Australian Open 1947
General 1947-01-17 - 1947-01-27
Grandslam
Grass
5
Sydney, White City Tennis Club Stadium, Rushcutters Bay
Australia
Source Australian open drawsheets, Tennis Australia, The Sydney Morning Herald
Info Draw: 32
Media
Winner Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Players
Robert Ramsay Barnes
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
Maxwell Harry (Max) Bonner
Lionel Bernard Brodie
John Edward Bromwich
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Neville James (Pat) Callaghan
Donald William (Don) Candy
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Jack Dart
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
Maxwell Harry (Max) Bonner
Lionel Bernard Brodie
John Edward Bromwich
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Neville James (Pat) Callaghan
Donald William (Don) Candy
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Jack Dart
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
Captain Edwin William Roy (Roy) Felan
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Harvey Gray
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Noel Douglas Kirkby
Colin Foster Long
Eric Montgomery Maidens
James (Jim) A. Matthews
Robert J. McCarthy
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Captain Edwin William Roy (Roy) Felan
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Harvey Gray
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Noel Douglas Kirkby
Colin Foster Long
Eric Montgomery Maidens
James (Jim) A. Matthews
Robert J. McCarthy
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Adrian Karl Quist
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Frederick William Skillicorn
Eric Campbell Stewart
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Clive Eric Wilderspin
George Allan Worthington
Adrian Karl Quist
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Frederick William Skillicorn
Eric Campbell Stewart
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Clive Eric Wilderspin
George Allan Worthington
Rounds
Round 1
John Bromwich*
Frederick William Skillicorn
Frederick William Skillicorn
6-2
6-1
6-2
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
w.o.
Colin Long*
Harvey Gray
Harvey Gray
6-3
6-3
6-3
George Worthington*
Don Rocavert
Don Rocavert
6-4
6-4
4-6
3-6
10-8
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jack Dart
Jack Dart
6-8
6-3
4-6
6-0
6-1
Geoff Brown*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
6-2
8-6
6-2
Lionel Brodie*
Robert Barnes
Robert Barnes
7-5
6-3
6-2
James (Jim) A. Matthews*
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
6-4
6-1
6-3
Adrian Quist*
Don Candy
Don Candy
6-4
6-1
6-3
Max Bonner*
Eric Montgomery Maidens
Eric Montgomery Maidens
6-3
3-6
6-3
2-6
6-1
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
11-9
6-3
6-0
Tom Brown*
Roy Felan
Roy Felan
6-1
6-2
6-2
Billy Talbert*
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert J. McCarthy
6-0
6-1
6-0
Bill Sidwell*
Eric Stewart
Eric Stewart
6-2
6-1
ret.
Pat Callaghan*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
6-4
9-7
6-4
Dinny Pails*
Noel Kirkby
Noel Kirkby
6-3
6-1
6-0
Round 2
John Bromwich*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
6-2
6-2
6-2
Colin Long*
George Worthington
George Worthington
6-1
6-2
8-6
Gardnar Mulloy*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
4-6
3-6
6-3
6-4
6-2
Lionel Brodie*
Max Bonner
Max Bonner
6-2
6-1
6-4
Adrian Quist*
James (Jim) A. Matthews
James (Jim) A. Matthews
6-1
10-8
6-2
Tom Brown*
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
9-7
8-6
4-6
6-3
Bill Sidwell*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
6-1
6-2
3-6
6-3
Dinny Pails*
Pat Callaghan
Pat Callaghan
6-1
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
John Bromwich*
Colin Long
Colin Long
6-2
7-5
4-6
6-0
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lionel Brodie
Lionel Brodie
6-2
6-8
6-2
5-7
6-1
Tom Brown*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
8-6
6-4
5-7
6-2
Dinny Pails*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
6-3
10-8
6-3
Semifinals
John Bromwich*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2
6-4
1-6
6-4
Dinny Pails*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
6-4
6-2
6-1
Final
Dinny Pails*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich
4-6
6-4
3-6
7-5
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Dinny Pails*
Noel Kirkby
Noel Kirkby
Pat Callaghan*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
Bill Sidwell*
Eric Stewart
Eric Stewart
Billy Talbert*
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert J. McCarthy
Tom Brown*
Roy Felan
Roy Felan
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
Adrian Quist*
Don Candy
Don Candy
James (Jim) A. Matthews*
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
John Bromwich*
Frederick William Skillicorn
Frederick William Skillicorn
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
Colin Long*
Harvey Gray
Harvey Gray
George Worthington*
Don Rocavert
Don Rocavert
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jack Dart
Jack Dart
Geoff Brown*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
Lionel Brodie*
Robert Barnes
Robert Barnes
Max Bonner*
Eric Montgomery Maidens
Eric Montgomery Maidens
Round 2
Dinny Pails*
Pat Callaghan
Pat Callaghan
Bill Sidwell*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Tom Brown*
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
Frederick E. (Fred) Bennett
Adrian Quist*
James (Jim) A. Matthews
James (Jim) A. Matthews
John Bromwich*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Colin Long*
George Worthington
George Worthington
Gardnar Mulloy*
Geoff Brown
Geoff Brown
Lionel Brodie*
Max Bonner
Max Bonner
Quarterfinals
Dinny Pails*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
Tom Brown*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich*
Colin Long
Colin Long
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lionel Brodie
Lionel Brodie
Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
John Bromwich*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Final
Dinny Pails*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich