Queensland Championships 1965


General 0000-00-00 - 1965-11-07
Amateur
Grass
6
Brisbane
Australia

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Terry W. Addison
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
R. Berry
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
T. Bullock
Greg Burden
Donald William (Don) Candy
Ramjit Chopra
Karl Coombes
John Richard Cooper
John Arthur Cottrill
Owen Keir Davidson
John L. Decker
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Roy Stanley Emerson
John Fairchild
Brian E. Fairlie
Herbert S. II (Herb) Fitzgibbon
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Neil C. Gibson
Clark Edward Graebner
Gavin Hogben
Henry Ladyman
James Henry (Jim) McManus
G.-2 Moore
R. Moulds
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Gary Penberthy
Timothy D. (Tim) Phillips
Ian Pomeranke
T.A. Richards
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Yehoshua Shalem
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Roger Taylor


Rounds
Round 1
Roy Emerson*
Gavin Hogben
6-1 7-5 6-3
John L. Decker*
R. Moulds
8-10 4-6 6-2 6-4 6-1
Richard A. Russell*
Gary Penberthy
6-0 6-3 6-4
Roger Dowdeswell*
Neil C. Gibson
7-9 6-3 10-8 6-4
Cliff Richey*
Terry W. Addison
6-2 6-4 3-6 6-4
Allan Stone*
Ramjit Chopra
6-0 6-2 6-1
Tony Roche*
Yehoshua Shalem
6-0 6-0 6-0
Karl Coombes*
Timothy D. (Tim) Phillips
10-8 6-1 6-3 6-0
John Cooper*
R. Berry
7-5 6-3 8-6
Marty Riessen*
Don Candy
6-0 6-1 6-1
John Cottrill*
T. Bullock
6-3 8-6 6-1
Arthur Ashe *
G.-2 Moore
6-1 6-4 6-1
Fred Stolle*
Christopher Bovett
6-1 6-1 6-4

Round 2
Roy Emerson*
John L. Decker
6-1 6-4 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Richard A. Russell
6-3 6-2 6-1
Ray Ruffels*
Roger Dowdeswell
6-2 6-1 6-1
Bill Bowrey*
Ian Pomeranke
6-2 6-4 6-3
Cliff Richey*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4 6-2 4-6 6-3
Tom Okker*
Allan Stone
6-4 6-2 1-6 6-3
Tony Roche*
Brian E. Fairlie
6-2 6-2 6-3
Ken Fletcher*
T.A. Richards
6-2 6-2 6-3
John Newcombe*
Karl Coombes
6-2 6-4 6-4
Roger Taylor*
John Cooper
6-8 15-13 6-4 6-4
Marty Riessen*
John Fairchild
6-4 6-1 6-0
Owen Davidson*
Herb Fitzgibbon
5-7 6-3 6-4 6-4
Jim McManus*
John Cottrill
5-7 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Henry Ladyman
6-0 6-0 6-3
Lew Gerrard*
Colin Stubs
6-3 63- 7-5
Fred Stolle*
Greg Burden
6-2 6-2 6-4

Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Clark Graebner
10-8 6-4 6-8 6-3
Ken Fletcher*
Ray Ruffels
5-7 7-5 10-8 6-1
Bill Bowrey*
Cliff Richey
6-2 6-4 6-0
Tom Okker*
Tony Roche
6-4 13-15 6-2 4-6 9-7
John Newcombe*
Roger Taylor
6-4 6-4 12-10
Marty Riessen*
Owen Davidson
6-2 6-1 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
11-9 3-6 7-5 6-4
Fred Stolle*
Lew Gerrard
9-7 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Ken Fletcher
6-3 6-3 6-?
Bill Bowrey*
Tom Okker
10-8 6-4 6-4
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
16-18 2-6 6-1 6-2 6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Fred Stolle
6-4 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Bill Bowrey
8-6 6-4 6-3
Arthur Ashe *
John Newcombe
6-4 6-4 6-3

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Roy Emerson
3-6 6-2 6-3 3-6 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
G.-2 Moore
John Cottrill*
T. Bullock
Fred Stolle*
Christopher Bovett
Karl Coombes*
Timothy D. (Tim) Phillips
John Cooper*
R. Berry
Marty Riessen*
Don Candy
Roy Emerson*
Gavin Hogben
John L. Decker*
R. Moulds
Richard A. Russell*
Gary Penberthy
Roger Dowdeswell*
Neil C. Gibson
Cliff Richey*
Terry W. Addison
Allan Stone*
Ramjit Chopra
Tony Roche*
Yehoshua Shalem
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Henry Ladyman
Jim McManus*
John Cottrill
Fred Stolle*
Greg Burden
Lew Gerrard*
Colin Stubs
John Newcombe*
Karl Coombes
Roger Taylor*
John Cooper
Marty Riessen*
John Fairchild
Owen Davidson*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Roy Emerson*
John L. Decker
Clark Graebner*
Richard A. Russell
Ken Fletcher*
T.A. Richards
Ray Ruffels*
Roger Dowdeswell
Bill Bowrey*
Ian Pomeranke
Cliff Richey*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Tom Okker*
Allan Stone
Tony Roche*
Brian E. Fairlie
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
Fred Stolle*
Lew Gerrard
John Newcombe*
Roger Taylor
Marty Riessen*
Owen Davidson
Roy Emerson*
Clark Graebner
Ken Fletcher*
Ray Ruffels
Bill Bowrey*
Cliff Richey
Tom Okker*
Tony Roche
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Fred Stolle
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
Roy Emerson*
Ken Fletcher
Bill Bowrey*
Tom Okker
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
John Newcombe
Roy Emerson*
Bill Bowrey
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Roy Emerson