Australian Open 1951
General 1951-01-22 - 1951-01-30
Grandslam
Grass
5
Sydney, White City Tennis Club Stadium, Rushcutters Bay
Australia
Source Australian open draw sheets, Tennis Australia; The Sydney Morning Herald
Info Draw: 32
Media
Winner Richard (Dick) Savitt
Players
Adrian Alle
Ian George Ayre
John A. Barry
John Edward Bromwich
Philip J. Brophy
Donald William (Don) Candy
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
James (Jim) Gilchrist
J. Barry Green
Rex Noel Hartwig
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Ian George Ayre
John A. Barry
John Edward Bromwich
Philip J. Brophy
Donald William (Don) Candy
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
James (Jim) Gilchrist
J. Barry Green
Rex Noel Hartwig
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Robert J. McCarthy
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
John Alfred Mehaffey
John F. O'Brien
Mark Anthony Otway
Adrian Karl Quist
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Robert J. McCarthy
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
John Alfred Mehaffey
John F. O'Brien
Mark Anthony Otway
Adrian Karl Quist
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Eric Campbell Stewart
Brian Strohfeldt
Trevor Way
Clive Eric Wilderspin
George Allan Worthington
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Eric Campbell Stewart
Brian Strohfeldt
Trevor Way
Clive Eric Wilderspin
George Allan Worthington
Rounds
Round 1
Frank Sedgman*
John Alfred Mehaffey
John Alfred Mehaffey
8-6
6-1
6-1
Lew Hoad*
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
6-3
6-0
6-0
George Worthington*
Don Rocavert
Don Rocavert
6-2
6-4
6-4
John A. Barry*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-3
6-4
11-9
John Bromwich*
Eric Stewart
Eric Stewart
6-3
6-0
6-0
Rex Hartwig*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
6-4
11-9
7-5
Don Candy*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
6-3
7-5
4-6
7-5
Dick Savitt*
J. Barry Green
J. Barry Green
6-3
6-1
6-3
Ken McGregor*
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert J. McCarthy
5-7
6-4
6-1
7-5
Clive Wilderspin*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
4-6
6-1
6-3
6-3
Adrian Quist*
Philip J. Brophy
Philip J. Brophy
6-3
6-2
6-2
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Brian Strohfeldt
Brian Strohfeldt
3-6
7-5
6-4
6-4
Mervyn Rose*
Trevor Way
Trevor Way
6-0
6-0
6-3
Harry Hopman*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
7-5
6-1
6-3
Bill Sidwell*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
6-0
6-2
6-1
Art Larsen*
Adrian Alle
Adrian Alle
6-1
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Frank Sedgman*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
6-3
6-4
6-4
George Worthington*
John A. Barry
John A. Barry
6-4
3-6
6-1
7-5
John Bromwich*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
0-6
6-3
6-2
6-1
Dick Savitt*
Don Candy
Don Candy
6-1
6-3
9-11
6-0
Ken McGregor*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
8-6
6-1
6-1
Adrian Quist*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
6-3
6-4
6-3
Mervyn Rose*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
6-1
2-6
6-2
6-4
Art Larsen*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
5-7
6-2
6-4
3-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Frank Sedgman*
George Worthington
George Worthington
6-2
7-5
6-0
Dick Savitt*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich
6-4
6-3
6-1
Ken McGregor*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
8-6
6-2
7-5
Art Larsen*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
6-2
3-6
5-7
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Dick Savitt*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
2-6
7-5
1-6
6-3
6-4
Ken McGregor*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
11-9
6-2
5-7
6-1
Final
Dick Savitt*
Ken McGregor
Ken McGregor
6-3
2-6
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Dick Savitt*
J. Barry Green
J. Barry Green
Don Candy*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
John Bromwich*
Eric Stewart
Eric Stewart
Rex Hartwig*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
Frank Sedgman*
John Alfred Mehaffey
John Alfred Mehaffey
Lew Hoad*
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
George Worthington*
Don Rocavert
Don Rocavert
John A. Barry*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Ken McGregor*
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert J. McCarthy
Clive Wilderspin*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Adrian Quist*
Philip J. Brophy
Philip J. Brophy
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Brian Strohfeldt
Brian Strohfeldt
Art Larsen*
Adrian Alle
Adrian Alle
Bill Sidwell*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
Mervyn Rose*
Trevor Way
Trevor Way
Harry Hopman*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
Round 2
Dick Savitt*
Don Candy
Don Candy
John Bromwich*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
Frank Sedgman*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
George Worthington*
John A. Barry
John A. Barry
Ken McGregor*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
Adrian Quist*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Art Larsen*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
Mervyn Rose*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
Quarterfinals
Dick Savitt*
John Bromwich
John Bromwich
Frank Sedgman*
George Worthington
George Worthington
Ken McGregor*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
Art Larsen*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Semifinals
Dick Savitt*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
Ken McGregor*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
Final
Dick Savitt*
Ken McGregor
Ken McGregor