Irish Championships 1965


General 1965-07-05 - 1965-07-10
Amateur
Grass
5
Dublin, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place
Ireland



Media


Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche


Players
Derek John Michael Arthurs
Dr. Harry Barniville
Geoff C. Bluett
Peter Bretherton
James P. (Jim) Buckley
Thomas J. Buggy
John D.C. Crump
Ian Douglas Gordon Cunningham
Owen Keir Davidson
Ronan J. Fearon
Jeremy C. Fletcher
Denis P. (Des) Foley
Michio Fujii
Maurice Hickey
Peter Hedley Jackson
Keith Jennings
Joseph Kelly
Ichizo Konishi
E. Leach
T. McCleary
J.D. O'Brien
John O'Rourke
Derek Pollock
Maurice Pollock
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
A. Seagrave-Daly
C. Smith
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
John R. Young


Rounds
Round 1
Geoff C. Bluett*
Dr. Harry Barniville
6-1 6-2
Peter Jackson*
Keith Jennings
4-6 7-5 13-11
Tony Roche*
John O'Rourke
6-1 6-1
Ichizo Konishi*
Denis P. (Des) Foley
6-2 6-4
C. Smith*
Joseph Kelly
6-4 6-1
Gene Scott*
Ronan J. Fearon
6-4 7-5
J.D. O'Brien*
Michio Fujii
2-6 6-3 9-7
Derek Arthurs*
E. Leach
6-1 6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Maurice Pollock
6-1 6-2
Owen Davidson*
Peter Bretherton
6-1 6-1
Maurice Hickey*
Ian Douglas Gordon Cunningham
6-0 6-0
John D.C. Crump*
Thomas J. Buggy
6-0 6-2
Jeremy C. Fletcher*
A. Seagrave-Daly
6-1 6-3
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
John R. Young
6-3 11-9
James P. (Jim) Buckley*
T. McCleary
6-0 6-3
Michael Sangster*
Derek Pollock
6-4 6-1

Round 2
Tony Roche*
Ichizo Konishi
6-2 3-6 6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Derek Arthurs
7-5 6-4
Geoff C. Bluett*
C. Smith
6-2 9-7
Gene Scott*
J.D. O'Brien
11-9 6-2
Owen Davidson*
Maurice Hickey
6-2 6-3
Jeremy C. Fletcher*
John D.C. Crump
7-9 6-2 6-4
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Peter Jackson
6-4 3-6 10-8
Michael Sangster*
James P. (Jim) Buckley
6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Geoff C. Bluett
6-2 3-6 6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Gene Scott
6-3 6-4
Owen Davidson*
Jeremy C. Fletcher
7-5 6-2
Michael Sangster*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Ray Ruffels
6-4 7-5
Michael Sangster*
Owen Davidson
8-6 6-3

Final
Tony Roche*
Michael Sangster
11-9 13-11


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Roche*
John O'Rourke
Ichizo Konishi*
Denis P. (Des) Foley
Geoff C. Bluett*
Dr. Harry Barniville
C. Smith*
Joseph Kelly
Ray Ruffels*
Maurice Pollock
Derek Arthurs*
E. Leach
Gene Scott*
Ronan J. Fearon
J.D. O'Brien*
Michio Fujii
Michael Sangster*
Derek Pollock
James P. (Jim) Buckley*
T. McCleary
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
John R. Young
Peter Jackson*
Keith Jennings
Owen Davidson*
Peter Bretherton
Maurice Hickey*
Ian Douglas Gordon Cunningham
Jeremy C. Fletcher*
A. Seagrave-Daly
John D.C. Crump*
Thomas J. Buggy
Round 2
Tony Roche*
Ichizo Konishi
Geoff C. Bluett*
C. Smith
Ray Ruffels*
Derek Arthurs
Gene Scott*
J.D. O'Brien
Michael Sangster*
James P. (Jim) Buckley
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Peter Jackson
Owen Davidson*
Maurice Hickey
Jeremy C. Fletcher*
John D.C. Crump
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Geoff C. Bluett
Ray Ruffels*
Gene Scott
Michael Sangster*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Owen Davidson*
Jeremy C. Fletcher
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Ray Ruffels
Michael Sangster*
Owen Davidson
Final
Tony Roche*
Michael Sangster