Thomaz Koch*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-2 6-0 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
Ed Shelton
Roberto (Bob) Marcher*
Bob Lilley
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jack Borling
Guy Filosof*
John Homer Shoop
Alcides Procopio Jr.*
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
King Thaxton*
John (Jack) Lynch
Archie Oldham*
Roger Pharr
Jerry Stewart*
Alfonso Acuna
Round 2
Thomaz Koch*
Dave Buerkle
Karl Hedrick*
Ed Jones
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
John Bowers*
P. Watteville
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Buck Starbuck
David Cooper*
Dick Woltmann
Barry Shakespeare*
David Weeks
Ernesto Smit*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Guy Filosof
Dick Mechem*
Alcides Procopio Jr.
Jose Maria Gisbert*
King Thaxton
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
N.M. Smith
Richard Prakken*
Pete Cowin
Archie Oldham*
Washington Suarez
Jerry Stewart*
Vincent Palmer
Round 3
Thomaz Koch*
Karl Hedrick
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
John Bowers
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
David Cooper
Barry Shakespeare*
Ernesto Smit
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Dick Mechem
Jose Maria Gisbert*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Richard Prakken
Archie Oldham*
Jerry Stewart
Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Barry Shakespeare
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Archie Oldham
Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Final
Thomaz Koch*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman