Kent Championships 1964
General 0000-00-00 - 1964-06-13
Open
Grass
6
Beckenham, England
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
Kenneth Andersson
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
Ove Nils Bengtson
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Adrian Bey
Ernst Blanke jr
Geoff C. Bluett
Peter William Curtis
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Malcolm P. Gibb
Nestor Grammatica
Jan Hajer
Dennis Hales
Detlev Herdy
Al G. Hill Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
Ove Nils Bengtson
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Adrian Bey
Ernst Blanke jr
Geoff C. Bluett
Peter William Curtis
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Malcolm P. Gibb
Nestor Grammatica
Jan Hajer
Dennis Hales
Detlev Herdy
Al G. Hill Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Clay Iles
Munawar Iqbal
John Keller
Allan Crawford Kendall
Naresh Kumar
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Sergei Likhachev
Harry Stirling Matheson
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Corbett T. Parker
David Denison Phillips
Munir Pirzada
Clay Iles
Munawar Iqbal
John Keller
Allan Crawford Kendall
Naresh Kumar
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Sergei Likhachev
Harry Stirling Matheson
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Corbett T. Parker
David Denison Phillips
Munir Pirzada
Peter Pokorny
John R. Reese
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Lamar Roemer
Richard A. Russell
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Manuel Martinez Santana
Jackie Saul
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Hugh West Sweeney
Brian Reginald Tobin
Ivor James Warwick
Steve C. Woodley
Keith E. Wooldridge
T. Woolveridge
John R. Reese
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Lamar Roemer
Richard A. Russell
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Manuel Martinez Santana
Jackie Saul
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Hugh West Sweeney
Brian Reginald Tobin
Ivor James Warwick
Steve C. Woodley
Keith E. Wooldridge
T. Woolveridge
Rounds
Round 1
Toomas Lejus*
Corbett T. Parker
Corbett T. Parker
6-1
6-3
Lamar Roemer*
Harry Matheson
Harry Matheson
3-6
9-7
7-5
John Roderick McDonald*
Nestor Grammatica
Nestor Grammatica
6-2
2-6
8-6
Stanley Matthews*
Jan Hajer
Jan Hajer
6-4
6-2
Geoff C. Bluett*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
1-6
6-4
6-1
Tom Okker*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
7-5
3-6
6-1
Clay Iles*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
6-4
4-6
6-1
John Keller*
Munawar Iqbal
Munawar Iqbal
6-4
7-5
Peter Curtis*
Malcolm P. Gibb
Malcolm P. Gibb
6-4
7-5
Sergei Likhachev*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
6-4
6-4
Munir Pirzada*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
10-8
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
T. Woolveridge
T. Woolveridge
6-2
6-1
Kenneth Andersson*
Steve C. Woodley
Steve C. Woodley
3-6
6-3
6-2
Tony Roche*
Al G. Hill Jr.
Al G. Hill Jr.
6-1
6-1
Ken Fletcher*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Felix Bautista Jr.
6-2
6-2
Brian Tobin*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-4
6-2
Ernst Blanke jr*
John R. Reese
John R. Reese
6-2
6-3
John Newcombe*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
7-5
6-2
Alex Metreveli*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
4-6
6-3
12-10
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
6-2
10-8
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Terry Ryan*
Dennis Hales
Dennis Hales
6-4
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Ivor James Warwick
Ivor James Warwick
6-2
6-3
Naresh Kumar*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
6-4?
7-5
John Roderick McDonald*
Lamar Roemer
Lamar Roemer
6-3
6-0
Ron Holmberg*
Geoff C. Bluett
Geoff C. Bluett
6-4
6-1
Clay Iles*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
6-4
6-4
Cliff Richey*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
3-6
6-3
6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Kenneth Andersson
Kenneth Andersson
8-6
6-3
Tom Okker*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-2
6-1
Toomas Lejus*
Ernst Blanke jr
Ernst Blanke jr
6-2
6-3
John Newcombe*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-3
6-4
Brian Tobin*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
6-0
3-6
7-5
Sergei Likhachev*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-2
6-4
Manuel Santana*
Detlev Herdy
Detlev Herdy
6-4
6-4
Alex Metreveli*
John Keller
John Keller
6-2
6-4
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Munir Pirzada
Munir Pirzada
6-3
6-4
Round 3
Fred Stolle*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
6-3
6-3
Manuel Santana*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-3
6-3
John Newcombe*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
6-1
6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
11-9
6-2
Cliff Richey*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
6-4
7-5
Ken Fletcher*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
9-7
?-6
6-4
Toomas Lejus*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
8-6
6-3
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-4
6-4
Manuel Santana*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
9-7
6-3
John Newcombe*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
?-?
1-6
6-2
Fred Stolle*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
7-9
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Fred Stolle*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-3
6-3
John Newcombe*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
6-4
6-2
Final
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-3
5-7
12-10
Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Stanley Matthews*
Jan Hajer
Jan Hajer
Sergei Likhachev*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Ron Holmberg*
T. Woolveridge
T. Woolveridge
Geoff C. Bluett*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Tom Okker*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
Toomas Lejus*
Corbett T. Parker
Corbett T. Parker
Ernst Blanke jr*
John R. Reese
John R. Reese
John Roderick McDonald*
Nestor Grammatica
Nestor Grammatica
Lamar Roemer*
Harry Matheson
Harry Matheson
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
Munir Pirzada*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Brian Tobin*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Peter Curtis*
Malcolm P. Gibb
Malcolm P. Gibb
Tony Roche*
Al G. Hill Jr.
Al G. Hill Jr.
Clay Iles*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
Ken Fletcher*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Felix Bautista Jr.
Kenneth Andersson*
Steve C. Woodley
Steve C. Woodley
Alex Metreveli*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
John Keller*
Munawar Iqbal
Munawar Iqbal
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Sergei Likhachev*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Ron Holmberg*
Geoff C. Bluett
Geoff C. Bluett
Tom Okker*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Manuel Santana*
Detlev Herdy
Detlev Herdy
Naresh Kumar*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
Toomas Lejus*
Ernst Blanke jr
Ernst Blanke jr
John Roderick McDonald*
Lamar Roemer
Lamar Roemer
Fred Stolle*
Ivor James Warwick
Ivor James Warwick
Terry Ryan*
Dennis Hales
Dennis Hales
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Munir Pirzada
Munir Pirzada
Brian Tobin*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Cliff Richey*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Clay Iles*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
Ken Fletcher*
Kenneth Andersson
Kenneth Andersson
Alex Metreveli*
John Keller
John Keller
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
Ron Holmberg*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Manuel Santana*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Toomas Lejus*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
Fred Stolle*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Brian Tobin
Brian Tobin
Cliff Richey*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
Ken Fletcher*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Manuel Santana*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
Fred Stolle*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Cliff Richey*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Fred Stolle*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Final
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle