Dixie Championships 1966


General 0000-00-00 - 1966-02-27
Amateur
Unknown
5
Tampa, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale


Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Steve Beeland
Gustavo Castillo
Harry Coe
Paul De Zeeuw
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Robin Howard Evans
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Julian R. Ganzabal
Luis Augusto Garcia
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
François Jauffret
Boro Jovanovic
Jose Edson Mandarino
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Kenny Marcus
Dick Mechem
Jaidip Mukerjea
Armistead C. Neely
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
Luis Roa
Mickey Schad
Ernesto Schmidt
Fritz Schunck
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Roger Taylor
William (Bill) Tym
Miguel Valdez
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Vicente Zarazua


Rounds
Round 1
Cliff Drysdale*
Armistead C. Neely
6-3 6-0
Vicente Zarazua*
Miguel Valdez
6-1 6-3
Fritz Schunck*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-3 9-7
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Paul De Zeeuw
8-10 6-2 6-1
Jaidip Mukerjea*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
6-1 6-3
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Mickey Schad
6-1 9-7
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Ernesto Schmidt
6-0 6-3
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Kenny Marcus
6-3 6-4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Steve Beeland
6-4 6-2
François Jauffret*
Robin Howard Evans
6-1 6-0
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Gustavo Castillo
6-2 6-2
Roger Taylor*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
6-2 6-2
William (Bill) Tym*
Julian R. Ganzabal
7-5 7-5
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Luis Roa
6-1 6-0
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Harry Coe
6-2 3-6 6-2
Boro Jovanovic*
Dick Mechem
6-4 7-5

Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Vicente Zarazua
6-4 10-8
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Fritz Schunck
7-5 6-4
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
w.o.
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-2 6-4
François Jauffret*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
7-5 6-4
Roger Taylor*
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-3 6-2
William (Bill) Tym*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-4 6-2
Boro Jovanovic*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-0 7-5
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-0 11-9
Roger Taylor*
François Jauffret
7-5 6-2
Boro Jovanovic*
William (Bill) Tym
2-6 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Jose Edson Mandarino
9-7 6-3 6-4
Boro Jovanovic*
Roger Taylor
7-5 4-6 5-7 6-3 6-2

Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Boro Jovanovic
6-2 6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Cliff Drysdale*
Armistead C. Neely
Vicente Zarazua*
Miguel Valdez
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Paul De Zeeuw
Fritz Schunck*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Ernesto Schmidt
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Kenny Marcus
Jaidip Mukerjea*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Mickey Schad
Boro Jovanovic*
Dick Mechem
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Harry Coe
William (Bill) Tym*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Luis Roa
Roger Taylor*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Gustavo Castillo
François Jauffret*
Robin Howard Evans
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Steve Beeland
Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Vicente Zarazua
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Fritz Schunck
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Boro Jovanovic*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
William (Bill) Tym*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Roger Taylor*
Luis Augusto Garcia
François Jauffret*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Boro Jovanovic*
William (Bill) Tym
Roger Taylor*
François Jauffret
Semifinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Boro Jovanovic*
Roger Taylor
Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Boro Jovanovic