US Open 1950


General 1950-08-28 - 1950-09-04
Grandslam
Grass
6
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America

Source Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed


Info Separate US and Foreign Seedings.



Media


Winner Arthur David (Art) Larsen


Players
Robert Abdesselam
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Ricardo Balbiers
George A. Ball
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Arnold Raymond Beisser
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
James Brink
John Edward Bromwich
Leonard David Brose
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Louis Straight Clark
Earl Harry Cochell
Sven Viktor Davidson
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Aake Eliason
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Malcolm Fox
Richard (Dick) Gaines
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Grant Golden
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
John Alfred Thomas Horn
Torsten Johansson
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Lorne Garnet Main
Alistair Bradley Martin
Charles F. Masterson
Samuel (Sam) Match
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Gustavo Palafox
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Whitney Reed
George E. Richards
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Henri Rochon
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Arnold Saul
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Hugh W. Stewart
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Jack Meredith Tuero
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Philippe Washer
George Allan Worthington


Rounds
Round 1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley
3-6 6-4 6-1 6-4
Philippe Washer*
George A. Ball
8-6 6-3 6-4
James Brink*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
6-1 7-5 5-7 3-6 6-4
Tony Mottram*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
6-0 6-4 6-3
Vic Seixas*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
6-1 6-0 6-1
Ricardo Balbiers*
Alistair Bradley Martin
6-3 6-3 6-2
Billy Talbert*
Frank Shields
6-1 3-6 6-1 6-2
Don McNeill*
Ken McGregor
9-7 3-6 6-4 6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-4 6-0 6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-3 3-6 5-7 6-2 6-1
Ham Richardson*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
6-3 1-6 6-3 6-3
Torsten Johansson*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
6-3 6-3 6-8 6-2
Earl Cochell*
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
6-1 6-3 6-0
Harry Likas*
Charles F. Masterson
6-4 6-2 7-5
Straight Clark*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
10-8 6-3 6-1
Frank Sedgman*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
3-6 6-3 7-5 10-8
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Budge Patty
w.o.
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Gustavo Palafox
6-2 6-4 6-4
Samuel (Sam) Match*
Aake Eliason
6-2 6-2 6-4
Felicisimo Ampon*
Lorne Main
5-7 6-3 7-5 6-4
Dick Savitt*
Arnold Saul
w.o.
Mervyn Rose*
George E. Richards
5-7 6-3 6-3 7-5
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
6-2 7-5 6-1
John Bromwich*
Tony Trabert
6-4 6-0 7-5
Grant Golden*
Robert Abdesselam
6-4 6-4 9-7
Henri Rochon*
Leonard David Brose
6-2 6-4 6-1
George Worthington*
Malcolm Fox
6-2 6-2 6-0
Art Larsen*
John Horn
6-3 6-4 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Whitney Reed
6-4 4-6 6-4 13-11
Tom Brown*
Jack Meredith Tuero
1-6 6-4 6-1 6-4
Harry Hopman*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
10-12 1-6 6-1 7-5 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Arnold Beisser
5-7 9-7 11-9 6-2

Round 2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Philippe Washer
6-1 6-4 6-8 6-4
James Brink*
Tony Mottram
6-4 4-6 6-3 4-6 6-3
Vic Seixas*
Ricardo Balbiers
6-3 6-2 6-3
Billy Talbert*
Don McNeill
6-1 4-6 7-5 6-0
Gardnar Mulloy*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-1 6-2 6-1
Torsten Johansson*
Ham Richardson
7-5 4-6 6-4 6-3
Earl Cochell*
Harry Likas
6-0 6-1 6-2
Frank Sedgman*
Straight Clark
4-6 6-3 7-5 3-6 7-5
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
6-4 21-19 6-3
Felicisimo Ampon*
Samuel (Sam) Match
6-2 6-4 6-1
Dick Savitt*
Mervyn Rose
6-4 6-2 6-4
John Bromwich*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-3 6-4 1-6 6-4
Tom Brown*
Grant Golden
6-3 6-3 6-2
George Worthington*
Henri Rochon
3-6 3-6 6-0 10-8 7-5
Art Larsen*
Sven Davidson
6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Harry Hopman
9-7 6-3 6-1

Round 3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
James Brink
6-4 6-3 6-3
Billy Talbert*
Vic Seixas
6-1 2-6 3-6 6-2 6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Torsten Johansson
6-4 6-2 6-2
Earl Cochell*
Frank Sedgman
7-5 5-7 1-6 6-2 6-2
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Felicisimo Ampon
4-6 6-2 10-8 7-5
Dick Savitt*
John Bromwich
3-6 6-0 4-6 6-2 6-3
Tom Brown*
George Worthington
6-2 1-6 6-1 7-5
Art Larsen*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-3 2-6 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Billy Talbert
9-7 6-4 6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Earl Cochell
6-3 7-5 6-2
Dick Savitt*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
8-6 6-2 2-6 6-3
Art Larsen*
Tom Brown
6-3 2-6 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Gardnar Mulloy
2-6 6-2 9-11 6-3
Art Larsen*
Dick Savitt
6-2 10-8 7-9 6-2

Final
Art Larsen*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-3 4-6 5-7 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Art Larsen*
John Horn
Sven Davidson*
Whitney Reed
Jaroslav Drobny*
Arnold Beisser
Harry Hopman*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Tom Brown*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Grant Golden*
Robert Abdesselam
George Worthington*
Malcolm Fox
Henri Rochon*
Leonard David Brose
Dick Savitt*
Arnold Saul
Mervyn Rose*
George E. Richards
John Bromwich*
Tony Trabert
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Gustavo Palafox
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Budge Patty
Felicisimo Ampon*
Lorne Main
Samuel (Sam) Match*
Aake Eliason
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley
Philippe Washer*
George A. Ball
James Brink*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Tony Mottram*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Billy Talbert*
Frank Shields
Don McNeill*
Ken McGregor
Vic Seixas*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Ricardo Balbiers*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Gardnar Mulloy*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Hugh W. Stewart*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Torsten Johansson*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Ham Richardson*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Earl Cochell*
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
Harry Likas*
Charles F. Masterson
Frank Sedgman*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Straight Clark*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Round 2
Art Larsen*
Sven Davidson
Jaroslav Drobny*
Harry Hopman
Tom Brown*
Grant Golden
George Worthington*
Henri Rochon
Dick Savitt*
Mervyn Rose
John Bromwich*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Felicisimo Ampon*
Samuel (Sam) Match
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Philippe Washer
James Brink*
Tony Mottram
Billy Talbert*
Don McNeill
Vic Seixas*
Ricardo Balbiers
Gardnar Mulloy*
Hugh W. Stewart
Torsten Johansson*
Ham Richardson
Earl Cochell*
Harry Likas
Frank Sedgman*
Straight Clark
Round 3
Art Larsen*
Jaroslav Drobny
Tom Brown*
George Worthington
Dick Savitt*
John Bromwich
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Felicisimo Ampon
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
James Brink
Billy Talbert*
Vic Seixas
Gardnar Mulloy*
Torsten Johansson
Earl Cochell*
Frank Sedgman
Quarterfinals
Art Larsen*
Tom Brown
Dick Savitt*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Billy Talbert
Gardnar Mulloy*
Earl Cochell
Semifinals
Art Larsen*
Dick Savitt
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Gardnar Mulloy
Final
Art Larsen*
Herbert (Herb) Flam