Spanish National Championships 1961


General 1961-10-02 - 1961-10-08
Open
Clay
5
Barcelona, R.C.T. Turó
Spain

Source Tennis Italiano


Info 47th edition.



Media


Winner Manuel Martinez Santana


Players
Gabriel Alberti
Alberto Arilla
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Ramon Barril
Luis Barril
Jose R. Bassas
Ramon Bosch
Miguel Carbo
Juan Manuel Couder
J.N. Dominguez
Eduardo Dot
Andres Escobar
Alberto Esplugas
Eduardo Fleischner
Jose M. Fuster
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jose Guiot
Pedro Loewe
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Luis Omedes
Guillermo Perez Moreno
Jose Pradell
Manuel Martinez Santana
Santiago de Sentmenat
Jorge Sindreu
Jose M. Soriano
Joaquin Tort
Jorge Vila
Carlos Zamora


Rounds
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Gabriel Alberti
6-1 6-0 6-1
Luis Barril*
Jorge Vila
6-2 6-4
Luis Omedes*
Ramon Bosch
6-2 2-6 6-1
Emilio Martinez*
Jose R. Bassas
6-1 6-0
Eduardo Dot*
Jose M. Soriano
w.o.
Alberto Esplugas*
Jorge Sindreu
6-3 6-4
Antonio Martinez*
Carlos Zamora
6-1 6-0 6-0
Pedro Loewe*
Joaquin Tort
6-2 6-1
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Jose Guiot
6-1 6-0
Santiago de Sentmenat*
Andres Escobar
6-2 6-4 6-4
Alberto Arilla*
Ramon Barril
6-2 6-1 6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Miguel Carbo
6-1 6-0
J.N. Dominguez*
Eduardo Fleischner
6-3 6-2
Guillermo Perez Moreno*
Jose M. Fuster
6-4 6-2

Round 3
Juan Manuel Couder*
Guillermo Perez Moreno
6-1 6-2 6-1
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
J.N. Dominguez
6-3 8-6 1-6 2-6 7-5
Alberto Arilla*
Santiago de Sentmenat
6-3 6-2 6-1
Emilio Martinez*
Eduardo Dot
7-5 9-7 7-5
Antonio Martinez*
Alberto Esplugas
6-2 6-1 6-2
Luis Omedes*
Luis Barril
3-6 6-4 6-4 6-3
Manuel Santana*
Jose Pradell
6-0 6-1 6-0
Pedro Loewe*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Juan Manuel Couder*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-1 6-1 6-2
Pedro Loewe*
Alberto Arilla
7-5 7-5 6-1
Antonio Martinez*
Emilio Martinez
6-2 6-0 7-5
Manuel Santana*
Luis Omedes
6-1 6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Juan Manuel Couder*
Pedro Loewe
6-1 6-1 6-4
Manuel Santana*
Antonio Martinez
6-1 6-1 6-2

Final
Manuel Santana*
Juan Manuel Couder
6-3 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Gabriel Alberti
Luis Omedes*
Ramon Bosch
Luis Barril*
Jorge Vila
Antonio Martinez*
Carlos Zamora
Alberto Esplugas*
Jorge Sindreu
Emilio Martinez*
Jose R. Bassas
Eduardo Dot*
Jose M. Soriano
Guillermo Perez Moreno*
Jose M. Fuster
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Miguel Carbo
J.N. Dominguez*
Eduardo Fleischner
Pedro Loewe*
Joaquin Tort
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Jose Guiot
Alberto Arilla*
Ramon Barril
Santiago de Sentmenat*
Andres Escobar
Round 3
Manuel Santana*
Jose Pradell
Luis Omedes*
Luis Barril
Antonio Martinez*
Alberto Esplugas
Emilio Martinez*
Eduardo Dot
Juan Manuel Couder*
Guillermo Perez Moreno
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
J.N. Dominguez
Pedro Loewe*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Alberto Arilla*
Santiago de Sentmenat
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Luis Omedes
Antonio Martinez*
Emilio Martinez
Juan Manuel Couder*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Pedro Loewe*
Alberto Arilla
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Antonio Martinez
Juan Manuel Couder*
Pedro Loewe
Final
Manuel Santana*
Juan Manuel Couder