Auckland 1964
General 0000-00-00 - 1964-02-09
ATP World Tour 250 series
Hardcourt
5
Auckland
New Zealand
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Players
Peter Brian Becroft
Alan Saxon Burns
Robert G. Clarke
Owen Keir Davidson
Peter Fletcher
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Alan Saxon Burns
Robert G. Clarke
Owen Keir Davidson
Peter Fletcher
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Jim S. Halligan
Richard N. Hawkes
Kevin H. Long
John David Newcombe
C. Pascoe
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Richard N. Hawkes
Kevin H. Long
John David Newcombe
C. Pascoe
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Rounds
Round 1
Owen Davidson*
Kevin H. Long
Kevin H. Long
6-3
6-1
6-2
John Newcombe*
C. Pascoe
C. Pascoe
6-3
6-1
6-2
Tony Roche*
Brian Young
Brian Young
7-5
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Lew Gerrard*
Peter Fletcher
Peter Fletcher
6-2
6-2
6-2
Owen Davidson*
Peter Brian Becroft
Peter Brian Becroft
6-2
6-2
6-2
John Newcombe*
Alan Saxon Burns
Alan Saxon Burns
8-6
6-4
6-2
Tony Roche*
Jim S. Halligan
Jim S. Halligan
6-0
6-1
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Robert G. Clarke
Robert G. Clarke
8-6
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
6-4
6-2
63-
Lew Gerrard*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-1
6-2
6-0
Tony Roche*
John B. Souter
John B. Souter
9-7
6-3
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
6-1
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
2-6
6-3
6-3
2-6
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
4-6
11-13
6-3
6-4
6-2
Final
Fred Stolle*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
6-3
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Roche*
Brian Young
Brian Young
Owen Davidson*
Kevin H. Long
Kevin H. Long
John Newcombe*
C. Pascoe
C. Pascoe
Round 2
Fred Stolle*
Robert G. Clarke
Robert G. Clarke
Tony Roche*
Jim S. Halligan
Jim S. Halligan
Lew Gerrard*
Peter Fletcher
Peter Fletcher
Owen Davidson*
Peter Brian Becroft
Peter Brian Becroft
John Newcombe*
Alan Saxon Burns
Alan Saxon Burns
Quarterfinals
Fred Stolle*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Tony Roche*
John B. Souter
John B. Souter
Lew Gerrard*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
John Newcombe*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
Semifinals
Fred Stolle*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Lew Gerrard*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Final
Fred Stolle*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard