Grunewald 1968
General 1968-08-14 - 1968-08-18
Amateur
Unknown
5
Berlin, TC Grunewald
Germany
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info 23th edtion.
Media
Winner Nikola Spear
Players
Gottfried Dallwitz
Frank Falderbaum
Vjeran Friscic
Uwe Gottschalk
Richard N. Hawkes
Kurt Hubalek
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Frank Falderbaum
Vjeran Friscic
Uwe Gottschalk
Richard N. Hawkes
Kurt Hubalek
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Rounds
Round 1
Erhard Jung*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
?
Helmut Rudzinski*
Ulrich Schamberger
Ulrich Schamberger
?
Round 2
Nikola Spear*
Helmut Quack
Helmut Quack
6-2
6-2
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Mr. Mathis
Mr. Mathis
6-3
6-1
Frank Falderbaum*
Bernd Osterhorn
Bernd Osterhorn
6-0
6-1
Lothar Lanz*
Mr. ? Smith
Mr. ? Smith
2-6
6-2
6-4
Petre Marmureanu*
Kurt Hubalek
Kurt Hubalek
6-2
6-3
Erhard Jung*
Gottfried Dallwitz
Gottfried Dallwitz
7-5
6-4
Richard N. Hawkes*
Helmut Rudzinski
Helmut Rudzinski
6-2
6-4
Uwe Gottschalk*
Vjeran Friscic
Vjeran Friscic
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Nikola Spear*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
6-3
6-3
Frank Falderbaum*
Lothar Lanz
Lothar Lanz
7-5
6-3
Petre Marmureanu*
Erhard Jung
Erhard Jung
6-1
3-6
6-1
Uwe Gottschalk*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Nikola Spear*
Frank Falderbaum
Frank Falderbaum
6-0
6-4
Uwe Gottschalk*
Petre Marmureanu
Petre Marmureanu
6-2
6-3
Final
Nikola Spear*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
2-6
6-4
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Helmut Rudzinski*
Ulrich Schamberger
Ulrich Schamberger
Erhard Jung*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
Round 2
Nikola Spear*
Helmut Quack
Helmut Quack
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Mr. Mathis
Mr. Mathis
Frank Falderbaum*
Bernd Osterhorn
Bernd Osterhorn
Lothar Lanz*
Mr. ? Smith
Mr. ? Smith
Uwe Gottschalk*
Vjeran Friscic
Vjeran Friscic
Richard N. Hawkes*
Helmut Rudzinski
Helmut Rudzinski
Petre Marmureanu*
Kurt Hubalek
Kurt Hubalek
Erhard Jung*
Gottfried Dallwitz
Gottfried Dallwitz
Quarterfinals
Nikola Spear*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Frank Falderbaum*
Lothar Lanz
Lothar Lanz
Uwe Gottschalk*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
Petre Marmureanu*
Erhard Jung
Erhard Jung
Semifinals
Nikola Spear*
Frank Falderbaum
Frank Falderbaum
Uwe Gottschalk*
Petre Marmureanu
Petre Marmureanu
Final
Nikola Spear*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk