Grunewald 1969
General 1969-08-13 - 1969-08-17
Amateur
Unknown
6
Grunewald
Germany
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info 24th edition.
Media
Winner Uwe Gottschalk
Players
Eleazar Davidman
F.W. Döring
Frank Falderbaum
Ralph Geiger
Uwe Gottschalk
Richard N. Hawkes
Gavin Hogben
Henry (Hank) Irvine
F.W. Döring
Frank Falderbaum
Ralph Geiger
Uwe Gottschalk
Richard N. Hawkes
Gavin Hogben
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Mr. Kaun
Laszlo Kovacs
Bernd Osterhorn
Christian Pieper
Peter Ristau
Helmut Rudzinski
Rolf Saurbier
Klaus Schwarz
Laszlo Kovacs
Bernd Osterhorn
Christian Pieper
Peter Ristau
Helmut Rudzinski
Rolf Saurbier
Klaus Schwarz
Yehoshua Shalem
Josef Stabholz
Mr. Tobias
Wolfgang Trüller
Klaus Unverdross
Horst-Dieter Van de Loo
Eberhard Wensky
Josef Stabholz
Mr. Tobias
Wolfgang Trüller
Klaus Unverdross
Horst-Dieter Van de Loo
Eberhard Wensky
Rounds
Round 1
Laszlo Kovacs*
Peter Ristau
Peter Ristau
6-0
6-1
Horst-Dieter Van de Loo*
Eberhard Wensky
Eberhard Wensky
6-3
4-6
7-5
Mr. Tobias*
Ralph Geiger
Ralph Geiger
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Gavin Hogben*
Bernd Osterhorn
Bernd Osterhorn
6-3
7-5
Christian Pieper*
Horst-Dieter Van de Loo
Horst-Dieter Van de Loo
2-6
6-4
6-1
Klaus Schwarz*
Mr. Kaun
Mr. Kaun
6-2
6-0
Uwe Gottschalk*
F.W. Döring
F.W. Döring
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Rolf Saurbier
Rolf Saurbier
6-2
6-3
Helmut Rudzinski*
Wolfgang Trüller
Wolfgang Trüller
6-2
6-4
Klaus Unverdross*
Laszlo Kovacs
Laszlo Kovacs
6-2
6-1
Gavin Hogben*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
6-4
6-1
Eleazar Davidman*
Yehoshua Shalem
Yehoshua Shalem
7-5
6-3
Frank Falderbaum*
Christian Pieper
Christian Pieper
1-6
6-2
7-5
Josef Stabholz*
Klaus Schwarz
Klaus Schwarz
6-3
6-2
Uwe Gottschalk*
Mr. Tobias
Mr. Tobias
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Helmut Rudzinski
Helmut Rudzinski
6-2
6-3
Klaus Unverdross*
Gavin Hogben
Gavin Hogben
6-1
6-1
Eleazar Davidman*
Frank Falderbaum
Frank Falderbaum
5-7
6-4
6-1
Uwe Gottschalk*
Josef Stabholz
Josef Stabholz
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Klaus Unverdross
Klaus Unverdross
10-8
6-0
Uwe Gottschalk*
Eleazar Davidman
Eleazar Davidman
6-1
6-3
Final
Uwe Gottschalk*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
6-3
6-4
1-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Mr. Tobias*
Ralph Geiger
Ralph Geiger
Horst-Dieter Van de Loo*
Eberhard Wensky
Eberhard Wensky
Round 2
Uwe Gottschalk*
F.W. Döring
F.W. Döring
Klaus Schwarz*
Mr. Kaun
Mr. Kaun
Christian Pieper*
Horst-Dieter Van de Loo
Horst-Dieter Van de Loo
Gavin Hogben*
Bernd Osterhorn
Bernd Osterhorn
Round 3
Uwe Gottschalk*
Mr. Tobias
Mr. Tobias
Josef Stabholz*
Klaus Schwarz
Klaus Schwarz
Eleazar Davidman*
Yehoshua Shalem
Yehoshua Shalem
Frank Falderbaum*
Christian Pieper
Christian Pieper
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Rolf Saurbier
Rolf Saurbier
Helmut Rudzinski*
Wolfgang Trüller
Wolfgang Trüller
Klaus Unverdross*
Laszlo Kovacs
Laszlo Kovacs
Gavin Hogben*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
Quarterfinals
Uwe Gottschalk*
Josef Stabholz
Josef Stabholz
Eleazar Davidman*
Frank Falderbaum
Frank Falderbaum
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Helmut Rudzinski
Helmut Rudzinski
Klaus Unverdross*
Gavin Hogben
Gavin Hogben
Semifinals
Uwe Gottschalk*
Eleazar Davidman
Eleazar Davidman
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Klaus Unverdross
Klaus Unverdross
Final
Uwe Gottschalk*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine