Coupe Faulcombridge 1965


General 1964-12-28 - 1965-01-03
Open
Unknown
5
Valencia, Spain
Spain

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Manuel Martinez Santana


Players
Ernesto Aguirre
Gabriel Alberti
Jose Maria Alfin
J. Alonso
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Alberto Arilla
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Federico de Vasconcelos
Eduardo Dot
Mr. Egea
Alberto Esplugas
Antonio Fernandez
Mr. Ferrero
Bernard Gerhardt
Angel Gimenez
J. Iranzo
Joao Lagos
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jorge Marfa
Mr. Marsal
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Miguel Martinez
Rafael Oliva
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
W. Pinto
Manuel Martinez Santana
Eduardo Soriano
Alfredo Vaz Pinto


Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Jose Maria Alfin
6-0 6-1
Eduardo Dot*
J. Alonso
9-11 6-3 10-8
Ernesto Aguirre*
Antonio Fernandez
6-2 6-1
Alberto Arilla*
Federico de Vasconcelos
w.o.
J. Iranzo*
Gabriel Alberti
6-3 6-1
Mr. Egea*
W. Pinto
6-2 6-3
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Bernard Gerhardt
6-2 6-2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Mr. Marsal
6-0 6-0
Antonio Martinez*
Joao Lagos
6-3 6-1
Eduardo Soriano*
Rafael Oliva
w.o.
Emilio Martinez*
Angel Gimenez
6-2 6-2
Alberto Esplugas*
Miguel Martinez
6-0 6-3
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Mr. Ferrero
6-1 6-4

Round 2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Alfredo Vaz Pinto
6-0 6-3
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Antonio Martinez
6-2 4-6 6-1
Eduardo Soriano*
Emilio Martinez
10-8 4-6 6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Alberto Esplugas
6-4 6-1
Ernesto Aguirre*
Eduardo Dot
6-1 6-2
Manuel Santana*
Jorge Marfa
6-0 6-1
Alberto Arilla*
J. Iranzo
6-2 6-1
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Mr. Egea
6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-2 6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Eduardo Soriano
6-4 6-2
Manuel Santana*
Ernesto Aguirre
6-1 6-4
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Alberto Arilla
6-4 6-3

Semifinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-2 6-4
Manuel Santana*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-4 6-3

Final
Manuel Santana*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
2-6 6-4 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Jose Maria Alfin
Ernesto Aguirre*
Antonio Fernandez
Eduardo Dot*
J. Alonso
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Bernard Gerhardt
Mr. Egea*
W. Pinto
Alberto Arilla*
Federico de Vasconcelos
J. Iranzo*
Gabriel Alberti
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Mr. Ferrero
Alberto Esplugas*
Miguel Martinez
Eduardo Soriano*
Rafael Oliva
Emilio Martinez*
Angel Gimenez
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Mr. Marsal
Antonio Martinez*
Joao Lagos
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Jorge Marfa
Ernesto Aguirre*
Eduardo Dot
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Mr. Egea
Alberto Arilla*
J. Iranzo
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Alberto Esplugas
Eduardo Soriano*
Emilio Martinez
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Alfredo Vaz Pinto
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Antonio Martinez
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Ernesto Aguirre
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Alberto Arilla
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Eduardo Soriano
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Final
Manuel Santana*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez