Conde de Godo 1958


General 1958-05-12 - 1958-05-18
ATP
Clay
6
Barcelona/ Real Club de Tenis
Spain

Source http://www.barcelonaopenbancosabadell.com/archivos/1953-1999.pdf



Media


Winner Sven Viktor Davidson


Players
Alberto Arilla
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
M. Assor
Manuel Ayxela
Enrique Balcazar
Luis Barril
Jaime Bartroli
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Ramon Bosch
Alain Bresson
W.?. Brown
Enrique Bruix
Miguel Carbo
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Antonio S.D. Casanovas
Mario Castella (Castellá)
Sven Viktor Davidson
Santiago de Setmenat
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Jaroslav Drobny
Giorgio Fachini
Juan Font
Reynaldo Garrido
Pedro Gill
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Greg Grant
Gabriel Guix
Paul Francis Hearnden
Warren F. Jacques
Bert M. Kearney
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Jan Erik Lundquist
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Francisco Mas de Xadas
Patrick J. O'Kane
H. John Paquet
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Michele Pirro
J.A. Radisson
Wayne Vivian Reid
Nils Ingvar Rohlsson
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Joaquin M. Sindreu
S. Smither
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Graeme Stewart
Jorge Vila
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Antonio Martinez*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
2-6 6-3 6-1
Alain Bresson*
Miguel Carbo
6-3 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Santiago de Setmenat
7-5 6-1
Alberto Arilla*
Enrique Bruix
w.o.
Emilio Martinez*
M. Assor
w.o.
Patrick J. O'Kane*
Antonio S.D. Casanovas
6-4 6-4
Andres Gimeno*
Greg Grant
6-4 6-2
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Joaquin M. Sindreu
6-3 7-5
Reynaldo Garrido*
Enrique Balcazar
6-3 6-4
Graeme Stewart*
Gabriel Guix
6-1 6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
6-3 6-3
Giorgio Fachini*
Manuel Ayxela
6-4 7-5
Mario Castella*
H. John Paquet
w.o.
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Pedro Gill
6-2 6-1
Michele Pirro*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
w.o.
Jose Maria Draper Torres*
Juan Font
7-5 6-4
Ramon Bosch*
W.?. Brown
w.o.
Budge Patty*
S. Smither
w.o.
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Francisco Mas de Xadas
6-0 6-3

Round 2
Mervyn Rose*
J.A. Radisson
w.o.
Jaime Bartroli*
Warren F. Jacques
w.o.
Ulf Schmidt*
Luis Barril
w.o.
Alain Bresson*
Antonio Martinez
6-1 1-6 6-4 ?
Jaroslav Drobny*
Alberto Arilla
6-0 6-4
Emilio Martinez*
Patrick J. O'Kane
6-2 4-6 6-4
Andres Gimeno*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-4 6-4
Reynaldo Garrido*
Graeme Stewart
6-3 6-3
Giorgio Fachini*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-8 6-0 7-5
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Mario Castella
6-0 6-4
Michele Pirro*
Jose Maria Draper Torres
7-5 6-4
Budge Patty*
Ramon Bosch
6-0 6-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Paul Francis Hearnden
6-4 6-2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Nils Rohlsson
w.o.
Wayne Reid*
Jorge Vila
6-2 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Bert M. Kearney
6-0 6-1

Round 3
Mervyn Rose*
Jaime Bartroli
6-1 6-2
Alain Bresson*
Ulf Schmidt
w..o
Jaroslav Drobny*
Emilio Martinez
6-1 6-2
Andres Gimeno*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-2 6-1
Giorgio Fachini*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-4 1-6 8-6
Budge Patty*
Michele Pirro
6-0 6-2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Jan Erik Lundquist
4-6 6-2 6-1
Sven Davidson*
Wayne Reid
4-6 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
Alain Bresson
6-4 6-1 6-4
Andres Gimeno*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-3 3-6 6-2 6-2
Budge Patty*
Giorgio Fachini
6-3 6-3 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Warren W. Woodcock
6-1 7-5 1-6 9-7

Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Andres Gimeno
6-2 1-6 1-6 6-4 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Budge Patty
8-6 4-6 4-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Sven Davidson*
Mervyn Rose
4-6 6-2 7-5 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Francisco Mas de Xadas
Budge Patty*
S. Smither
Ramon Bosch*
W.?. Brown
Michele Pirro*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Jose Maria Draper Torres*
Juan Font
Giorgio Fachini*
Manuel Ayxela
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Pedro Gill
Mario Castella*
H. John Paquet
Alain Bresson*
Miguel Carbo
Antonio Martinez*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Andres Gimeno*
Greg Grant
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Joaquin M. Sindreu
Reynaldo Garrido*
Enrique Balcazar
Graeme Stewart*
Gabriel Guix
Jaroslav Drobny*
Santiago de Setmenat
Alberto Arilla*
Enrique Bruix
Emilio Martinez*
M. Assor
Patrick J. O'Kane*
Antonio S.D. Casanovas
Round 2
Sven Davidson*
Bert M. Kearney
Wayne Reid*
Jorge Vila
Warren W. Woodcock*
Nils Rohlsson
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Budge Patty*
Ramon Bosch
Michele Pirro*
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Giorgio Fachini*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Mario Castella
Mervyn Rose*
J.A. Radisson
Jaime Bartroli*
Warren F. Jacques
Alain Bresson*
Antonio Martinez
Ulf Schmidt*
Luis Barril
Andres Gimeno*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Reynaldo Garrido*
Graeme Stewart
Jaroslav Drobny*
Alberto Arilla
Emilio Martinez*
Patrick J. O'Kane
Round 3
Sven Davidson*
Wayne Reid
Warren W. Woodcock*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Budge Patty*
Michele Pirro
Giorgio Fachini*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Mervyn Rose*
Jaime Bartroli
Alain Bresson*
Ulf Schmidt
Andres Gimeno*
Reynaldo Garrido
Jaroslav Drobny*
Emilio Martinez
Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Warren W. Woodcock
Budge Patty*
Giorgio Fachini
Mervyn Rose*
Alain Bresson
Andres Gimeno*
Jaroslav Drobny
Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Budge Patty
Mervyn Rose*
Andres Gimeno
Final
Sven Davidson*
Mervyn Rose