Slazenger Professional 1961
General 1961-07-31 - 1961-08-05
Professional
Unknown
7
Eastbourne
England
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano, Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info Separate from British Professional Championships in 1961.
Draw: 100
Media
Winner Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Players
R.B. Algate
C.M. Atkinson
N. Atkinson
J.S. Beirne
S. Billard
H. Birsch
Hans Bjarsch
F. Bofinger
Arno Bönisch
T.P. Borst
Gordon Bradley
L.A. Bradshaw
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
A. Bryant
Wilhelm Buchholz
A.A. Bunt
R.T.F. Burgess
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
R. Charles
W.S. Chitty
W.G. Coles
Andre Contet
G.W.R. Cowpland
John Crooke
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Umar Din
Jamal Din
A.G. Druce
Michael Evans
K. Fichinger
K. Field
C.M. Atkinson
N. Atkinson
J.S. Beirne
S. Billard
H. Birsch
Hans Bjarsch
F. Bofinger
Arno Bönisch
T.P. Borst
Gordon Bradley
L.A. Bradshaw
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
A. Bryant
Wilhelm Buchholz
A.A. Bunt
R.T.F. Burgess
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
R. Charles
W.S. Chitty
W.G. Coles
Andre Contet
G.W.R. Cowpland
John Crooke
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Umar Din
Jamal Din
A.G. Druce
Michael Evans
K. Fichinger
K. Field
R.A. Fish
Robert Gay
H. Goodman
C.J. Grindley
Dieter Gruhlke
Johann G. Gruner
J. Hancock
B. Haskew
J.C. Heemskerk
W.A. Holmes
John Alfred Thomas Horn
F. Humar
Heinz Hurlimann
L. Hussain Shah
C. John
L. Jovanovic
Hanif Khan
Sahib Din Khan
E. King
Stefan I. Laszlo
Basil R. Lawrence
Alfred Licht
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
Manfred Löhr
J.A. McConchie
John M. Melhuish
Wali Mohamed
William John (Bill) Moss
Arthur G. Moxham
Jan Mulder
G.R. Murray
D. Nelberg
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
Robert Gay
H. Goodman
C.J. Grindley
Dieter Gruhlke
Johann G. Gruner
J. Hancock
B. Haskew
J.C. Heemskerk
W.A. Holmes
John Alfred Thomas Horn
F. Humar
Heinz Hurlimann
L. Hussain Shah
C. John
L. Jovanovic
Hanif Khan
Sahib Din Khan
E. King
Stefan I. Laszlo
Basil R. Lawrence
Alfred Licht
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
Manfred Löhr
J.A. McConchie
John M. Melhuish
Wali Mohamed
William John (Bill) Moss
Arthur G. Moxham
Jan Mulder
G.R. Murray
D. Nelberg
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
Kurt Nielsen
Ahmed Khan Noor
F. Pallanch
John S. Pannell
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
Rudolph Probst
Ljubisa Radovanovic
G.C.F. Ramsden
A. Reader
Voja Ristic
Charles Frederick de Cortlogan Roupell
E. Rupold
Erich Schönemann
R.G.W. Smith
A.T. Smith
A. Spreltzer
S. Stanswood
A.A. Stonebridge
R.F. Stroud
W.H. Sturgess
Željko Tomljanovic
S. Twigg
H. Uberoi
G.T. van Beem
J. Van de Torre
E. Vredenburgh
K. Walther
C.D. Wanstall
A.J. Warmenhoyen
Günther Winn
Ahmed Khan Noor
F. Pallanch
John S. Pannell
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
Rudolph Probst
Ljubisa Radovanovic
G.C.F. Ramsden
A. Reader
Voja Ristic
Charles Frederick de Cortlogan Roupell
E. Rupold
Erich Schönemann
R.G.W. Smith
A.T. Smith
A. Spreltzer
S. Stanswood
A.A. Stonebridge
R.F. Stroud
W.H. Sturgess
Željko Tomljanovic
S. Twigg
H. Uberoi
G.T. van Beem
J. Van de Torre
E. Vredenburgh
K. Walther
C.D. Wanstall
A.J. Warmenhoyen
Günther Winn
Rounds
Round 1
Wilhelm Buchholz*
F. Pallanch
F. Pallanch
6-4
6-2
Rudolph Probst*
G.R. Murray
G.R. Murray
6-0
6-4
R. Charles*
Erich Schönemann
Erich Schönemann
6-0
6-3
Michael Evans*
Manfred Löhr
Manfred Löhr
6-4
3-6
6-4
Günther Winn*
Umar Din
Umar Din
6-1
6-2
F. Bofinger*
T.P. Borst
T.P. Borst
1-6
6-3
6-4
John Horn*
Dieter Gruhlke
Dieter Gruhlke
6-0
6-2
Johann G. Gruner*
L.A. Bradshaw
L.A. Bradshaw
6-1
6-1
J.S. Beirne*
S. Stanswood
S. Stanswood
6-2
6-0
Mike Davies*
Robert Gay
Robert Gay
6-0
6-0
Jamal Din*
H. Goodman
H. Goodman
6-1
6-0
K. Fichinger*
E. Rupold
E. Rupold
6-0
6-2
B. Haskew*
R.T.F. Burgess
R.T.F. Burgess
6-2
10-8
Ahmed Khan Noor*
H. Birsch
H. Birsch
6-0
6-0
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
R.F. Stroud
R.F. Stroud
6-1
6-1
C.J. Grindley*
Charles Roupell
Charles Roupell
6-2
6-1
J. Hancock*
A.A. Stonebridge
A.A. Stonebridge
6-8
6-3
6-4
Jean Henri Brechbuhl*
W.G. Coles
W.G. Coles
6-2
6-1
A.T. Smith*
G.C.F. Ramsden
G.C.F. Ramsden
6-3
6-4
E. King*
G.T. van Beem
G.T. van Beem
8-6
4-6
9-7
John M. Melhuish*
W.S. Chitty
W.S. Chitty
6-0
6-0
R.A. Fish*
A. Bryant
A. Bryant
6-1
6-4
Stefan I. Laszlo*
E. Vredenburgh
E. Vredenburgh
6-1
6-1
W.A. Holmes*
C. John
C. John
4-6
8-6
6-1
L. Jovanovic*
John S. Pannell
John S. Pannell
3-6
6-3
6-4
K. Field*
C.D. Wanstall
C.D. Wanstall
6-1
6-0
F. Humar*
Voja Ristic
Voja Ristic
3-6
6-1
6-4
Hanif Khan*
J. Van de Torre
J. Van de Torre
6-3
7-5
Jan Mulder*
A.J. Warmenhoyen
A.J. Warmenhoyen
6-4
8-6
N. Atkinson*
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
5-7
7-5
7-5
Arthur G. Moxham*
Wali Mohamed
Wali Mohamed
7-5
6-1
A.A. Bunt*
D. Nelberg
D. Nelberg
7-5
7-5
R.B. Algate*
J.C. Heemskerk
J.C. Heemskerk
6-1
5-7
6-1
Round 2
Kurt Nielsen*
Arno Bönisch
Arno Bönisch
6-0
6-1
H. Uberoi*
Hans Bjarsch
Hans Bjarsch
6-2
6-1
William John (Bill) Moss*
Alfred Licht
Alfred Licht
6-2
6-1
Rudolph Probst*
Wilhelm Buchholz
Wilhelm Buchholz
6-0
6-4
K. Walther*
K. Fichinger
K. Fichinger
6-4
7-5
Günther Winn*
A.A. Bunt
A.A. Bunt
6-1
6-2
Johann G. Gruner*
Ljubisa Radovanovic
Ljubisa Radovanovic
6-2
6-4
Mike Davies*
Jamal Din
Jamal Din
6-1
6-0
Ahmed Khan Noor*
B. Haskew
B. Haskew
6-1
6-1
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
C.J. Grindley
C.J. Grindley
6-4
6-1
R. Charles*
J. Hancock
J. Hancock
6-2
6-1
Jean Henri Brechbuhl*
A.T. Smith
A.T. Smith
6-1
6-3
John M. Melhuish*
E. King
E. King
6-2
6-0
J.S. Beirne*
S. Billard
S. Billard
w.o.
G.W.R. Cowpland*
J.A. McConchie
J.A. McConchie
6-2
6-2
Željko Tomljanovic*
R.G.W. Smith
R.G.W. Smith
6-3
6-3
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo*
A. Spreltzer
A. Spreltzer
3-6
6-2
7-5
A. Reader*
A.G. Druce
A.G. Druce
6-0
6-0
John Horn*
R.A. Fish
R.A. Fish
6-0
6-0
Stefan I. Laszlo*
F. Bofinger
F. Bofinger
w.o.
W.A. Holmes*
L. Jovanovic
L. Jovanovic
6-1
6-1
F. Humar*
K. Field
K. Field
6-1
3-6
6-4
Hanif Khan*
Jan Mulder
Jan Mulder
5-7
6-4
6-4
Arthur G. Moxham*
N. Atkinson
N. Atkinson
6-2
6-3
Michael Evans*
R.B. Algate
R.B. Algate
6-3
6-3
Andre Contet*
W.H. Sturgess
W.H. Sturgess
6-4
6-1
John Crooke*
S. Twigg
S. Twigg
6-0
6-1
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
Sahib Din Khan
Sahib Din Khan
6-2
6-1
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic*
Basil R. Lawrence
Basil R. Lawrence
6-4
6-0
Heinz Hurlimann*
Gordon Bradley
Gordon Bradley
3-6
6-2
7-5
L. Hussain Shah*
C.M. Atkinson
C.M. Atkinson
6-3
6-3
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Round 3
Mike Davies*
Rudolph Probst
Rudolph Probst
6-0
6-1
Ahmed Khan Noor*
K. Walther
K. Walther
6-2
6-2
Michael Evans*
Günther Winn
Günther Winn
1-6
6-1
6-4
Johann G. Gruner*
Andre Contet
Andre Contet
6-2
6-2
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
R. Charles
R. Charles
6-3
6-0
John M. Melhuish*
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
6-1
6-0
J.S. Beirne*
G.W.R. Cowpland
G.W.R. Cowpland
6-2
6-1
William John (Bill) Moss*
Željko Tomljanovic
Željko Tomljanovic
6-2
6-2
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo*
A. Reader
A. Reader
7-5
3-6
6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
H. Uberoi
H. Uberoi
6-0
6-1
John Horn*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Stefan I. Laszlo
6-2
6-4
F. Humar*
W.A. Holmes
W.A. Holmes
5-7
7-5
6-3
Hanif Khan*
Arthur G. Moxham
Arthur G. Moxham
3-6
6-2
6-2
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
John Crooke
John Crooke
6-1
7-5
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic*
Heinz Hurlimann
Heinz Hurlimann
3-6
6-1
6-2
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
L. Hussain Shah
L. Hussain Shah
6-1
6-3
Round 4
Kurt Nielsen*
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
6-0
6-3
William John (Bill) Moss*
J.S. Beirne
J.S. Beirne
6-0
6-4
John M. Melhuish*
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
10-8
6-1
Mike Davies*
Ahmed Khan Noor
Ahmed Khan Noor
6-1
6-1
John Horn*
F. Humar
F. Humar
6-0
ret.
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
Johann G. Gruner
Johann G. Gruner
6-1
6-3
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
10-8
6-1
Michael Evans*
Hanif Khan
Hanif Khan
8-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Kurt Nielsen*
William John (Bill) Moss
William John (Bill) Moss
6-3
6-3
Mike Davies*
John M. Melhuish
John M. Melhuish
6-4
7-5
John Horn*
Michael Evans
Michael Evans
6-2
6-0
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
6-0
6-1
Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
11-9
6-4
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
John Horn
John Horn
7-5
1-6
6-3
Final
Mike Davies*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
6-1
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Mike Davies*
Robert Gay
Robert Gay
Jamal Din*
H. Goodman
H. Goodman
Rudolph Probst*
G.R. Murray
G.R. Murray
Wilhelm Buchholz*
F. Pallanch
F. Pallanch
Ahmed Khan Noor*
H. Birsch
H. Birsch
B. Haskew*
R.T.F. Burgess
R.T.F. Burgess
K. Fichinger*
E. Rupold
E. Rupold
John M. Melhuish*
W.S. Chitty
W.S. Chitty
E. King*
G.T. van Beem
G.T. van Beem
Jean Henri Brechbuhl*
W.G. Coles
W.G. Coles
A.T. Smith*
G.C.F. Ramsden
G.C.F. Ramsden
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
R.F. Stroud
R.F. Stroud
C.J. Grindley*
Charles Roupell
Charles Roupell
R. Charles*
Erich Schönemann
Erich Schönemann
J. Hancock*
A.A. Stonebridge
A.A. Stonebridge
J.S. Beirne*
S. Stanswood
S. Stanswood
Johann G. Gruner*
L.A. Bradshaw
L.A. Bradshaw
John Horn*
Dieter Gruhlke
Dieter Gruhlke
R.A. Fish*
A. Bryant
A. Bryant
Stefan I. Laszlo*
E. Vredenburgh
E. Vredenburgh
F. Bofinger*
T.P. Borst
T.P. Borst
F. Humar*
Voja Ristic
Voja Ristic
K. Field*
C.D. Wanstall
C.D. Wanstall
W.A. Holmes*
C. John
C. John
L. Jovanovic*
John S. Pannell
John S. Pannell
Michael Evans*
Manfred Löhr
Manfred Löhr
R.B. Algate*
J.C. Heemskerk
J.C. Heemskerk
Günther Winn*
Umar Din
Umar Din
A.A. Bunt*
D. Nelberg
D. Nelberg
Hanif Khan*
J. Van de Torre
J. Van de Torre
Jan Mulder*
A.J. Warmenhoyen
A.J. Warmenhoyen
Arthur G. Moxham*
Wali Mohamed
Wali Mohamed
N. Atkinson*
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Round 2
Mike Davies*
Jamal Din
Jamal Din
Rudolph Probst*
Wilhelm Buchholz
Wilhelm Buchholz
Ahmed Khan Noor*
B. Haskew
B. Haskew
K. Walther*
K. Fichinger
K. Fichinger
John M. Melhuish*
E. King
E. King
Jean Henri Brechbuhl*
A.T. Smith
A.T. Smith
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
C.J. Grindley
C.J. Grindley
R. Charles*
J. Hancock
J. Hancock
Kurt Nielsen*
Arno Bönisch
Arno Bönisch
H. Uberoi*
Hans Bjarsch
Hans Bjarsch
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo*
A. Spreltzer
A. Spreltzer
A. Reader*
A.G. Druce
A.G. Druce
William John (Bill) Moss*
Alfred Licht
Alfred Licht
Željko Tomljanovic*
R.G.W. Smith
R.G.W. Smith
J.S. Beirne*
S. Billard
S. Billard
G.W.R. Cowpland*
J.A. McConchie
J.A. McConchie
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
L. Hussain Shah*
C.M. Atkinson
C.M. Atkinson
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic*
Basil R. Lawrence
Basil R. Lawrence
Heinz Hurlimann*
Gordon Bradley
Gordon Bradley
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
Sahib Din Khan
Sahib Din Khan
John Crooke*
S. Twigg
S. Twigg
Johann G. Gruner*
Ljubisa Radovanovic
Ljubisa Radovanovic
Andre Contet*
W.H. Sturgess
W.H. Sturgess
John Horn*
R.A. Fish
R.A. Fish
Stefan I. Laszlo*
F. Bofinger
F. Bofinger
F. Humar*
K. Field
K. Field
W.A. Holmes*
L. Jovanovic
L. Jovanovic
Michael Evans*
R.B. Algate
R.B. Algate
Günther Winn*
A.A. Bunt
A.A. Bunt
Hanif Khan*
Jan Mulder
Jan Mulder
Arthur G. Moxham*
N. Atkinson
N. Atkinson
Round 3
Mike Davies*
Rudolph Probst
Rudolph Probst
Ahmed Khan Noor*
K. Walther
K. Walther
John M. Melhuish*
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
Alexander Popović (Popovic)*
R. Charles
R. Charles
Kurt Nielsen*
H. Uberoi
H. Uberoi
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo*
A. Reader
A. Reader
William John (Bill) Moss*
Željko Tomljanovic
Željko Tomljanovic
J.S. Beirne*
G.W.R. Cowpland
G.W.R. Cowpland
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
L. Hussain Shah
L. Hussain Shah
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic*
Heinz Hurlimann
Heinz Hurlimann
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
John Crooke
John Crooke
Johann G. Gruner*
Andre Contet
Andre Contet
John Horn*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Stefan I. Laszlo
F. Humar*
W.A. Holmes
W.A. Holmes
Michael Evans*
Günther Winn
Günther Winn
Hanif Khan*
Arthur G. Moxham
Arthur G. Moxham
Round 4
Mike Davies*
Ahmed Khan Noor
Ahmed Khan Noor
John M. Melhuish*
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
Kurt Nielsen*
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
William John (Bill) Moss*
J.S. Beirne
J.S. Beirne
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
Servaaf G. Parlevliet*
Johann G. Gruner
Johann G. Gruner
John Horn*
F. Humar
F. Humar
Michael Evans*
Hanif Khan
Hanif Khan
Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
John M. Melhuish
John M. Melhuish
Kurt Nielsen*
William John (Bill) Moss
William John (Bill) Moss
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
Servaaf G. Parlevliet
John Horn*
Michael Evans
Michael Evans
Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
John Horn
John Horn
Final
Mike Davies*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn