Monte Carlo 1964


General 1964-03-22 - 1964-03-30
Amateur
Clay
6
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Monaco

Source World Tennis


Info Check: Andersson wins in first but does not appear in second round



Media


Winner Martin Frederick Mulligan


Players
Kenneth Andersson
Eduardo P. Argon
Pierre Barthes
Patrice Beust
Jarl Bibow
Ernst Blanke jr
Giorgio Bologna
Bernard Boutboul
Alain Bresson
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Peter William Curtis
Pierre Darmon
Eric Claude Drossart
Christian Duxin
Harald Elschenbroich
Jose Maria Gisbert
Francois Godbout
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Milan Holecek
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
François Jauffret
Stefan Koudelka
Adolf Kreinberg
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Jan Leschly
Andrzej Licis
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Jan Erik Lundquist
Giordano Majoli
Harry Stirling Matheson
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Alan Ronald Mills
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Nicola Pietrangeli
Peter Pokorny
Jacques Renavand
Dieter Schultheis
John A. Stephens
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Peter Strobl
Francois Studer
Sergio Tacchini
Jorgen Ulrich
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Daniel Contet*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
9-7 1-6 6-4
Christian Duxin*
Harry Matheson
4-0 ret.
Gardnar Mulloy*
Peter Curtis
6-2 8-6
Michel Leclercq*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-1 6-4
Alan Mills*
Patrice Beust
6-4 7-5
Alain Bresson*
Peter Strobl
6-2 7-5
Eric Drossart*
Eduardo P. Argon
8-6 2-6 6-3
Jacques Renavand*
John A. Stephens
4-6 6-1 6-1
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau*
Bob Howe
6-3 6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Giorgio Bologna
6-1 6-3
Pierre Barthes*
Ernst Blanke jr
6-2 7-5
Francois Godbout*
Bob Carmichael
8-6 6-4
Kenneth Andersson*
Adolf Kreinberg
4-6 6-4 6-3
Stefan Koudelka*
Bobby Wilson
3-6 6-4 7-5
François Jauffret*
Jose Maria Gisbert
12-10 3-6 6-4
Milan Holecek*
Jarl Bibow
7-5 4-6 6-3

Round 2
Istvan Gulyas*
Giordano Majoli
6-1 6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jorgen Ulrich
6-4 6-1
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Jan Leschly
6-2 4-6 6-2
Fred Stolle*
Eric Drossart
6-06-3
Pierre Barthes*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
6-0 6-0
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Dieter Schultheis
6-2 6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Francois Godbout
6-1 6-4
Ingo Buding*
Jacques Renavand
8-6 6-2
François Jauffret*
Michel Leclercq
6-3 7-5
Martin Mulligan*
Alan Mills
6-3 6-2
Daniel Contet*
Stefan Koudelka
6-3 9-7
Milan Holecek*
Harald Elschenbroich
w.o.
Pierre Darmon*
Francois Studer
6-4 6-1
Sergio Tacchini*
Andrzej Licis
6-2 2-6 7-5
Bernard Boutboul*
Alain Bresson
7-5 7-9 4-3 ret.
Peter Pokorny*
Christian Duxin
5-7 6-2 7-5

Round 3
Fred Stolle*
Sergio Tacchini
8-6 1-1 ret.
Pierre Barthes*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-4 6-2
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Bernard Boutboul
3-6 6-4 6-0
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ingo Buding
6-3 10-8
Martin Mulligan*
François Jauffret
6-0 7-5
Daniel Contet*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
9-7 3-6 7-5
Istvan Gulyas*
Peter Pokorny
4-6 6-1 6-0
Pierre Darmon*
Milan Holecek
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Fred Stolle*
Pierre Barthes
8-6 6-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Nicola Pietrangeli
3-6 6-1 6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Daniel Contet
6-3 6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Istvan Gulyas
7-5 6-0

Semifinals
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Fred Stolle
6-2 8-6
Martin Mulligan*
Pierre Darmon
6-1 6-3

Final
Martin Mulligan*
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Martin Mulligan*
Giorgio Bologna
Alan Mills*
Patrice Beust
François Jauffret*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Michel Leclercq*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Daniel Contet*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Stefan Koudelka*
Bobby Wilson
Milan Holecek*
Jarl Bibow
Christian Duxin*
Harry Matheson
Alain Bresson*
Peter Strobl
Francois Godbout*
Bob Carmichael
Jacques Renavand*
John A. Stephens
Eric Drossart*
Eduardo P. Argon
Pierre Barthes*
Ernst Blanke jr
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau*
Bob Howe
Gardnar Mulloy*
Peter Curtis
Round 2
Martin Mulligan*
Alan Mills
François Jauffret*
Michel Leclercq
Daniel Contet*
Stefan Koudelka
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Jan Leschly
Pierre Darmon*
Francois Studer
Milan Holecek*
Harald Elschenbroich
Istvan Gulyas*
Giordano Majoli
Peter Pokorny*
Christian Duxin
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Dieter Schultheis
Bernard Boutboul*
Alain Bresson
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Francois Godbout
Ingo Buding*
Jacques Renavand
Fred Stolle*
Eric Drossart
Sergio Tacchini*
Andrzej Licis
Pierre Barthes*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jorgen Ulrich
Round 3
Martin Mulligan*
François Jauffret
Daniel Contet*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Pierre Darmon*
Milan Holecek
Istvan Gulyas*
Peter Pokorny
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Bernard Boutboul
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ingo Buding
Fred Stolle*
Sergio Tacchini
Pierre Barthes*
Gardnar Mulloy
Quarterfinals
Martin Mulligan*
Daniel Contet
Pierre Darmon*
Istvan Gulyas
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Fred Stolle*
Pierre Barthes
Semifinals
Martin Mulligan*
Pierre Darmon
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Fred Stolle
Final
Martin Mulligan*
Jan Erik Lundquist