Madrid 1964


General 0000-00-00 - 1964-04-26
Open
Clay
5
Madrid
Spain

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Manuel Martinez Santana


Players
F. Agullo
Gabriel Alberti
J. Alonso
Alberto Arilla
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Fernando Ballve
Mustapha Belkhodja
Jose Antonio Castanon
Juan Manuel Couder
Federico Couder
F.J. Couder
E. Espinosa de los Monteros
Jose Maria Gisbert
Alan J. Lane
Andrzej Licis
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Mr. Mazariegos
Fernando Olozaga (Olózaga)
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Manuel Martinez Santana
Antonio Solana
Eduardo Soriano
Carlos Zamora


Rounds
Preliminary Round
Jose Antonio Castanon*
Antonio Solana
6-1 6-8 6-4
Andrzej Licis*
Juan Carlos Arroyo
6-3 6-0
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
F. Agullo
6-1 6-0
Mustapha Belkhodja*
Gabriel Alberti
6-2 6-2
Emilio Martinez*
Carlos Zamora
6-1 6-2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
F.J. Couder
6-1 6-2
Fernando Olozaga*
Mr. Mazariegos
6-1 6-3
Jose Maria Gisbert*
E. Espinosa de los Monteros
6-0 6-1
Alan J. Lane*
J. Alonso
6-0 6-1
Federico Couder*
Fernando Ballve
7-5 6-4

Round 1
Rafael Osuna*
Federico Couder
6-2 6-4
Antonio Martinez*
Alan J. Lane
6-4 6-3
Juan Manuel Couder*
Fernando Olozaga
6-1 6-2
Eduardo Soriano*
Jose Maria Gisbert
6-1 7-5
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Mustapha Belkhodja
6-3 6-4
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Emilio Martinez
6-3 6-4
Alberto Arilla*
Andrzej Licis
1-6 6-3 6-4
Manuel Santana*
Jose Antonio Castanon
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Rafael Osuna*
Antonio Martinez
6-1 6-4
Juan Manuel Couder*
Eduardo Soriano
6-4 6-1
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
2-6 7-5 9-7
Manuel Santana*
Alberto Arilla
6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Rafael Osuna*
Juan Manuel Couder
6-0 6-4
Manuel Santana*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
7-5 6-4

Final
Manuel Santana*
Rafael Osuna
6-1 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Jose Antonio Castanon*
Antonio Solana
Andrzej Licis*
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
F.J. Couder
Emilio Martinez*
Carlos Zamora
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
F. Agullo
Mustapha Belkhodja*
Gabriel Alberti
Federico Couder*
Fernando Ballve
Alan J. Lane*
J. Alonso
Fernando Olozaga*
Mr. Mazariegos
Jose Maria Gisbert*
E. Espinosa de los Monteros
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Alberto Arilla*
Andrzej Licis
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Emilio Martinez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Mustapha Belkhodja
Rafael Osuna*
Federico Couder
Antonio Martinez*
Alan J. Lane
Juan Manuel Couder*
Fernando Olozaga
Eduardo Soriano*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Alberto Arilla
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Rafael Osuna*
Antonio Martinez
Juan Manuel Couder*
Eduardo Soriano
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Rafael Osuna*
Juan Manuel Couder
Final
Manuel Santana*
Rafael Osuna