New Zealand Championships 1964


General 0000-00-00 - 1964-01-21
Amateur
Grass
5
Wellington
New Zealand

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard


Players
Peter E. Becroft
Barry Ronald Boon
Alan Saxon Burns
Gordon D. Campbell
Robert G. Clarke
B.F. Dibley
G. Edge
James G. (John) Ferguson
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Jim S. Halligan
David B. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
Paddy Kelly
Neil C. McAffer
Ryan McCutcheon
Brendan O\'Connor
D.H. Ogier
C. Pascoe
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
C.J. Ronayne
Ronald S. (Ron) Sandilands
Fred Scarlett
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
B.N. Shute
Dave Simmonds
John B. Souter
V.J. Stubbs
Barry P. Taylor
W. (Bill) Thom
Paul Thomson
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
Brian Young


Rounds
Round 2
Lew Gerrard*
Ryan McCutcheon
6-1 6-1 6-2
Ron Sandilands*
Brendan O\'Connor
6-1 6-0 6-0
Robert G. Clarke*
John Ferguson
6-4 6-3 6-3
Peter E. Becroft*
Dave Simmonds
6-1 6-4 6-4
Richard N. Hawkes*
D.H. Ogier
6-1 6-2 6-1
W. (Bill) Thom*
Gordon D. Campbell
4-6 4-6 6-4 7-5 7-5
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
C. Pascoe
6-1 6-3 6-1
Barry Ronald Boon*
Paddy Kelly
6-2 8-6 6-4
Fred Scarlett*
David B. Hawkes
6-1 9-11 6-4 1-6 9-7
Gene Scott*
Neil C. McAffer
6-0 6-1 8-6
Jim S. Halligan*
Barry P. Taylor
6-8 6-2 6-0 6-2
R. J. (Bobby) Wong*
G. Edge
6-1 6-1 6-1
Paul Thomson*
B.F. Dibley
6-1 6-0 6-3
John B. Souter*
C.J. Ronayne
6-3 9-7 8-6
V.J. Stubbs*
B.N. Shute
6-3 2-6 4-6 6-3 6-3
Alan Saxon Burns*
Brian Young
8-6 6-0 6-1

Round 3
Lew Gerrard*
Ron Sandilands
6-4 11-9 6-3
Richard N. Hawkes*
W. (Bill) Thom
6-4 6-1 9-7
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Barry Ronald Boon
6-3 6-2 6-1
Gene Scott*
Fred Scarlett
6-0 6-2 6-4
Jim S. Halligan*
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
8-10 7-5 6-2 6-8 6-3
John B. Souter*
Paul Thomson
6-2 6-1 6-4
Alan Saxon Burns*
V.J. Stubbs
6-1 6-4 6-4
Peter E. Becroft*
Robert G. Clarke
7-5 5-7 4-6 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
John B. Souter*
Jim S. Halligan
6-0 6-1 6-1
Lew Gerrard*
Alan Saxon Burns
6-2 6-1 6-3
Richard N. Hawkes*
Peter E. Becroft
6-4 7-5 6-4
Gene Scott*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
12-10 0-6 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
John B. Souter
6-3 6-4 6-3
Gene Scott*
Richard N. Hawkes
7-5 6-2 6-3

Final
Lew Gerrard*
Gene Scott
3-6 6-3 6-1 9-7


Tournament
Round 2
Lew Gerrard*
Ryan McCutcheon
Ron Sandilands*
Brendan O\'Connor
Alan Saxon Burns*
Brian Young
V.J. Stubbs*
B.N. Shute
John B. Souter*
C.J. Ronayne
Paul Thomson*
B.F. Dibley
Jim S. Halligan*
Barry P. Taylor
R. J. (Bobby) Wong*
G. Edge
Gene Scott*
Neil C. McAffer
Fred Scarlett*
David B. Hawkes
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
C. Pascoe
Barry Ronald Boon*
Paddy Kelly
Richard N. Hawkes*
D.H. Ogier
W. (Bill) Thom*
Gordon D. Campbell
Peter E. Becroft*
Dave Simmonds
Robert G. Clarke*
John Ferguson
Round 3
Lew Gerrard*
Ron Sandilands
Alan Saxon Burns*
V.J. Stubbs
John B. Souter*
Paul Thomson
Jim S. Halligan*
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
Gene Scott*
Fred Scarlett
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Barry Ronald Boon
Richard N. Hawkes*
W. (Bill) Thom
Peter E. Becroft*
Robert G. Clarke
Quarterfinals
Lew Gerrard*
Alan Saxon Burns
John B. Souter*
Jim S. Halligan
Gene Scott*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Richard N. Hawkes*
Peter E. Becroft
Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
John B. Souter
Gene Scott*
Richard N. Hawkes
Final
Lew Gerrard*
Gene Scott