Connecticut Championships 1966
General 0000-00-00 - 1966-05-30
Open
Unknown
5
New Haven
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Arthur Froehling III
Players
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
David (Dave) Bonner
Peter Fishbach
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Harold German
Edward (Ted) Hoehn
David (Dave) Bonner
Peter Fishbach
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Harold German
Edward (Ted) Hoehn
Norman J. Holmes
Clive Kileff
Larry Lewis
Archie Oldham
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Clive Kileff
Larry Lewis
Archie Oldham
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Rounds
Round 2
Harold German*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
6-1
3-6
6-3
Round 3
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Fishbach
8-6
6-4
Ted Hoehn*
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
6-3
6-3
Paul Sullivan*
Harold German
Harold German
6-3
6-1
David (Dave) Bonner*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
6-4
6-3
Ned Weld*
Archie Oldham
Archie Oldham
6-0
8-6
Larry Lewis*
Clive Kileff
Clive Kileff
6-4
6-2
Norman J. Holmes*
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
6-1
5-7
6-3
Quarterfinals
Frank Froehling III*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-4
6-0
Larry Lewis*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
6-2
8-6
Paul Sullivan*
Ted Hoehn
Ted Hoehn
6-1
10-8
Ned Weld*
David (Dave) Bonner
David (Dave) Bonner
6-3
7-9
6-1
Semifinals
Frank Froehling III*
Larry Lewis
Larry Lewis
4-6
6-2
6-2
Ned Weld*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
6-1
6-4
Final
Frank Froehling III*
Ned Weld
Ned Weld
9-7
6-1
Tournament
Round 2
Harold German*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Round 3
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Fishbach
Larry Lewis*
Clive Kileff
Clive Kileff
Norman J. Holmes*
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
Ned Weld*
Archie Oldham
Archie Oldham
David (Dave) Bonner*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Paul Sullivan*
Harold German
Harold German
Ted Hoehn*
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
Quarterfinals
Frank Froehling III*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Larry Lewis*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Ned Weld*
David (Dave) Bonner
David (Dave) Bonner
Paul Sullivan*
Ted Hoehn
Ted Hoehn
Semifinals
Frank Froehling III*
Larry Lewis
Larry Lewis
Ned Weld*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Final
Frank Froehling III*
Ned Weld
Ned Weld