California State Championship 1964


General 0000-00-00 - 1964-05-24
Open
Unknown
6
Menlo Park
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Larry Axtell
Ron Batchelder
Mike Befeler
Jim Beste
Norman K. Brooks
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Jeff Brown
John Burt
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Don Coughlin
Jack Darrah
Don Gale
Dave George
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
Gil Howard
Jerry Hurst
John Isaacs
Don Jacobus
Henry (Hank) Jungle
Henry Kamakana
Rodney A. Kop
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Dave Kuenzli
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Ron Lowell
Dale MacGowan
Cliff P. Mayne
Bob Murio
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
Dean Penero
Ronald Preissman
John M. Reed
Whitney Reed
Don Reis
Gary Rose
Scott Schroeder
Greg Shephard
Don Shirk
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
Tony Stratta
Hugh Tierney
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Gene Ward


Rounds
Round 2
Don Jacobus*
Don Reis
7-5 6-2
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Don Shirk
6-4 7-5
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley*
Ron Batchelder
6-2 6-1
John Isaacs*
John M. Reed
3-6 6-4 6-0
Ron Lowell*
Mike Befeler
9-7 6-4
Jeff Brown*
Dave Kuenzli
7-5 6-3
Greg Shephard*
Ronald Preissman
4-6 6-2 8-6
Bobby Siska*
Tony Stratta
6-1 6-1
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Hugh Tierney
6-3 6-4
Henry (Hank) Jungle*
Dale MacGowan
6-4 6-0
Gene Ward*
Scott Schroeder
6-1 7-5
Charles (Charlie) Hickox*
Bob Murio
6-4 6-1
Jack Darrah*
Dave George
8-6 6-8 6-1

Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Don Jacobus
6-2 6-2
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Dean Penero
8-6 6-4
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
Don Coughlin
6-1 6-3
Don Gale*
John Burt
6-3 6-2
Cliff P. Mayne*
Rodney A. Kop
6-4 6-3
Jerry Hurst*
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
6-3 6-4
Gary Rose*
John Isaacs
6-2 9-7
Henry Kamakana*
Norman K. Brooks
8-6 6-3
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
Ron Lowell
6-4 6-3
Jim Beste*
Jeff Brown
6-4 4-6 7-5
Larry Axtell*
Greg Shephard
6-4 6-4
Tom Brown*
Bobby Siska
6-1 6-4
Henry (Hank) Jungle*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
8-6 6-2
Gene Ward*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
9-7 11-9
Jack Darrah*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
10-8 3-6 6-3
Jack Darrah*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
10-8 3-6 6-3
Jack Darrah*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
10-8 3-6 6-3
Whitney Reed*
Gil Howard
6-0 9-7

Round 4
Arthur Ashe *
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
6-2 6-1
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
Don Gale
4-6 6-2 6-3
Cliff P. Mayne*
Jerry Hurst
6-2 2-6 6-4
Gary Rose*
Henry Kamakana
7-5 6-1
Jim Beste*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
6-4 6-4
Tom Brown*
Larry Axtell
7-5 6-1
Gene Ward*
Henry (Hank) Jungle
3-6 7-5 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Jack Darrah
8-6 8-10 6-2

Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
6-4 6-4
Gary Rose*
Cliff P. Mayne
3-6 6-4 8-6
Tom Brown*
Jim Beste
7-9 6-2 6-0
Whitney Reed*
Gene Ward
6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Gary Rose
6-0 6-0
Tom Brown*
Whitney Reed
6-4 6-3

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Brown
6-3 9-7 0-6 6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Brown
6-3 9-7 0-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 2
Don Jacobus*
Don Reis
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Don Shirk
John Isaacs*
John M. Reed
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley*
Ron Batchelder
Bobby Siska*
Tony Stratta
Greg Shephard*
Ronald Preissman
Jeff Brown*
Dave Kuenzli
Ron Lowell*
Mike Befeler
Jack Darrah*
Dave George
Charles (Charlie) Hickox*
Bob Murio
Gene Ward*
Scott Schroeder
Henry (Hank) Jungle*
Dale MacGowan
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Hugh Tierney
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Don Jacobus
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Dean Penero
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
Don Coughlin
Don Gale*
John Burt
Gary Rose*
John Isaacs
Henry Kamakana*
Norman K. Brooks
Cliff P. Mayne*
Rodney A. Kop
Jerry Hurst*
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
Tom Brown*
Bobby Siska
Larry Axtell*
Greg Shephard
Jim Beste*
Jeff Brown
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
Ron Lowell
Whitney Reed*
Gil Howard
Jack Darrah*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
Gene Ward*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Henry (Hank) Jungle*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Round 4
Arthur Ashe *
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
Don Gale
Gary Rose*
Henry Kamakana
Cliff P. Mayne*
Jerry Hurst
Tom Brown*
Larry Axtell
Jim Beste*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Whitney Reed*
Jack Darrah
Gene Ward*
Henry (Hank) Jungle
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Gary Rose*
Cliff P. Mayne
Tom Brown*
Jim Beste
Whitney Reed*
Gene Ward
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Gary Rose
Tom Brown*
Whitney Reed
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Brown