Dixie Championships 1965


General 1965-02-22 - 1965-02-28
Amateur
Unknown
5
Tampa, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Manuel Martinez Santana


Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Mike L. Belkin
Harry E. Fauquier
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Luis Augusto Garcia
Reynaldo Garrido
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Greg A. Hilley
Howard Ho
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Thomaz Koch
Ramanathan Krishnan
Jan Erik Lundquist
Ramaish Maharaj
Dick Meecham
Ivan Molina
Armistead C. Neely
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Nicola Pietrangeli
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Richard A. Russell
Manuel Martinez Santana
James Schmidt
Fritz Schunck
Graham Rodney Stilwell
William (Bill) Tym
Miguel Valdez
Keith E. Wooldridge
Herb Yohner
Vicente Zarazua


Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Greg A. Hilley
6-3 6-3
Billy Higgins*
Miguel Valdez
6-3 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ivan Molina
6-1 6-2
Frank Froehling III*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
w.o.
Fritz Schunck*
Rafael Osuna
4-6 7-5 6-3
Keith E. Wooldridge*
William (Bill) Tym
8-6 8-6
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Harry E. Fauquier
0-6 7-5 6-4
Richard A. Russell*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-3 6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Vicente Zarazua
6-4 7-5
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Dick Meecham
6-2 6-1
Graham Stilwell*
Howard Ho
6-0 6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Armistead C. Neely
6-4 6-3
Mike L. Belkin*
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-2 6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Herb Yohner
6-2 6-1
Reynaldo Garrido*
Ramaish Maharaj
8-6 7-5
Jan Erik Lundquist*
James Schmidt
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Billy Higgins
3-6 6-2 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Frank Froehling III
6-4 7-5
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Fritz Schunck
0-6 7-5 7-5
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Richard A. Russell
7-5 7-5
Thomaz Koch*
Ramanathan Krishnan
7-5 57 6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Graham Stilwell
6-3 7-5
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Mike L. Belkin
7-5 6-4
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-2 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-4 4-6 6-2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-3 6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Thomaz Koch
8-6 6-4
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-4 4-6 6-4

Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-1 6-2 4-6 6-4
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Dennis Ralston
6-1 6-4 3-6 7-5

Final
Manuel Santana*
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-3 8-6 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Greg A. Hilley
Billy Higgins*
Miguel Valdez
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ivan Molina
Frank Froehling III*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Harry E. Fauquier
Richard A. Russell*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Keith E. Wooldridge*
William (Bill) Tym
Fritz Schunck*
Rafael Osuna
Jan Erik Lundquist*
James Schmidt
Reynaldo Garrido*
Ramaish Maharaj
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Herb Yohner
Mike L. Belkin*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Dennis Ralston*
Armistead C. Neely
Graham Stilwell*
Howard Ho
Thomaz Koch*
Vicente Zarazua
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Dick Meecham
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Billy Higgins
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Frank Froehling III
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Richard A. Russell
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Fritz Schunck
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Reynaldo Garrido
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Mike L. Belkin
Dennis Ralston*
Graham Stilwell
Thomaz Koch*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Dennis Ralston*
Thomaz Koch
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Dennis Ralston
Final
Manuel Santana*
Jan Erik Lundquist