US Open 1953


General 1953-08-29 - 1953-09-07
Grandslam
Grass
7
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America

Source Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed


Info Separate US and Foreign seedings.



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
Gerald A. Alleyne
Arthur (Art) Anderson
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
Luis Alberto Ayala
Ian George Ayre
Ricardo Balbiers
George A. Ball
John Edward Barrett
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Roger Becker
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
John A. Been
Jordan Bentley
Thomas (Tommy) Boys
Thomas A. (Tom) Bradford Jr.
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Louis Straight Clark
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Jules A. Cohen
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Sven Viktor Davidson
Joe C. Davis
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Richard (Dick) Doss
Stanley Drobac
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Alan S. Englander
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Donald H. Fontana
John W. (Jack) Frost
Richard (Dick) Gaines
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Bernard Gerhardt
Grant Golden
Jacques Grigry
Fred Hagist
Rex Noel Hartwig
E. Blair Hawley
Ladislav Hecht
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Oscar Johnson
Donald Kaiser
Kosei Kamo
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Masanobu Kimura
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Glenn Land
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Mario Llamas
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Norman J. MacDonald
Barry Bruce MacKay
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Lorne Garnet Main
Alistair Bradley Martin
Charles F. Masterson
Cliff P. Mayne
Atsushi Miyagi
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
J. Allen Morris
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Kurt Nielsen
Rafael Ortega
Dixon Osburn
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
Franklin W. Pierce
Steven Deaderick (Steve) Potts
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Joaquin Reyes
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Henri Rochon
Ted Rogers
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
James (Jim) Schnaars
James A. Schulze
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Philip (Phil) Seymour
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Squires
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Leonard L. Steiner
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Morton Stern
Hugh W. Stewart
George Stewart
Dan Sullivan
Hugh West Sweeney
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Donald (Don) Thompson
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Torben Ulrich
Enrique Vijande
Ubert C. Vincent
Gordon Warden
Charles Warden
Clive Eric Wilderspin
Paul A. Willey
Robin Willner
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.


Rounds
Round 1
Franklin W. Pierce*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
6-2 6-8 2-6 6-3 6-4
Gordon Warden*
Jules A. Cohen
w.o.
Ian Ayre*
Ubert C. Vincent
6-3 6-3 6-4
Budge Patty*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
6-1 6-2 6-1
Cliff P. Mayne*
James A. Schulze
6-2 6-3 6-4
Charles F. Masterson*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-8 7-5 6-3 7-5
Sidney Wood jr.*
Ted Rogers
3-6 6-2 6-4 9-7
Lorne Main*
Alistair Bradley Martin
7-5 6-1 7-5
Herbert H. Browne Jr.*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
2-6 5-7 6-3 6-2 6-4
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-3 4-6 11-9 8-6
Mervyn Rose*
J. Allen Morris
8-10 7-9 6-3 6-2 6-2
Art Larsen*
Mario Llamas
6-1 6-1 10-8
Clive Wilderspin*
Atsushi Miyagi
6-4 10-8 3-6 6-4
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Philip (Phil) Seymour
6-1 7-5 6-3
James (Jim) Schnaars*
Ladislav Hecht
6-4 6-2 6-8 6-2
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Glenn Land
6-2 6-2 6-1
Richard (Dick) Gaines*
Alan S. Englander
6-4 6-4 6-3
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Charles Warden
6-0 8-6 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
6-2 6-2 6-2
Tom Brown*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
6-4 6-4 6-4
Luis Ayala*
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
6-1 6-2 6-1
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Barry MacKay
6-2 6-4 6-3
Kosei Kamo*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
5-7 6-3 6-2 6-3
Joaquin Reyes*
Norman J. MacDonald
6-4 6-4 6-1
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein*
Frank Shields
7-5 12-10 1-6 4-6 7-5
Henri Rochon*
E. Blair Hawley
6-3 8-6 6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-0 6-4 6-2
Vic Seixas*
Morton Stern
6-2 6-2 6-1
Jacques Grigry*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
6-3 6-4 6-4
Paul A. Willey*
Bernard Gerhardt
6-2 6-1 6-0
Grant Golden*
Donald Kaiser
6-1 6-4 6-2
Ricardo Balbiers*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-4 2-6 6-3 6-2
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Rafael Ortega
6-2 3-6 5-7 6-4 6-2
Billy Talbert*
Donald (Don) Thompson
6-2 6-1 6-1
Rex Hartwig*
Robin Willner
11-9 6-3 6-4
Straight Clark*
Steven Deaderick (Steve) Potts
4-6 6-1 6-1 6-3
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Harry Likas
6-4 7-5 6-4
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Thomas A. (Tom) Bradford Jr.
7-5 7-5 9-7
Robert Bedard*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
6-4 3-6 6-3 7-5
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.*
Dixon Osburn
5-7 6-2 6-2 7-5
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Leonard L. Steiner
6-3 6-4 7-5
Kurt Nielsen*
George A. Ball
7-5 6-2 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Hugh West Sweeney
6-4 7-5 6-4
Richard C. (Dick) Squires*
Gerald A. Alleyne
6-2 6-3 6-1
John Barrett*
Arthur (Art) Anderson
6-2 6-1 3-6 4-6 7-5
Stanley Drobac*
Jordan Bentley
6-3 6-3 6-3
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey*
Enrique Vijande
6-2 6-2 6-3
George Stewart*
Thomas (Tommy) Boys
4-6 6-4 6-3 8-10 7-5
Torben Ulrich*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
4-6 6-4 7-5 6-0
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Masanobu Kimura
6-1 7-5 9-7
Ham Richardson*
Roger Becker
7-5 6-3 6-4
Hugh W. Stewart*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-4 6-1 6-1
Richard (Dick) Doss*
John A. Been
9-7 6-3 8-10 6-4
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
6-3 6-2 6-2

Round 2
Seth J. Petersen Jr.*
Donald H. Fontana
6-4 6-3 8-6
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Franklin W. Pierce
6-3 9-7 3-6 6-2
Ian Ayre*
Gordon Warden
6-1 6-0 6-0
Budge Patty*
Cliff P. Mayne
7-9 2-6 6-4 6-3 6-1
Charles F. Masterson*
Sidney Wood jr.
4-6 6-1 6-4 7-5
Lorne Main*
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
6-0 6-3 6-4
Mervyn Rose*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-3 6-4 6-1
Art Larsen*
Clive Wilderspin
6-2 1-6 6-2 8-6
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
James (Jim) Schnaars
6-3 6-1 6-1
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
6-3 6-4 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-3 3-6 2-6 6-4 6-3
Tom Brown*
Luis Ayala
6-4 6-0 6-3
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Kosei Kamo
6-2 10-8 1-6 6-2
Joaquin Reyes*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
6-3 7-5 4-6 6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Henri Rochon
8-6 6-3 6-2
Vic Seixas*
Jacques Grigry
6-2 9-7 6-1
Grant Golden*
Paul A. Willey
6-4 6-3 6-2
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Ricardo Balbiers
6-1 6-2 8-10 6-3
Billy Talbert*
Rex Hartwig
5-7 6-2 6-4 6-4
Straight Clark*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-4 6-3 1-6 7-5
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.*
Robert Bedard
3-6 7-9 12-10 6-2 6-3
Kurt Nielsen*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-4 6-4 10-8
Gardnar Mulloy*
Richard C. (Dick) Squires
6-2 6-3 6-1
John Barrett*
Stanley Drobac
1-6 9-7 6-1 6-4
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey*
George Stewart
11-9 6-3 6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
7-5 6-2 6-4
Ham Richardson*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-1 9-7 3-6 6-1
Irvin Dorfman*
Richard (Dick) Doss
11-9 6-3 6-3
Joe C. Davis*
Oscar Johnson
6-8 7-9 6-3 6-4 6-4
Lew Hoad*
Fred Hagist
6-3 6-1 9-7
Tony Trabert*
Dan Sullivan
6-2 6-2 6-1
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
6-4 6-0 6-3

Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
6-3 6-2 6-0
Ian Ayre*
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-4 14-12 6-0
Budge Patty*
Charles F. Masterson
6-2 6-3 6-3
Mervyn Rose*
Lorne Main
6-2 9-7 6-2
Art Larsen*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
9-7 11-9 6-4
Sven Davidson*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
6-1 6-3 6-3
Tom Brown*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
8-6 6-3 6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Joaquin Reyes
6-4 4-6 6-1 6-2
Vic Seixas*
Grant Golden
6-2 6-4 3-6 6-3
Billy Talbert*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-2 6-3 6-3
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Straight Clark
6-3 9-11 7-5 7-5
Kurt Nielsen*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
2-6 6-3 6-4 2-6 6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
John Barrett
6-4 6-3 6-1
Torben Ulrich*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
6-4 6-4 6-2
Ham Richardson*
Irvin Dorfman
6-4 6-4 6-1
Lew Hoad*
Joe C. Davis
6-3 6-2 6-3

Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Ian Ayre
6-2 7-5 6-2
Budge Patty*
Mervyn Rose
7-9 6-4 6-3 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Art Larsen
1-6 3-6 6-1 6-4 6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Tom Brown
9-7 7-5 6-2
Vic Seixas*
Billy Talbert
6-2 6-0 6-0
Gardnar Mulloy*
Torben Ulrich
3-6 6-3 7-5 6-2
Lew Hoad*
Ham Richardson
6-3 6-4 6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
6-3 5-7 4-6 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Budge Patty
6-4 6-4 6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Sven Davidson
6-0 8-10 2-6 6-0 11-9
Lew Hoad*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-4 6-2 11-9
Vic Seixas*
Kurt Nielsen
6-3 7-9 8-6 6-4

Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Ken Rosewall
7-5 6-3 6-3
Vic Seixas*
Lew Hoad
7-5 6-4 6-4

Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas
6-3 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Ian Ayre*
Ubert C. Vincent
Gordon Warden*
Jules A. Cohen
Franklin W. Pierce*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Budge Patty*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Cliff P. Mayne*
James A. Schulze
Charles F. Masterson*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Sidney Wood jr.*
Ted Rogers
Mervyn Rose*
J. Allen Morris
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Lorne Main*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Herbert H. Browne Jr.*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Ken Rosewall*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Henri Rochon*
E. Blair Hawley
Joaquin Reyes*
Norman J. MacDonald
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein*
Frank Shields
Tom Brown*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Luis Ayala*
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Barry MacKay
Kosei Kamo*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Sven Davidson*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Charles Warden
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Glenn Land
Richard (Dick) Gaines*
Alan S. Englander
Art Larsen*
Mario Llamas
Clive Wilderspin*
Atsushi Miyagi
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Philip (Phil) Seymour
James (Jim) Schnaars*
Ladislav Hecht
Vic Seixas*
Morton Stern
Jacques Grigry*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Grant Golden*
Donald Kaiser
Paul A. Willey*
Bernard Gerhardt
Billy Talbert*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Rex Hartwig*
Robin Willner
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Rafael Ortega
Ricardo Balbiers*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Kurt Nielsen*
George A. Ball
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Leonard L. Steiner
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.*
Dixon Osburn
Robert Bedard*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Thomas A. (Tom) Bradford Jr.
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
Straight Clark*
Steven Deaderick (Steve) Potts
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Harry Likas
Ham Richardson*
Roger Becker
Hugh W. Stewart*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Richard (Dick) Doss*
John A. Been
Gardnar Mulloy*
Hugh West Sweeney
Richard C. (Dick) Squires*
Gerald A. Alleyne
John Barrett*
Arthur (Art) Anderson
Stanley Drobac*
Jordan Bentley
Torben Ulrich*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Masanobu Kimura
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey*
Enrique Vijande
George Stewart*
Thomas (Tommy) Boys
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Dan Sullivan
Seth J. Petersen Jr.*
Donald H. Fontana
Ian Ayre*
Gordon Warden
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Franklin W. Pierce
Budge Patty*
Cliff P. Mayne
Charles F. Masterson*
Sidney Wood jr.
Mervyn Rose*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Lorne Main*
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Ken Rosewall*
Henri Rochon
Joaquin Reyes*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Tom Brown*
Luis Ayala
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Kosei Kamo
Sven Davidson*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Art Larsen*
Clive Wilderspin
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
James (Jim) Schnaars
Vic Seixas*
Jacques Grigry
Grant Golden*
Paul A. Willey
Billy Talbert*
Rex Hartwig
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Ricardo Balbiers
Kurt Nielsen*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.*
Robert Bedard
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Straight Clark*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Lew Hoad*
Fred Hagist
Joe C. Davis*
Oscar Johnson
Ham Richardson*
Hugh W. Stewart
Irvin Dorfman*
Richard (Dick) Doss
Gardnar Mulloy*
Richard C. (Dick) Squires
John Barrett*
Stanley Drobac
Torben Ulrich*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey*
George Stewart
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
Ian Ayre*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Budge Patty*
Charles F. Masterson
Mervyn Rose*
Lorne Main
Ken Rosewall*
Joaquin Reyes
Tom Brown*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Sven Davidson*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Art Larsen*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Vic Seixas*
Grant Golden
Billy Talbert*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Kurt Nielsen*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Straight Clark
Lew Hoad*
Joe C. Davis
Ham Richardson*
Irvin Dorfman
Gardnar Mulloy*
John Barrett
Torben Ulrich*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Ian Ayre
Budge Patty*
Mervyn Rose
Ken Rosewall*
Tom Brown
Sven Davidson*
Art Larsen
Vic Seixas*
Billy Talbert
Kurt Nielsen*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Lew Hoad*
Ham Richardson
Gardnar Mulloy*
Torben Ulrich
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Budge Patty
Ken Rosewall*
Sven Davidson
Vic Seixas*
Kurt Nielsen
Lew Hoad*
Gardnar Mulloy
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Ken Rosewall
Vic Seixas*
Lew Hoad
Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas