Canadian International Championships 1968


General 0000-00-00 - 1968-08-18

Clay
6
Toronto
Canada

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Ramanathan Krishnan


Players
Brant Bailey
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
Robert Eckhardt (Bob) Bardsley
Frank Barrett
Peter Bartkowicz
Joe Becknell
Mike L. Belkin
Ken Binns
Les Bourne
Christopher Bovett
James (Jim) Boyce
David Brown
Chris Burr
Peter Burwash
Michael (Mike) Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
Grant Copley
Ron Cornell
Andre Cote
George Czuczka
David Dinelle
Mike Durkin
Geoff Dyer
Jim Ebbitt
Robin Elliott
Terry Fahlenbock
Harry E. Fauquier
Rick W. Fisher
Donald H. Fontana
Denis Galesi
Francois Godbout
Greg Harris
Geoff Harris
Rudy Hernando
Bob Howes
Dawood Khan
Frank Korpas
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Marcelo Lara
Don McCormick
Ivan Mikysa
Mario Obando
Joe Osadca
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Luis Roa
Vic Rollins
Dave Rollins
Lester Sack
Ivon Savy
Andy Scheiman
John E. Sharpe
Greg Shave
Tom Simpkins
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Allan Skelton
James Skelton
Laurie Strong
Andre Tielemans
Doug Tough
Frank Tutvin
Torben Ulrich
Terry Whelpton
Peter Yates


Rounds
Round 1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Doug Tough
6-1 6-0 6-2
Michael (Mike) Carpenter*
Geoff Harris
6-2 6-1 6-0
Frank Korpas*
Greg Shave
6-2 6-0 6-4
Rick W. Fisher*
Terry Fahlenbock
6-0 6-4 1-6 6-2
Rudy Hernando*
George Czuczka
6-1 6-0 7-5
Lester Sack*
Terry Whelpton
6-0 6-2 6-0
Andre Tielemans*
Robert Eckhardt (Bob) Bardsley
4-6 6-4 8-6 6-1
Keith A. Carpenter*
Ivon Savy
w.o.
John E. Sharpe*
Denis Galesi
6-0 6-0 6-0
Geoff Dyer*
James (Jim) Boyce
13-11 6-1 6-4
Ivan Mikysa*
David Brown
6-3 6-2 6-2
Ken Binns*
Francois Godbout
6-4 6-4 6-3
Frank Tutvin*
Bob Howes
6-2 6-2 6-1
Andre Cote*
Tom Simpkins
6-1 6-2 6-2
Peter Burwash*
James Skelton
4-6 0-6 6-1 6-2 6-3
Marcelo Lara*
Dave Rollins
6-1 6-1 6-2
Mike L. Belkin*
Allan Skelton
6-2 6-4 3-6 6-4
Robin Elliott*
David Dinelle
6-2 6-2 6-3
Peter Yates*
Les Bourne
1-6 7-5 6-4 6-3
Jasjit Singh*
Mike Durkin
6-2 6-2 6-2
Tony Bardsley*
Grant Copley
6-3 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ron Cornell*
Luis Roa
6-3 6-3 6-2
Joe Becknell*
Mario Obando
4-6 6-4 6-1 6-2
Premjit J. Lall*
Christopher Bovett
6-4 7-5 6-3
Greg Harris*
Frank Barrett
6-2 6-3 6-2
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Dawood Khan
6-2 6-2 6-4
Harry E. Fauquier*
Laurie Strong
6-0 6-3 6-1
Joe Osadca*
Peter Bartkowicz
6-3 6-1 6-1
Don McCormick*
Brant Bailey
6-8 6-2 6-2 8-6
Don McCormick*
Brant Bailey
6-8 6-2 6-2 8-6
Vic Rollins*
Jim Ebbitt
6-2 6-3 6-1
Donald H. Fontana*
Andy Scheiman
6-2 6-0 6-1
Torben Ulrich*
Chris Burr
6-2 6-1 6-3

Round 2
Rudy Hernando*
Lester Sack
6-1 6-1 6-2
Keith A. Carpenter*
Andre Tielemans
5-7 4-6 9-7 6-0 6-1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Michael (Mike) Carpenter
6-0 6-0 6-1
Rick W. Fisher*
Frank Korpas
6-2 6-4 6-3
John E. Sharpe*
Geoff Dyer
6-3 6-1 6-1
Ivan Mikysa*
Ken Binns
3-6 8-6 10-8 6-2
Frank Tutvin*
Andre Cote
6-0 6-2 6-1
Marcelo Lara*
Peter Burwash
6-3 4-6 5-7 11-9 6-0
Mike L. Belkin*
Robin Elliott
6-3 6-4 6-4
Jasjit Singh*
Peter Yates
6-2 6-0 6-1
Tony Bardsley*
Ron Cornell
9-7 6-4 4-6 6-2
Premjit J. Lall*
Joe Becknell
6-3 6-3 6-3
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Greg Harris
6-2 6-4 6-1
Harry E. Fauquier*
Joe Osadca
6-3 6-3 6-3
Vic Rollins*
Don McCormick
6-1 6-1 7-5
Torben Ulrich*
Donald H. Fontana
6-2 6-3 6-1

Round 3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Rick W. Fisher
6-1 6-1 6-0
Keith A. Carpenter*
Rudy Hernando
1-6 1-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Harry E. Fauquier
9-7 6-3 6-4
Mike L. Belkin*
Jasjit Singh
6-2 3-6 6-2 6-4
John E. Sharpe*
Ivan Mikysa
6-4 6-1 6-3
Marcelo Lara*
Frank Tutvin
6-2 7-5 7-9 6-2
Premjit J. Lall*
Tony Bardsley
6-3 6-2 9-11 11-9
Torben Ulrich*
Vic Rollins
6-0 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Keith A. Carpenter
6-1 6-4 6-2
Marcelo Lara*
John E. Sharpe
3-6 9-7 6-3 6-3
Torben Ulrich*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
6-4 6-4 6-4
Mike L. Belkin*
Premjit J. Lall
w.o.

Semifinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Marcelo Lara
7-5 6-0 6-1
Torben Ulrich*
Mike L. Belkin
1-6 8-6 6-1 2-6 6-2

Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Torben Ulrich
6-3 6-0 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Doug Tough
Michael (Mike) Carpenter*
Geoff Harris
Rick W. Fisher*
Terry Fahlenbock
Frank Korpas*
Greg Shave
Keith A. Carpenter*
Ivon Savy
Andre Tielemans*
Robert Eckhardt (Bob) Bardsley
Rudy Hernando*
George Czuczka
Lester Sack*
Terry Whelpton
Marcelo Lara*
Dave Rollins
Peter Burwash*
James Skelton
Frank Tutvin*
Bob Howes
Andre Cote*
Tom Simpkins
John E. Sharpe*
Denis Galesi
Geoff Dyer*
James (Jim) Boyce
Ivan Mikysa*
David Brown
Ken Binns*
Francois Godbout
Torben Ulrich*
Chris Burr
Donald H. Fontana*
Andy Scheiman
Vic Rollins*
Jim Ebbitt
Don McCormick*
Brant Bailey
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Dawood Khan
Greg Harris*
Frank Barrett
Harry E. Fauquier*
Laurie Strong
Joe Osadca*
Peter Bartkowicz
Mike L. Belkin*
Allan Skelton
Robin Elliott*
David Dinelle
Jasjit Singh*
Mike Durkin
Peter Yates*
Les Bourne
Premjit J. Lall*
Christopher Bovett
Joe Becknell*
Mario Obando
Tony Bardsley*
Grant Copley
Ron Cornell*
Luis Roa
Round 2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Michael (Mike) Carpenter
Rick W. Fisher*
Frank Korpas
Keith A. Carpenter*
Andre Tielemans
Rudy Hernando*
Lester Sack
Marcelo Lara*
Peter Burwash
Frank Tutvin*
Andre Cote
John E. Sharpe*
Geoff Dyer
Ivan Mikysa*
Ken Binns
Torben Ulrich*
Donald H. Fontana
Vic Rollins*
Don McCormick
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Greg Harris
Harry E. Fauquier*
Joe Osadca
Mike L. Belkin*
Robin Elliott
Jasjit Singh*
Peter Yates
Premjit J. Lall*
Joe Becknell
Tony Bardsley*
Ron Cornell
Round 3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Rick W. Fisher
Keith A. Carpenter*
Rudy Hernando
Marcelo Lara*
Frank Tutvin
John E. Sharpe*
Ivan Mikysa
Torben Ulrich*
Vic Rollins
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Harry E. Fauquier
Mike L. Belkin*
Jasjit Singh
Premjit J. Lall*
Tony Bardsley
Quarterfinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Keith A. Carpenter
Marcelo Lara*
John E. Sharpe
Torben Ulrich*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Mike L. Belkin*
Premjit J. Lall
Semifinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Marcelo Lara
Torben Ulrich*
Mike L. Belkin
Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Torben Ulrich