New South Wales Championships 1965


General 0000-00-00 - 1965-11-22
Amateur
Grass
6
Sydney
Australia

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
Terry W. Addison
B.(Irl) Anderson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
G. Bayfield
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
Donald William (Don) Candy
Ramjit Chopra
William George Coghlan
Dennis Colette
John Richard Cooper
John Arthur Cottrill
Owen Keir Davidson
John L. Decker
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Roy Stanley Emerson
John Fairchild
D. Farr
Herbert S. II (Herb) Fitzgibbon
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Clark Edward Graebner
James (Jim) Haslam
B. Hellberg
Ken Hiskins
Warren F. Jacques
D. Jardine
Ray Keldie
Doug Hugh Kelso
Henry Ladyman
Robert Layton
Peter McCumstie
I. McDonald
James Henry (Jim) McManus
John David Newcombe
John F. O'Brien
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
J. Peetz
Barry Phillips-Moore
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Graham B. Primrose
Lyle Randall
Anthony (Tony) Richards
Peter Richardson
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Max Senior
Yehoshua Shalem
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
D. Stanford
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Roger Taylor
Brian Wilkinson
Ray J. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Ray Keldie
6-2 3-6 6-4 4-6 7-5
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
D. Jardine
6-1 7-5 6-4
Terry W. Addison*
Dennis Colette
6-3 4-6 6-1 2-6 6-4
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips*
B. Hellberg
6-2 6-1 6-0
Ray Ruffels*
Ramjit Chopra
6-0 6-0 6-0
John Fairchild*
Don Candy
3-6 6-4 6-4 9-7
John Cooper*
G. Bayfield
6-2 4-6 6-3 6-2
Owen Davidson*
Yehoshua Shalem
6-2 6-4 6-3
Roger Dowdeswell*
D. Farr
2-6 6-2 6-0 6-0
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Robert Layton
6-2 6-2 6-0
Jim McManus*
Max Senior
6-4 8-6 6-3
Graham B. Primrose*
Allan Stone
8-10 8-6 7-5 6-0
Christopher Bovett*
B.(Irl) Anderson
6-0 6-0 6-0
Richard A. Russell*
Brian Wilkinson
1-6 6-1 6-2 6-3
Lew Gerrard*
Henry Ladyman
6-1 6-2 6-2
William George Coghlan*
Ross Sherriff
7-6 ret.
Marty Riessen*
Ken Hiskins
6-2 6-0 6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Anthony (Tony) Richards
6-3 6-3 6-0
Tom Okker*
Peter Richardson
6-0 6-2 6-0
Roy Emerson*
D. Stanford
6-0 6-3 6-1
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
James (Jim) Haslam
6-3 6-3 9-7
Colin Stubs*
John L. Decker
6-4 6-2 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Lyle Randall
6-2 6-2 6-0
Cliff Richey*
Ray J. Wilson
6-4 6-2 6-3
Warren F. Jacques*
I. McDonald
6-1 6-3 6-3
Ken Fletcher*
Doug Hugh Kelso
w.o.
Bill Bowrey*
John F. O'Brien
6-2 6-1 8-6
John Cottrill*
J. Peetz
6-4 6-2 6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Peter McCumstie
w.o.

Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
6-3 6-4 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Colin Stubs
6-3 6-8 7-5 6-1
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-2 6-1 7-5
Tom Okker*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
6-3 5-7 6-4 8-6
John Newcombe*
Terry W. Addison
3-6 6-4 6-3 9-7
Lew Gerrard*
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
6-2 6-0 6-3
William George Coghlan*
Ray Ruffels
1-6 6-3 6-3 6-8 6-3
Marty Riessen*
John Fairchild
6-3 6-2 6-2
Roger Taylor*
John Cooper
3-6 8-6 5-7 6-4 6-4
Owen Davidson*
Roger Dowdeswell
6-4 6-2 6-3
Cliff Richey*
Warren F. Jacques
8-6 6-4 6-2
Bill Bowrey*
Herb Fitzgibbon
6-1 5-7 6-4 9-7
Ken Fletcher*
Jim McManus
6-1 7-9 0-6 10-8 6-2
John Cottrill*
Graham B. Primrose
6-4 7-5 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Christopher Bovett
6-1 6-46 -2
Fred Stolle*
Richard A. Russell
6-2 6-1 6-1

Round 3
Clark Graebner*
Roy Emerson
6-3 7-5 3-6 10-8
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Tom Okker
6-4 7-5 6-4
John Newcombe*
Lew Gerrard
6-2 6-1 6-2
Marty Riessen*
William George Coghlan
6-2 6-2 10-12 6-1
Fred Stolle*
Roger Taylor
6-2 7-5 1-6 6-4
Owen Davidson*
Cliff Richey
6-1 9-7 7-9 6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Bill Bowrey
3-6 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2
Arthur Ashe *
John Cottrill
3-6 6-3 7-5 12-10

Quarterfinals
Clark Graebner*
Barry Phillips-Moore
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
4-6 7-5 6-4 7-5
Fred Stolle*
Owen Davidson
6-1 6-4 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Ken Fletcher
6-1 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Clark Graebner
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Fred Stolle
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final
John Newcombe*
Arthur Ashe
6-8 6-2 7-5 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Terry W. Addison*
Dennis Colette
Lew Gerrard*
Henry Ladyman
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips*
B. Hellberg
Marty Riessen*
Ken Hiskins
John Fairchild*
Don Candy
William George Coghlan*
Ross Sherriff
Ray Ruffels*
Ramjit Chopra
Clark Graebner*
Lyle Randall
Colin Stubs*
John L. Decker
Roy Emerson*
D. Stanford
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
James (Jim) Haslam
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Anthony (Tony) Richards
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Ray Keldie
Tom Okker*
Peter Richardson
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
D. Jardine
Arthur Ashe *
Peter McCumstie
Christopher Bovett*
B.(Irl) Anderson
John Cottrill*
J. Peetz
Graham B. Primrose*
Allan Stone
Ken Fletcher*
Doug Hugh Kelso
Jim McManus*
Max Senior
Bill Bowrey*
John F. O'Brien
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Robert Layton
Richard A. Russell*
Brian Wilkinson
John Cooper*
G. Bayfield
Owen Davidson*
Yehoshua Shalem
Roger Dowdeswell*
D. Farr
Cliff Richey*
Ray J. Wilson
Warren F. Jacques*
I. McDonald
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Terry W. Addison
Lew Gerrard*
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Marty Riessen*
John Fairchild
William George Coghlan*
Ray Ruffels
Clark Graebner*
Colin Stubs
Roy Emerson*
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Tom Okker*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Arthur Ashe *
Christopher Bovett
John Cottrill*
Graham B. Primrose
Ken Fletcher*
Jim McManus
Bill Bowrey*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Fred Stolle*
Richard A. Russell
Roger Taylor*
John Cooper
Owen Davidson*
Roger Dowdeswell
Cliff Richey*
Warren F. Jacques
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Lew Gerrard
Marty Riessen*
William George Coghlan
Clark Graebner*
Roy Emerson
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Tom Okker
Arthur Ashe *
John Cottrill
Ken Fletcher*
Bill Bowrey
Fred Stolle*
Roger Taylor
Owen Davidson*
Cliff Richey
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
Clark Graebner*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Arthur Ashe *
Ken Fletcher
Fred Stolle*
Owen Davidson
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Clark Graebner
Arthur Ashe *
Fred Stolle
Final
John Newcombe*
Arthur Ashe