Midland Counties Championships 1965
General 0000-00-00 - 1965-07-10
Amateur
Grass
6
Edgbaston
England
Source World Tennis/Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Players
Garry Joseph Baulch
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
C. Beards
Malcolm Lees Booth
M.R.C.V. Browne
K.F. Buswell
J.D. Caldecott
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Peter L. Clarke
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
John de Mendoza
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
D. Freds
E. Garcia
K.R. Haye
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
C. Beards
Malcolm Lees Booth
M.R.C.V. Browne
K.F. Buswell
J.D. Caldecott
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Peter L. Clarke
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
John de Mendoza
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
D. Freds
E. Garcia
K.R. Haye
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
G.J. Holdsworth
A. Hollingsworth
Osamu Ishiguro
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Martin Ladbrooke
M.E. Lewis
A.J. MacKintosh
Robert (Bob) Maud
Sherry J. Meaking
M. Mitchell
Peter Lewis Mockridge
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Miguel Osuna
D. Powell
Alan G. Purnell
A. Hollingsworth
Osamu Ishiguro
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Martin Ladbrooke
M.E. Lewis
A.J. MacKintosh
Robert (Bob) Maud
Sherry J. Meaking
M. Mitchell
Peter Lewis Mockridge
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Miguel Osuna
D. Powell
Alan G. Purnell
J.G. Ross
C. Sapey
M.G.H. Spencer
Graham Rodney Stilwell
P. Stinson
B. Storr
Lien-Ken Sung
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
I. Watt
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Geoff H. Woodward
Keith E. Wooldridge
C. Sapey
M.G.H. Spencer
Graham Rodney Stilwell
P. Stinson
B. Storr
Lien-Ken Sung
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
I. Watt
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Geoff H. Woodward
Keith E. Wooldridge
Rounds
Round 1
D. Powell*
I. Watt
I. Watt
7-5
6-3
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
Peter L. Clarke
Peter L. Clarke
6-0
6-1
Robert Maud*
M.G.H. Spencer
M.G.H. Spencer
6-1
6-4
Keith E. Wooldridge*
M.E. Lewis
M.E. Lewis
6-1
6-1
Ken Fletcher*
M. Mitchell
M. Mitchell
6-2
6-1
Graham Stilwell*
A.J. MacKintosh
A.J. MacKintosh
6-2
6-1
Alan G. Purnell*
B. Storr
B. Storr
6-4
5-7
7-5
Garry Joseph Baulch*
Martin Ladbrooke
Martin Ladbrooke
6-1
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
P. Stinson
P. Stinson
6-1
6-1
Bob Carmichael*
C. Beards
C. Beards
6-1
6-3
Sherry J. Meaking*
A. Hollingsworth
A. Hollingsworth
6-1
6-1
Isao Watanabe*
K.R. Haye
K.R. Haye
3-6
6-2
6-1
Miguel Osuna*
E. Garcia
E. Garcia
6-4
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
D. Freds
D. Freds
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Bobby Wilson*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
6-3
6-2
Osamu Ishiguro*
Miguel Osuna
Miguel Osuna
6-3
6-0
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
6-3
8-6
Robert Maud*
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
6-0
6-4
Billy Knight*
D. Powell
D. Powell
6-1
6-0
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
Malcolm Lees Booth
Malcolm Lees Booth
6-3
12-10
Peter Lewis Mockridge*
C. Sapey
C. Sapey
6-0
6-1
Geoff H. Woodward*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
6-0
6-4
Ken Fletcher*
G.J. Holdsworth
G.J. Holdsworth
6-0
8-6
Graham Stilwell*
J.D. Caldecott
J.D. Caldecott
6-0
6-0
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers*
K.F. Buswell
K.F. Buswell
6-3
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
J.G. Ross
J.G. Ross
6-2
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Sherry J. Meaking
Sherry J. Meaking
6-2
6-2
Isao Watanabe*
M.R.C.V. Browne
M.R.C.V. Browne
6-2
6-0
Garry Joseph Baulch*
Alan G. Purnell
Alan G. Purnell
6-3
6-1
Lien-Ken Sung*
Round 3
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Peter Lewis Mockridge
Peter Lewis Mockridge
6-3
6-1
Bob Carmichael*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
6-1
6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
6-3
6-4
Graham Stilwell*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
6-4
6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Geoff H. Woodward
Geoff H. Woodward
6-3
6-0
Billy Knight*
Lien-Ken Sung
Lien-Ken Sung
6-4
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers
6-0
6-4
Robert Maud*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
6-2
11-9
Quarterfinals
Ken Fletcher*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
7-5
6-3
Graham Stilwell*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
0-6
6-3
6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-4
10-8
Billy Knight*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
16-14
6-4
Semifinals
Billy Knight*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
8-6
1-6
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-3
3-6
6-3
Final
Billy Knight*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
D. Powell*
I. Watt
I. Watt
Robert Maud*
M.G.H. Spencer
M.G.H. Spencer
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
Peter L. Clarke
Peter L. Clarke
Ken Fletcher*
M. Mitchell
M. Mitchell
Keith E. Wooldridge*
M.E. Lewis
M.E. Lewis
Bobby Wilson*
D. Freds
D. Freds
Miguel Osuna*
E. Garcia
E. Garcia
Bob Carmichael*
C. Beards
C. Beards
Sherry J. Meaking*
A. Hollingsworth
A. Hollingsworth
Isao Watanabe*
K.R. Haye
K.R. Haye
Graham Stilwell*
A.J. MacKintosh
A.J. MacKintosh
Garry Joseph Baulch*
Martin Ladbrooke
Martin Ladbrooke
Alan G. Purnell*
B. Storr
B. Storr
Bob Hewitt*
P. Stinson
P. Stinson
Round 2
Billy Knight*
D. Powell
D. Powell
Lien-Ken Sung*
Robert Maud*
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
Malcolm Lees Booth
Malcolm Lees Booth
Ken Fletcher*
G.J. Holdsworth
G.J. Holdsworth
Geoff H. Woodward*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Peter Lewis Mockridge*
C. Sapey
C. Sapey
Bobby Wilson*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
Osamu Ishiguro*
Miguel Osuna
Miguel Osuna
Bob Carmichael*
Sherry J. Meaking
Sherry J. Meaking
Isao Watanabe*
M.R.C.V. Browne
M.R.C.V. Browne
Graham Stilwell*
J.D. Caldecott
J.D. Caldecott
Garry Joseph Baulch*
Alan G. Purnell
Alan G. Purnell
Bob Hewitt*
J.G. Ross
J.G. Ross
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers*
K.F. Buswell
K.F. Buswell
Round 3
Billy Knight*
Lien-Ken Sung
Lien-Ken Sung
Robert Maud*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Ken Fletcher*
Geoff H. Woodward
Geoff H. Woodward
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Peter Lewis Mockridge
Peter Lewis Mockridge
Bobby Wilson*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
Bob Carmichael*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
Graham Stilwell*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
Bob Hewitt*
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers
Sheridan K. (Sherrie) Towers
Quarterfinals
Billy Knight*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Ken Fletcher*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Bobby Wilson*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Graham Stilwell*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Semifinals
Billy Knight*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Bobby Wilson*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Final
Billy Knight*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson