South Australian b 1965


General 0000-00-00 - 1965-12-12
Open
Unknown
6
Adelaide
Australia

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Terry W. Addison
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Lennart Bergelin
Brian C. Bowman
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
John Richard Cooper
John Arthur Cottrill
Owen Keir Davidson
Michel Deville
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Roy Stanley Emerson
Herbert S. II (Herb) Fitzgibbon
Ian G. Fletcher
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Clark Edward Graebner
Brenton L. Higgins
Alan J. Lane
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Peter McPherson
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Barry Phillips-Moore
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Roger Taylor
Brian White


Rounds
Round 1
Jim McManus*
Brian C. Bowman
6-0 6-4
Allan Stone*
Lennart Bergelin
6-2 6-0
Alan J. Lane*
Lew Gerrard
7-5 6-2
Terry W. Addison*
Colin Stubs
3?-6 7-5 6-2
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
Michel Deville
6-3 3-6 6-2
Peter McPherson*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
6-3 5-7 6-4
Roger Dowdeswell*
Brenton L. Higgins
8-6 12-14 6-3

Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Peter McPherson
12-10 6-3
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
John Cottrill
8-6 10-8
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Tony Roche
6-2 6-2
Allan Stone*
Roger Taylor
6-4 6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Ken Fletcher
6-3 6-4
Brian White*
Bill Bowrey
w.o.
Fred Stolle*
Tim Clayton
6-1 6-4
Roy Emerson*
Ian G. Fletcher
6-3 6-4
Cliff Richey*
Roger Dowdeswell
6-1 6-4
Owen Davidson*
Alan J. Lane
6-4 6-3
John Newcombe*
Richard A. Russell
6-1 6-4
John Cooper*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4 6-2
Terry W. Addison*
Clark Graebner
w.o.

Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
7-5 5-7 6-2
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Allan Stone
6-2 6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Brian White
6-3 9-7
Fred Stolle*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
6-4 6-3
Roy Emerson*
Cliff Richey
6-1 8-10 9-7
Owen Davidson*
Jim McManus
6-3 0-6 6-4
Tom Okker*
John Newcombe
6-1 11-9
John Cooper*
Terry W. Addison
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Herb Fitzgibbon
12-10 6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Fred Stolle
7-5 6-4
Roy Emerson*
Owen Davidson
6-3 6-4
Tom Okker*
John Cooper
6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
6-3 7-5 7-5
Roy Emerson*
Tom Okker
7-5 6-3 6-4

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Roy Emerson
7-9 7-5 0-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Jim McManus*
Brian C. Bowman
Peter McPherson*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Allan Stone*
Lennart Bergelin
Roger Dowdeswell*
Brenton L. Higgins
Alan J. Lane*
Lew Gerrard
Terry W. Addison*
Colin Stubs
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Peter McPherson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
John Cottrill
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Tony Roche
Allan Stone*
Roger Taylor
Ray Ruffels*
Ken Fletcher
Brian White*
Bill Bowrey
Fred Stolle*
Tim Clayton
Roy Emerson*
Ian G. Fletcher
Cliff Richey*
Roger Dowdeswell
Owen Davidson*
Alan J. Lane
John Newcombe*
Richard A. Russell
John Cooper*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Terry W. Addison*
Clark Graebner
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Allan Stone
Ray Ruffels*
Brian White
Fred Stolle*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Roy Emerson*
Cliff Richey
Owen Davidson*
Jim McManus
Tom Okker*
John Newcombe
John Cooper*
Terry W. Addison
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Herb Fitzgibbon
Ray Ruffels*
Fred Stolle
Roy Emerson*
Owen Davidson
Tom Okker*
John Cooper
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Roy Emerson*
Tom Okker
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Roy Emerson