Coupe Faulcombridge 1961


General 1960-12-27 - 1961-01-02
Amateur
Clay
6
Valencia
Spain

Source Tennis Italiano; World Tennis


Info 10th edition.



Media


Winner William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez


Players
Mr. Alonso
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Alberto Arilla
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
A. Arnal
Enrique Bardavio
Javier Belzunce
Mr. Beneyto
Mr. Boira
Mr. Bosini
Mr. Caballero
Mr. Cadenas
Mr. Coloma
Mr. Comin
Rafael Dicenta
Mr. Faura
Antonio Fernandez
J. Garcia Del Moral
T.V. Garrigues
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Giancarlo Grassi
J. Grinan
J. Iranzo
Alan J. Lane
Mr. Lleo
I. Maestre
Antonio Maggi
Jose Edson Mandarino
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Jorge Mendoza
Mr. Mompo
Mr. Monilor
Mr. Monsonis
Andres Fernandez (Tony) Morell
L. Oliva
Franco Olivieri
Michele Pirro
Mr. Ribes
Mr. Rodrigo
Mr. Safranez
Mr. Schibier
Joaquin M. Sindreu
E. Trenor
Jose Trullenque
P. Trullenque
Mr. Valcaneras
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. Comin*
Mr. Faura
6-4 6-3
P. Trullenque*
Mr. Rodrigo
6-1 6-1
Alan J. Lane*
I. Maestre
6-0 6-0
Javier Belzunce*
Jorge Mendoza
6-4 6-2
Jose Trullenque*
Mr. Monsonis
6-1 6-0
Mr. Lleo*
Mr. Cadenas
6-3 8-6
Mr. Caballero*
Mr. Ribes
6-2 6-2
Franco Olivieri*
Mr. Safranez
6-2 6-3
A. Arnal*
Mr. Schibier
6-4 7-5
Alberto Arilla*
T.V. Garrigues
6-0 6-0
L. Oliva*
Mr. Boira
6-1 6-2
J. Iranzo*
J. Grinan
6-1 6-3
Michele Pirro*
Mr. Coloma
6-2 6-4
J. Garcia Del Moral*
Mr. Valcaneras
6-4 2-6 6-1
Mr. Mompo*
Mr. Monilor
3-6 6-2 6-0
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Antonio Fernandez
2-6 7-5 6-2
Joaquin M. Sindreu*
E. Trenor
6-2 7-5

Round 2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Enrique Bardavio
6-0 6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Mr. Alonso
6-0 6-1
P. Trullenque*
Mr. Comin
6-1 6-4
Alan J. Lane*
Javier Belzunce
6-0 6-2
Jose Trullenque*
Mr. Lleo
6-1 6-2
Franco Olivieri*
Mr. Caballero
6-2 8-6
Antonio Martinez*
A. Arnal
6-2 6-2
Alberto Arilla*
L. Oliva
6-3 6-1
Michele Pirro*
J. Iranzo
6-2 6-0
J. Garcia Del Moral*
Mr. Beneyto
6-2 3-6 6-4
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Mr. Mompo
6-0 6-1
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Joaquin M. Sindreu
2-6 6-2 6-3
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Andres Fernandez (Tony) Morell
6-0 6-0
Rafael Dicenta*
Mr. Bosini
2-6 6-1 6-3

Round 3
Warren W. Woodcock*
Giancarlo Grassi
6-0 6-1
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
P. Trullenque
6-1 6-2
Alan J. Lane*
Jose Trullenque
6-1 6-1
Antonio Martinez*
Franco Olivieri
6-4 6-0
Alberto Arilla*
Michele Pirro
6-1 6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-1 6-0
Antonio Maggi*
Rafael Dicenta
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Warren W. Woodcock*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
2-6 6-1 6-0
Antonio Martinez*
Alan J. Lane
6-3 6-3
Alberto Arilla*
Jose Edson Mandarino
7-5 2-6 6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Antonio Maggi
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Warren W. Woodcock*
Antonio Martinez
6-4 6-3 9-7
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Alberto Arilla
6-3 5-7 6-1 3-6 6-3

Final
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Warren W. Woodcock
5-7 6-4 6-0 4-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Antonio Fernandez
Mr. Mompo*
Mr. Monilor
Joaquin M. Sindreu*
E. Trenor
Alberto Arilla*
T.V. Garrigues
L. Oliva*
Mr. Boira
Michele Pirro*
Mr. Coloma
J. Iranzo*
J. Grinan
P. Trullenque*
Mr. Rodrigo
Mr. Comin*
Mr. Faura
A. Arnal*
Mr. Schibier
Franco Olivieri*
Mr. Safranez
Mr. Caballero*
Mr. Ribes
Alan J. Lane*
I. Maestre
Javier Belzunce*
Jorge Mendoza
Jose Trullenque*
Mr. Monsonis
Mr. Lleo*
Mr. Cadenas
Round 2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Andres Fernandez (Tony) Morell
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Joaquin M. Sindreu
Rafael Dicenta*
Mr. Bosini
Alberto Arilla*
L. Oliva
Michele Pirro*
J. Iranzo
Warren W. Woodcock*
Enrique Bardavio
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Mr. Alonso
P. Trullenque*
Mr. Comin
Antonio Martinez*
A. Arnal
Franco Olivieri*
Mr. Caballero
Alan J. Lane*
Javier Belzunce
Jose Trullenque*
Mr. Lleo
Round 3
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Antonio Maggi*
Rafael Dicenta
Alberto Arilla*
Michele Pirro
Warren W. Woodcock*
Giancarlo Grassi
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
P. Trullenque
Antonio Martinez*
Franco Olivieri
Alan J. Lane*
Jose Trullenque
Quarterfinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Antonio Maggi
Alberto Arilla*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Warren W. Woodcock*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Antonio Martinez*
Alan J. Lane
Semifinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Alberto Arilla
Warren W. Woodcock*
Antonio Martinez
Final
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Warren W. Woodcock