Australian Hard Courts Championship 1965


General 1965-10-18 - 1965-10-24
Amateur
Clay
6
Sydney
Australia

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
R. Anderson
N. Argent
Christopher Bovett
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
R. Butterfield
Donald William (Don) Candy
John Chalder
Ramjit Chopra
Dennis Colette
Karl Coombes
John Richard Cooper
John Arthur Cottrill
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Ron Eastburn
Brian E. Fairlie
Ian G. Fletcher
Gavin Forbes
James (Jim) Haslam
Gordon Henley
Gary Hockey
Howard Humphries
Warren F. Jacques
Ray Keldie
Doug Hugh Kelso
Henry Ladyman
Robert Layton
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
M. Mallick
Peter McCumstie
I. McDonald
John David Newcombe
John F. O'Brien
Gary Penberthy
Lyle Randall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Douglas (Doug) Smith
D. Stanford
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
J. Whalem
Brian Wilkinson


Rounds
Round 1
Robert Layton*
Howard Humphries
6-3 7-5
Dennis Colette*
Gordon Henley
7-5 6-2
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
R. Anderson
6-0 6-2
Henry Ladyman*
J. Whalem
6-0 6-2
Peter McCumstie*
James (Jim) Haslam
4-6 6-3 7-5
Ron Eastburn*
I. McDonald
w.o.
Phil Dent*
Ramjit Chopra
6-2 6-0
Brian Wilkinson*
Karl Coombes
6-4 4-3 ret.
Ross Sherriff*
N. Argent
6-4 6-4
Gary Penberthy*
Douglas (Doug) Smith
7-5 9-7
Gavin Forbes*
Lyle Randall
6-0 7-6
M. Mallick*
Gary Hockey
6-0 6-0
John Chalder*
D. Stanford
w.o.

Round 2
Peter McCumstie*
Ray Keldie
6-4 6-3
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
7-5 7-5
John Newcombe*
Ron Eastburn
6-1 6-0
Warren F. Jacques*
Dennis Colette
6-3 6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Phil Dent
6-0 6-2
Colin Stubs*
Gary Penberthy
2-6 6-2 6-3
Doug Hugh Kelso*
Gavin Forbes
6-2 6-1
Fred Stolle*
John Chalder
6-0 6-1
Ian G. Fletcher*
M. Mallick
6-4 6-0
Richard A. Russell*
Christopher Bovett
6-0 7-5
Ross Sherriff*
Don Candy
6-2 7-6
Allan Stone*
Brian Wilkinson
6-0 6-2
John Cottrill*
John F. O'Brien
w.o.
Roger Dowdeswell*
Henry Ladyman
6-1 6-4
John Cooper*
Robert Layton
6-2 6-3
Brian E. Fairlie*
R. Butterfield
6-3 6-2

Round 3
Peter McCumstie*
John Cottrill
6-2 6-2
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Roger Dowdeswell
8-6 7-5
John Newcombe*
Brian E. Fairlie
7-5 6-4
Warren F. Jacques*
John Cooper
6-3 6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Allan Stone
3-6 6-2 6-4
Colin Stubs*
Ross Sherriff
7-5 6-2
Doug Hugh Kelso*
Richard A. Russell
6-1 6-3
Fred Stolle*
Ian G. Fletcher
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Warren F. Jacques
8-10 6-3 6-3
Fred Stolle*
Doug Hugh Kelso
6-2 6-1
Ray Ruffels*
Colin Stubs
6-3 6-4
Peter McCumstie*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
6-4 7-9 1-0 ret.

Semifinals
Fred Stolle*
Ray Ruffels
6-1 6-2 6-1
John Newcombe*
Peter McCumstie
6-4 6-0 6-2

Final
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
4-6 6-1 6-1 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Ron Eastburn*
I. McDonald
Dennis Colette*
Gordon Henley
Robert Layton*
Howard Humphries
Peter McCumstie*
James (Jim) Haslam
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
R. Anderson
Henry Ladyman*
J. Whalem
John Chalder*
D. Stanford
M. Mallick*
Gary Hockey
Gavin Forbes*
Lyle Randall
Phil Dent*
Ramjit Chopra
Brian Wilkinson*
Karl Coombes
Gary Penberthy*
Douglas (Doug) Smith
Ross Sherriff*
N. Argent
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Ron Eastburn
Brian E. Fairlie*
R. Butterfield
Warren F. Jacques*
Dennis Colette
John Cooper*
Robert Layton
Peter McCumstie*
Ray Keldie
John Cottrill*
John F. O'Brien
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Roger Dowdeswell*
Henry Ladyman
Fred Stolle*
John Chalder
Ian G. Fletcher*
M. Mallick
Doug Hugh Kelso*
Gavin Forbes
Richard A. Russell*
Christopher Bovett
Ray Ruffels*
Phil Dent
Allan Stone*
Brian Wilkinson
Colin Stubs*
Gary Penberthy
Ross Sherriff*
Don Candy
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Brian E. Fairlie
Warren F. Jacques*
John Cooper
Peter McCumstie*
John Cottrill
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Roger Dowdeswell
Fred Stolle*
Ian G. Fletcher
Doug Hugh Kelso*
Richard A. Russell
Ray Ruffels*
Allan Stone
Colin Stubs*
Ross Sherriff
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Warren F. Jacques
Peter McCumstie*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Fred Stolle*
Doug Hugh Kelso
Ray Ruffels*
Colin Stubs
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Peter McCumstie
Fred Stolle*
Ray Ruffels
Final
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle