Kent Championships 1903


General 1903-06-08 - 1903-06-13
Open / Challenge
Grass
6
Beckenham Cricket Club, Beckenham, Kent
England

Source Lawn tennis and Croquet, 17/6/1903


Info As was the case in 1902 rain forces the later stages of this event to be held after Wimbledon. The final is contested on July 5.



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
F.J. Barker-Benfield
Ernest Robert Ireland Blackburne
Harold John Burkill
Frederick Russell Canning
Stanton Freeland Card
John Baker Dufall
W.L. Escombe
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Brame Hillyard
Clarence Hobart
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
W.H. Jackson
Harold Segerson Mahony
Henry Norman Marrett
William Frederick Martin
F. Mason
B. Mason
Archibald John McNair
Roderick James McNair
E. Morris Hall
George Lawrence Orme
Ernest George Parton
Frederick William Payn
R.C. Phillips
E.A. Phillips
H.J. Phillips
Henry Pollard
David Harry Rutherglen
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Edgar William Timmis
H.A. Turner
S.B. Walker
F.G. White


Challenge round
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
6-1 6-2 6-3


Rounds
Round 1
W.L. Escombe*
John Baker Dufall
6-4 12-10
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
Henry Norman Marrett
4-6 6-1 6-3

Round 2
Frederick William Payn*
Harold John Burkill
7-5 6-2
B. Mason*
R.C. Phillips
6-1 6-3
Henry Pollard*
Edgar William Timmis
6-2 6-3
E.A. Phillips*
H.A. Turner
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
E. Morris Hall
6-1 6-3
F. Mason*
David Harry Rutherglen
6-2 9-7
Frederick Russell Canning*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
6-2 7-5
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
W.L. Escombe
0-6 6-4 6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
6-2 6-2
F.J. Barker-Benfield*
S.B. Walker
6-1 6-2
Stanton Freeland Card*
Ernest Blackburne
6-3 6-1
Ernest George Parton*
Roderick McNair
w.o.
Clarence Hobart*
H.J. Phillips
6-0 6-2
George Lawrence Orme*
F.G. White
6-2 6-3
Brame Hillyard*
William Frederick Martin
6-3 6-2
W.H. Jackson*
Archibald John McNair
6-3 3-6 6-4

Round 3
Frederick William Payn*
B. Mason
6-3 6-4
Henry Pollard*
E.A. Phillips
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
F. Mason
6-1 6-1
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Frederick Russell Canning
6-0 6-1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
F.J. Barker-Benfield
w.o.
Ernest George Parton*
Stanton Freeland Card
7-5 7-5
Clarence Hobart*
George Lawrence Orme
6-3 6-3
Brame Hillyard*
W.H. Jackson
5-7 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Frederick William Payn*
Henry Pollard
6-3 6-4
Arthur Gore*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-2 6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Ernest George Parton
6-4 6-2
Clarence Hobart*
Brame Hillyard
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Frederick William Payn
3-6 6-3 8-6
Clarence Hobart*
Harold Segerson Mahony
10-12 6-2 6-4

Final
Arthur Gore*
Clarence Hobart
6-1 7-5 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
W.L. Escombe*
John Baker Dufall
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
Henry Norman Marrett
Round 2
Arthur Gore*
E. Morris Hall
F. Mason*
David Harry Rutherglen
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
W.L. Escombe
Frederick Russell Canning*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Frederick William Payn*
Harold John Burkill
B. Mason*
R.C. Phillips
Henry Pollard*
Edgar William Timmis
E.A. Phillips*
H.A. Turner
Clarence Hobart*
H.J. Phillips
George Lawrence Orme*
F.G. White
Brame Hillyard*
William Frederick Martin
W.H. Jackson*
Archibald John McNair
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
F.J. Barker-Benfield*
S.B. Walker
Ernest George Parton*
Roderick McNair
Stanton Freeland Card*
Ernest Blackburne
Round 3
Arthur Gore*
F. Mason
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Frederick Russell Canning
Frederick William Payn*
B. Mason
Henry Pollard*
E.A. Phillips
Clarence Hobart*
George Lawrence Orme
Brame Hillyard*
W.H. Jackson
Harold Segerson Mahony*
F.J. Barker-Benfield
Ernest George Parton*
Stanton Freeland Card
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Frederick William Payn*
Henry Pollard
Clarence Hobart*
Brame Hillyard
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Ernest George Parton
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Frederick William Payn
Clarence Hobart*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Final
Arthur Gore*
Clarence Hobart