Florida Gold Coast 1964


General 0000-00-00 - 1964-01-19
Amateur
Unknown
5
Pompano Beach
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Thomaz Koch


Players
Alfonso Acuna
Jose Maria Gisbert
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Thomaz Koch
Kingman B. Lambert
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Cliff Murphy
Archie Oldham
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
W. (Bill) Powell
Alcides Procopio Jr.
Barry Shakespeare
Washington Suarez
King Thaxton
Jerry Thompson
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Alcides Procopio Jr.*
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
6-4 0-6 6-3
Roberto (Bob) Marcher*
Jerry Thompson
3-6 6-4 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Alfonso Acuna
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Thomaz Koch*
Barry Shakespeare
6-0 6-0
Alcides Procopio Jr.*
Kingman B. Lambert
w.o.
Jose Maria Gisbert*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
6-1 6-2
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
6-3 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Cliff Murphy
6-3 6-1
Archie Oldham*
King Thaxton
4-6 6-2 6-2
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
W. (Bill) Powell
6-2 6-2
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Washington Suarez
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
Alcides Procopio Jr.
6-1 6-1
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Jose Maria Gisbert
6-3 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Archie Oldham
7-5 6-3
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-4 6-3
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
4-6 6-2 7-5

Final
Thomaz Koch*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
6-4 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Alcides Procopio Jr.*
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Roberto (Bob) Marcher*
Jerry Thompson
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Alfonso Acuna
Round 2
Thomaz Koch*
Barry Shakespeare
Alcides Procopio Jr.*
Kingman B. Lambert
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Jose Maria Gisbert*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Washington Suarez
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
W. (Bill) Powell
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Cliff Murphy
Archie Oldham*
King Thaxton
Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
Alcides Procopio Jr.
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Archie Oldham
Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Final
Thomaz Koch*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry