Slazenger Professional 1961


General 1961-07-31 - 1961-08-05
Professional
Unknown
7
Eastbourne
Great Britain

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano, Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info Separate from British Professional Championships in 1961.
Draw: 100



Media


Winner Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies


Players
R.B. Algate
C.M. Atkinson
N. Atkinson
J.S. Beirne
S. Billard
H. Birsch
Hans Bjarsch
F. Bofinger
T.P. Borst

Arno Bönisch
Gordon Bradley
L.A. Bradshaw
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
A. Bryant
Wilhelm Buchholz
A.A. Bunt
R.T.F. Burgess
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
R. Charles
W.S. Chitty
W.G. Coles
Andre Contet
G.W.R. Cowpland
John Crooke
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Umar Din
Jamal Din
A.G. Druce
Michael Evans
K. Fichinger
K. Field
R.A. Fish
Robert Gay
H. Goodman
C.J. Grindley
Dieter Gruhlke
Johann G. Gruner
J. Hancock
B. Haskew
J.C. Heemskerk
W.A. Holmes
John Alfred Thomas Horn
F. Humar
Heinz Hurlimann
L. Hussain Shah
C. John
L. Jovanovic
Hanif Khan
Sahib Din Khan
E. King
Stefan I. Laszlo
Basil R. Lawrence
Alfred Licht
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
Manfred Löhr
J.A. McConchie
John M. Melhuish
Wali Mohamed
William John (Bill) Moss
Arthur G. Moxham
Jan Mulder
G.R. Murray
D. Nelberg
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
Kurt Nielsen
Ahmed Khan Noor
F. Pallanch
John S. Pannell
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
Rudolph Probst
Ljubisa Radovanovic
G.C.F. Ramsden
A. Reader
Voja Ristic
Charles Frederick de Cortlogan Roupell
E. Rupold
Erich Schönemann
R.G.W. Smith
A.T. Smith
A. Spreltzer
S. Stanswood
A.A. Stonebridge
R.F. Stroud
W.H. Sturgess
Željko Tomljanovic
S. Twigg
H. Uberoi
G.T. van Beem
J. Van de Torre
E. Vredenburgh
K. Walther
C.D. Wanstall
A.J. Warmenhoyen
Günther Winn


Rounds
Round 1
Wilhelm Buchholz*
F. Pallanch
6-4 6-2
Rudolph Probst*
G.R. Murray
6-0 6-4
R. Charles*
Erich Schönemann
6-0 6-3
Michael Evans*
Manfred Löhr
6-4 3-6 6-4
Günther Winn*
Umar Din
6-1 6-2
F. Bofinger*
T.P. Borst
1-6 6-3 6-4
John Horn*
Dieter Gruhlke
6-0 6-2
Johann G. Gruner*
L.A. Bradshaw
6-1 6-1
J.S. Beirne*
S. Stanswood
6-2 6-0
Mike Davies*
Robert Gay
6-0 6-0
Jamal Din*
H. Goodman
6-1 6-0
K. Fichinger*
E. Rupold
6-0 6-2
B. Haskew*
R.T.F. Burgess
6-2 10-8
Ahmed Khan Noor*
H. Birsch
6-0 6-0
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
R.F. Stroud
6-1 6-1
C.J. Grindley*
Charles Roupell
6-2 6-1
J. Hancock*
A.A. Stonebridge
6-8 6-3 6-4
Jean Henri Brechbuhl*
W.G. Coles
6-2 6-1
A.T. Smith*
G.C.F. Ramsden
6-3 6-4
E. King*
G.T. van Beem
8-6 4-6 9-7
John M. Melhuish*
W.S. Chitty
6-0 6-0
R.A. Fish*
A. Bryant
6-1 6-4
Stefan I. Laszlo*
E. Vredenburgh
6-1 6-1
W.A. Holmes*
C. John
4-6 8-6 6-1
L. Jovanovic*
John S. Pannell
3-6 6-3 6-4
K. Field*
C.D. Wanstall
6-1 6-0
F. Humar*
Voja Ristic
3-6 6-1 6-4
Hanif Khan*
J. Van de Torre
6-3 7-5
Jan Mulder*
A.J. Warmenhoyen
6-4 8-6
N. Atkinson*
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
5-7 7-5 7-5
Arthur G. Moxham*
Wali Mohamed
7-5 6-1
A.A. Bunt*
D. Nelberg
7-5 7-5
R.B. Algate*
J.C. Heemskerk
6-1 5-7 6-1

Round 2
Kurt Nielsen*
Arno Bönisch
6-0 6-1
H. Uberoi*
Hans Bjarsch
6-2 6-1
William John (Bill) Moss*
Alfred Licht
6-2 6-1
Rudolph Probst*
Wilhelm Buchholz
6-0 6-4
K. Walther*
K. Fichinger
6-4 7-5
Günther Winn*
A.A. Bunt
6-1 6-2
Johann G. Gruner*
Ljubisa Radovanovic
6-2 6-4
Mike Davies*
Jamal Din
6-1 6-0
Ahmed Khan Noor*
B. Haskew
6-1 6-1
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
C.J. Grindley
6-4 6-1
R. Charles*
J. Hancock
6-2 6-1
Jean Henri Brechbuhl*
A.T. Smith
6-1 6-3
John M. Melhuish*
E. King
6-2 6-0
J.S. Beirne*
S. Billard
w.o.
G.W.R. Cowpland*
J.A. McConchie
6-2 6-2
Željko Tomljanovic*
R.G.W. Smith
6-3 6-3
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo*
A. Spreltzer
3-6 6-2 7-5
A. Reader*
A.G. Druce
6-0 6-0
John Horn*
R.A. Fish
6-0 6-0
Stefan I. Laszlo*
F. Bofinger
w.o.
W.A. Holmes*
L. Jovanovic
6-1 6-1
F. Humar*
K. Field
6-1 3-6 6-4
Hanif Khan*
Jan Mulder
5-7 6-4 6-4
Arthur G. Moxham*
N. Atkinson
6-2 6-3
Michael Evans*
R.B. Algate
6-3 6-3
Andre Contet*
W.H. Sturgess
6-4 6-1
John Crooke*
S. Twigg
6-0 6-1
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
Sahib Din Khan
6-2 6-1
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic*
Basil R. Lawrence
6-4 6-0
Heinz Hurlimann*
Gordon Bradley
3-6 6-2 7-5
L. Hussain Shah*
C.M. Atkinson
6-3 6-3
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*

Round 3
Mike Davies*
Rudolph Probst
6-0 6-1
Ahmed Khan Noor*
K. Walther
6-2 6-2
Michael Evans*
Günther Winn
1-6 6-1 6-4
Johann G. Gruner*
Andre Contet
6-2 6-2
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
R. Charles
6-3 6-0
John M. Melhuish*
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
6-1 6-0
J.S. Beirne*
G.W.R. Cowpland
6-2 6-1
William John (Bill) Moss*
Željko Tomljanovic
6-2 6-2
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo*
A. Reader
7-5 3-6 6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
H. Uberoi
6-0 6-1
John Horn*
Stefan I. Laszlo
6-2 6-4
F. Humar*
W.A. Holmes
5-7 7-5 6-3
Hanif Khan*
Arthur G. Moxham
3-6 6-2 6-2
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
John Crooke
6-1 7-5
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic*
Heinz Hurlimann
3-6 6-1 6-2
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
L. Hussain Shah
6-1 6-3

Round 4
Kurt Nielsen*
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
6-0 6-3
William John (Bill) Moss*
J.S. Beirne
6-0 6-4
John M. Melhuish*
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
10-8 6-1
Mike Davies*
Ahmed Khan Noor
6-1 6-1
John Horn*
F. Humar
6-0 ret.
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
Johann G. Gruner
6-1 6-3
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
10-8 6-1
Michael Evans*
Hanif Khan
8-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Kurt Nielsen*
William John (Bill) Moss
6-3 6-3
Mike Davies*
John M. Melhuish
6-4 7-5
John Horn*
Michael Evans
6-2 6-0
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
6-0 6-1

Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Kurt Nielsen
11-9 6-4
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
John Horn
7-5 1-6 6-3

Final
Mike Davies*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
6-1 6-1 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Mike Davies*
Robert Gay
Jamal Din*
H. Goodman
Rudolph Probst*
G.R. Murray
Wilhelm Buchholz*
F. Pallanch
Ahmed Khan Noor*
H. Birsch
B. Haskew*
R.T.F. Burgess
K. Fichinger*
E. Rupold
John M. Melhuish*
W.S. Chitty
E. King*
G.T. van Beem
Jean Henri Brechbuhl*
W.G. Coles
A.T. Smith*
G.C.F. Ramsden
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
R.F. Stroud
C.J. Grindley*
Charles Roupell
R. Charles*
Erich Schönemann
J. Hancock*
A.A. Stonebridge
J.S. Beirne*
S. Stanswood
Johann G. Gruner*
L.A. Bradshaw
John Horn*
Dieter Gruhlke
R.A. Fish*
A. Bryant
Stefan I. Laszlo*
E. Vredenburgh
F. Bofinger*
T.P. Borst
F. Humar*
Voja Ristic
K. Field*
C.D. Wanstall
W.A. Holmes*
C. John
L. Jovanovic*
John S. Pannell
Michael Evans*
Manfred Löhr
R.B. Algate*
J.C. Heemskerk
Günther Winn*
Umar Din
A.A. Bunt*
D. Nelberg
Hanif Khan*
J. Van de Torre
Jan Mulder*
A.J. Warmenhoyen
Arthur G. Moxham*
Wali Mohamed
N. Atkinson*
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Round 2
Mike Davies*
Jamal Din
Rudolph Probst*
Wilhelm Buchholz
Ahmed Khan Noor*
B. Haskew
K. Walther*
K. Fichinger
John M. Melhuish*
E. King
Jean Henri Brechbuhl*
A.T. Smith
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
C.J. Grindley
R. Charles*
J. Hancock
Kurt Nielsen*
Arno Bönisch
H. Uberoi*
Hans Bjarsch
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo*
A. Spreltzer
A. Reader*
A.G. Druce
William John (Bill) Moss*
Alfred Licht
Željko Tomljanovic*
R.G.W. Smith
J.S. Beirne*
S. Billard
G.W.R. Cowpland*
J.A. McConchie
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
L. Hussain Shah*
C.M. Atkinson
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic*
Basil R. Lawrence
Heinz Hurlimann*
Gordon Bradley
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
Sahib Din Khan
John Crooke*
S. Twigg
Johann G. Gruner*
Ljubisa Radovanovic
Andre Contet*
W.H. Sturgess
John Horn*
R.A. Fish
Stefan I. Laszlo*
F. Bofinger
F. Humar*
K. Field
W.A. Holmes*
L. Jovanovic
Michael Evans*
R.B. Algate
Günther Winn*
A.A. Bunt
Hanif Khan*
Jan Mulder
Arthur G. Moxham*
N. Atkinson
Round 3
Mike Davies*
Rudolph Probst
Ahmed Khan Noor*
K. Walther
John M. Melhuish*
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
R. Charles
Kurt Nielsen*
H. Uberoi
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo*
A. Reader
William John (Bill) Moss*
Željko Tomljanovic
J.S. Beirne*
G.W.R. Cowpland
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
L. Hussain Shah
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic*
Heinz Hurlimann
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
John Crooke
Johann G. Gruner*
Andre Contet
John Horn*
Stefan I. Laszlo
F. Humar*
W.A. Holmes
Michael Evans*
Günther Winn
Hanif Khan*
Arthur G. Moxham
Round 4
Mike Davies*
Ahmed Khan Noor
John M. Melhuish*
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
Kurt Nielsen*
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
William John (Bill) Moss*
J.S. Beirne
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
Johann G. Gruner
John Horn*
F. Humar
Michael Evans*
Hanif Khan
Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
John M. Melhuish
Kurt Nielsen*
William John (Bill) Moss
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
John Horn*
Michael Evans
Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Kurt Nielsen
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
John Horn
Final
Mike Davies*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn