Midland Counties Championships 1903
General 1903-07-22 - 1903-07-25
Amateur
Grass
5
Edgbaston, LTC
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet
Media
Winner Sidney Howard Smith
Players
Walter George Bailey
John Mycroft Boucher
Frederick Augustus L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
H.E. Clarke
Walter Cecil Crawley
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Brame Hillyard
John Mycroft Boucher
Frederick Augustus L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
H.E. Clarke
Walter Cecil Crawley
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Brame Hillyard
Stanley Johnstone
A.D. Jones
E.V. Jones
F. Leaver
W.R.B. Marshall
C.H. Moss
Frederick William Payn
William Percy Pinckney
A.D. Jones
E.V. Jones
F. Leaver
W.R.B. Marshall
C.H. Moss
Frederick William Payn
William Percy Pinckney
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Sidney Howard Smith
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
L. West
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Sidney Howard Smith
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
L. West
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Rounds
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
6-1
6-1
Frederick William Payn*
William Percy Pinckney
William Percy Pinckney
6-2
5-7
6-3
Tony Wilding*
C.H. Moss
C.H. Moss
6-2
6-0
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-3
6-1
Brame Hillyard*
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
6-0
6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.D. Jones
A.D. Jones
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Stanley Johnstone
Stanley Johnstone
6-1
9-7
Tony Wilding*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
6-4
3-6
7-5
Walter Cecil Crawley*
H.E. Clarke
H.E. Clarke
6-4
6-3
John Mycroft Boucher*
E.V. Jones
E.V. Jones
6-4
6-2
F. Leaver*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
w.o.
L. West*
W.R.B. Marshall
W.R.B. Marshall
6-0
6-0
Brame Hillyard*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Walter George Bailey
Walter George Bailey
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding
6-1
6-2
John Mycroft Boucher*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
6-2
6-3
F. Leaver*
L. West
L. West
10-8
6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
3-6
6-4
6-0
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
John Mycroft Boucher
John Mycroft Boucher
6-4
6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
F. Leaver
F. Leaver
6-0
6-1
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
7-5
5-7
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
Tony Wilding*
C.H. Moss
C.H. Moss
Frederick William Payn*
William Percy Pinckney
William Percy Pinckney
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.D. Jones
A.D. Jones
Brame Hillyard*
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Stanley Johnstone
Stanley Johnstone
Tony Wilding*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
John Mycroft Boucher*
E.V. Jones
E.V. Jones
Walter Cecil Crawley*
H.E. Clarke
H.E. Clarke
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Walter George Bailey
Walter George Bailey
Brame Hillyard*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
F. Leaver*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
L. West*
W.R.B. Marshall
W.R.B. Marshall
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding
John Mycroft Boucher*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
F. Leaver*
L. West
L. West
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
John Mycroft Boucher
John Mycroft Boucher
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
F. Leaver
F. Leaver
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie