Sydney Metropolitan Grasscourt Championships 1964


General 0000-00-00 - 1964-10-17
Amateur
Grass
6
Strathfield
Australia

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
Alan E.G. Bailey
R. Balnave
John David Bartlett
G. Bayfield
R. Beer
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
J. Christopherson
John Arthur Cottrill
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
S. Evans
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
Alan Frost
Barry W. Geraghty
James (Jim) Haslam
Warren F. Jacques
H. Jenkins
Ray Keldie
L. Kroll
B. Markwell
B. Milson
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave
John David Newcombe
I. O'Brien
H. Passlow
John J. Pearce
Anthony (Tony) Richards
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
A. Scott
J. Sheehan
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
James Stanbury
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Jack Thomson
John Walker
Colin E. Zeeman


Rounds
Round 1
John J. Pearce*
L. Kroll
6-0 6-0
John Walker*
H. Jenkins
6-0 6-1
Alan E.G. Bailey*
J. Christopherson
4-6 6-2 6-2
S. Evans*
I. O'Brien
w.o.
Christopher Bovett*
James Stanbury
w.o.
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
James (Jim) Haslam
1-6 6-3 9-7
R. Beer*
H. Passlow
6-0 6-0
John Bartlett*
Jack Thomson
6-3 6-1
J. Sheehan*
B. Milson
6-1 6-0
Dick Crealy*
Anthony (Tony) Richards
6-3 6-1
R. Balnave*
A. Scott
6-2 6-3

Round 2
John Walker*
John J. Pearce
6-1 6-4
Alan E.G. Bailey*
S. Evans
6-2 7-5
Ray Ruffels*
Colin E. Zeeman
6-0 5-7 6-4
Alan Frost*
G. Bayfield
4-6 6-3 6-2
Christopher Bovett*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
3-6 8-6 6-3
Warren F. Jacques*
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
4-6 6-4 6-1
John Bartlett*
R. Beer
6-0 6-2
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave*
B. Markwell
6-0 6-0
Barry W. Geraghty*
Ross Sherriff
6-2 7-5
Ray Keldie*
J. Sheehan
6-3 6-3
Dick Crealy*
R. Balnave
6-2 6-3

Round 3
John Newcombe*
John Walker
2-6 6-1 6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Alan E.G. Bailey
2-6 6-2 6-1
John Cottrill*
Alan Frost
6-1 6-3
Tony Roche*
Christopher Bovett
6-4 6-2
Warren F. Jacques*
John Bartlett
6-3 6-1
Bill Bowrey*
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave
8-6 6-1
Barry W. Geraghty*
Ray Keldie
6-4 6-4
Fred Stolle*
Dick Crealy
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Ray Ruffels
6-3 6-3
Tony Roche*
John Cottrill
6-2 2-6 10-8
Warren F. Jacques*
Bill Bowrey
6-4 9-7
Fred Stolle*
Barry W. Geraghty
8-6 6-2

Semifinals
Fred Stolle*
Warren F. Jacques
7-5 6-2
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
6-3 3-6 6-4

Final
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
4-6 6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
John Walker*
H. Jenkins
John J. Pearce*
L. Kroll
Alan E.G. Bailey*
J. Christopherson
S. Evans*
I. O'Brien
Christopher Bovett*
James Stanbury
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
James (Jim) Haslam
Dick Crealy*
Anthony (Tony) Richards
R. Balnave*
A. Scott
J. Sheehan*
B. Milson
John Bartlett*
Jack Thomson
R. Beer*
H. Passlow
Round 2
John Walker*
John J. Pearce
Ray Ruffels*
Colin E. Zeeman
Alan E.G. Bailey*
S. Evans
Christopher Bovett*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Alan Frost*
G. Bayfield
Dick Crealy*
R. Balnave
Barry W. Geraghty*
Ross Sherriff
Ray Keldie*
J. Sheehan
Warren F. Jacques*
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
John Bartlett*
R. Beer
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave*
B. Markwell
Round 3
John Newcombe*
John Walker
Ray Ruffels*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Tony Roche*
Christopher Bovett
John Cottrill*
Alan Frost
Fred Stolle*
Dick Crealy
Barry W. Geraghty*
Ray Keldie
Warren F. Jacques*
John Bartlett
Bill Bowrey*
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Ray Ruffels
Tony Roche*
John Cottrill
Fred Stolle*
Barry W. Geraghty
Warren F. Jacques*
Bill Bowrey
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
Fred Stolle*
Warren F. Jacques
Final
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle