Eastern Grass Court Championships 1964


General 0000-00-00 - 1964-08-02
Amateur
Grass
6
South Orange, New Jersey
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Christopher Atkinson
John (2) Baker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Mike L. Belkin
Jim Beste
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Peter R. Breed
Bailey Brown
Cliff M. Buchholz
James R. (Jim) Buck
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Paul L. Cranis
Jerry L. Cromwell
Harry E. Fauquier
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. II (Herb) Fitzgibbon
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Manuel Gallardo
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Clark Edward Graebner
Keith Jennings
Walter R. Johnson
Premjit J. Lall
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
John J. Lesch
Dennis P. Lynch
A. Rodney Mandelstam
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Shiv Prakash Misra
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Mike Neely
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Timothy D. (Tim) Phillips
John A. Pickens
David (Dave) Power
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
John Reese
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Horst Ritter
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Charles (Chuck) Rombeau
David R. Sabberton
Lester Sack
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
Mickey Schad
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
George J. Sokol
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Paul Sullivan
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Jim Swift
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon


Rounds
Round 1
Dennis Ralston*
Butch Newman
6-1 6-2
George J. Sokol*
Mickey Schad
6-2 2-6 6-3
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Mike Neely
w.o.
Shiv Prakash Misra*
Dennis P. Lynch
6-2 6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
6-3 6-3
Ray Moore*
Lester Sack
6-3 6-8 6-2
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Timothy D. (Tim) Phillips
7-5 6-4
Bailey Brown*
John A. Pickens
4-6 6-4 6-2
Gene Scott*
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
6-1 6-3
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
7-9 8-6 6-1
Jim McManus*
David (Dave) Power
6-4 6-4
Harry E. Fauquier*
Jim Swift
6-3 6-2
Michael Sangster*
Jerry L. Cromwell
6-2 6-2
Keith Jennings*
Walter R. Johnson
6-36 -1
John D. Powless*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
3-6 6-4 6-3
Patricio Cornejo*
William (Bill) Tym
6-1 2-6 14-12
Clark Graebner*
Frank Tutvin
6-3 1-6 6-1
Cliff Richey*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
6-3 11-9
Bobby Siska*
Horst Ritter
6-1 6-3
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Abe Segal
w.o.
Cliff M. Buchholz*
John Reese
8-6 6-2
John J. Lesch*
Paul Sullivan
6-3 6-4
Graham Stilwell*
Mike L. Belkin
6-4 2-6 6-3
Marty Riessen*
David R. Sabberton
6-3 6-0
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Charles (Chuck) Rombeau
6-2 2-6 6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
8-6 6-3
Bill Bond*
John (2) Baker
6-1 6-1
Charlie Pasarell*
Jim Beste
6-3 6-3
Premjit J. Lall*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
6-0 6-3
Paul L. Cranis*
Christopher Atkinson
6-0 6-2
Jim Parker*
Peter R. Breed
6-2 6-3
Frank Froehling III*
Manuel Gallardo
6-3 6-4

Round 2
Dennis Ralston*
George J. Sokol
6-2 6-3
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Shiv Prakash Misra
6-2 8-6
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Moore
6-4 6-4
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Bailey Brown
6-0 6-3
Gene Scott*
Herb Fitzgibbon
4-6 6-2 6-1
Jim McManus*
Harry E. Fauquier
9-7 6-3
Michael Sangster*
Keith Jennings
5-7 10-8 6-4
John D. Powless*
Patricio Cornejo
8-6 7-5
Clark Graebner*
Cliff Richey
6-0 6-8 8-6
Bobby Siska*
James R. (Jim) Buck
6-1 6-1
John J. Lesch*
Cliff M. Buchholz
7-5 6-2
Marty Riessen*
Graham Stilwell
6-1 6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-3 6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Bill Bond
6-3 6-4
Premjit J. Lall*
Paul L. Cranis
6-3 6-2
Frank Froehling III*
Jim Parker
8-6 6-3

Round 3
Dennis Ralston*
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
6-1 8-6
Arthur Ashe *
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-1 9-7
Gene Scott*
Jim McManus
3-6 6-2 6-1
Michael Sangster*
John D. Powless
6-3 6-2
Clark Graebner*
Bobby Siska
6-4 3-6 6-1
Marty Riessen*
John J. Lesch
6-1 7-5
Charlie Pasarell*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-3 4-6 6-2
Frank Froehling III*
Premjit J. Lall
6-4 8-10 6-4

Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Dennis Ralston
13-15 6-1 6-4
Gene Scott*
Michael Sangster
6-8 6-2 16-14
Clark Graebner*
Marty Riessen
7-5 6-2
Frank Froehling III*
Charlie Pasarell
8-6 2-6 6-4

Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Gene Scott
11-9 6-4 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Frank Froehling III
19-17 7-5 11-9

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Clark Graebner
4-6 8-6 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Ray Moore*
Lester Sack
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Timothy D. (Tim) Phillips
Bailey Brown*
John A. Pickens
Dennis Ralston*
Butch Newman
George J. Sokol*
Mickey Schad
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Mike Neely
Shiv Prakash Misra*
Dennis P. Lynch
Gene Scott*
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Jim McManus*
David (Dave) Power
Harry E. Fauquier*
Jim Swift
Michael Sangster*
Jerry L. Cromwell
Keith Jennings*
Walter R. Johnson
John D. Powless*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Patricio Cornejo*
William (Bill) Tym
Clark Graebner*
Frank Tutvin
Cliff Richey*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Bobby Siska*
Horst Ritter
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Abe Segal
Marty Riessen*
David R. Sabberton
Graham Stilwell*
Mike L. Belkin
John J. Lesch*
Paul Sullivan
Cliff M. Buchholz*
John Reese
Frank Froehling III*
Manuel Gallardo
Jim Parker*
Peter R. Breed
Premjit J. Lall*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Paul L. Cranis*
Christopher Atkinson
Charlie Pasarell*
Jim Beste
Bill Bond*
John (2) Baker
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Charles (Chuck) Rombeau
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Moore
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Bailey Brown
Dennis Ralston*
George J. Sokol
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Shiv Prakash Misra
Gene Scott*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Jim McManus*
Harry E. Fauquier
Michael Sangster*
Keith Jennings
John D. Powless*
Patricio Cornejo
Clark Graebner*
Cliff Richey
Bobby Siska*
James R. (Jim) Buck
Marty Riessen*
Graham Stilwell
John J. Lesch*
Cliff M. Buchholz
Frank Froehling III*
Jim Parker
Premjit J. Lall*
Paul L. Cranis
Charlie Pasarell*
Bill Bond
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Dennis Ralston*
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
Gene Scott*
Jim McManus
Michael Sangster*
John D. Powless
Clark Graebner*
Bobby Siska
Marty Riessen*
John J. Lesch
Frank Froehling III*
Premjit J. Lall
Charlie Pasarell*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Dennis Ralston
Gene Scott*
Michael Sangster
Clark Graebner*
Marty Riessen
Frank Froehling III*
Charlie Pasarell
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Gene Scott
Clark Graebner*
Frank Froehling III
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Clark Graebner