Kent Championships 1966


General 0000-00-00 - 1966-06-11
Open
Grass
6
Beckenham
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
John Edward Barrett
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
Ove Nils Bengtson
Geoff C. Bluett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Mark M. Cox
John D.C. Crump
Peter William Curtis
Owen Keir Davidson
Vinay Dhawan
Brian E. Fairlie
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Malcolm P. Gibb
Clark Edward Graebner
Nestor Grammatica
Bo Holmstrom (Holmström)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Premjit J. Lall
Tim K. Leydin
Sergei Likhachev
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Jaidip Mukerjea
John David Newcombe
Bill O'Shea
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Joao Roquette Jr.
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Manuel Martinez Santana
Derek Wingate Schroder
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Ivor J. Warwick
Steve C. Woodley
Keith E. Wooldridge


Rounds
Round 1
Stanley Matthews*
Richard A. Russell
5-7 6-4 6-2
Ray Ruffels*
John Roderick McDonald
6-2 3-0 ret.
Vinay Dhawan*
Steve C. Woodley
6-3 9-7
Bo Holmstrom*
Bob Howe
6-2 4-6 6-2
Jim McManus*
Brian E. Fairlie
6-3 6-1
John Barrett*
Ove Bengtson
6-2 11-9
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-3 3-66 -4
Clark Graebner*
Felix Bautista Jr.
6-4 9-7
Bob Lutz*
Ivor J. Warwick
6-2 6-1
Abe Segal*
Bill O'Shea
6-2 6-1
Fred Stolle*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
6-4 6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Geoff C. Bluett
6-2 6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Joao Roquette Jr.
6-1 6-3
Peter Curtis*
Owen Davidson
3-6 8-6 6-3

Round 2
Premjit J. Lall*
Derek Schroder
6-1 6-3
Manuel Santana*
John D.C. Crump
6-4 6-3
John Newcombe*
Tim K. Leydin
6-1 6-1
Ken Fletcher*
Mark M. Cox
6-4 6-2
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Vinay Dhawan
6-1 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Sergei Likhachev
6-2 6-4
Marty Riessen*
Vladimir Korotkov
6-3 6-3
Nestor Grammatica*
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
8-6 9-7
Fred Stolle*
John Barrett
6-4 6-8 8-6
Stanley Matthews*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
3-6 6-1 10-8
Ray Ruffels*
Bob Lutz
6-4 8-6
Bo Holmstrom*
Bill Bowrey
3-6 8-6 9-7
Jim McManus*
Abe Segal
6-4 6-4
Tom Okker*
Malcolm P. Gibb
6-3 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Peter Curtis
11-9 4-6 7-5
Clark Graebner*
Alex Metreveli
6-3 3-6 6-2

Round 3
Premjit J. Lall*
Manuel Santana
6-2 7-5
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
7-5 8-6
Tom Okker*
Nestor Grammatica
9-7 6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Bo Holmstrom
6-3 6-0
Ken Fletcher*
Lew Gerrard
1-6 6-2 6-4
Fred Stolle*
Keith E. Wooldridge
7-5 6-3
Clark Graebner*
Stanley Matthews
6-2 6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
6-4 7-5
Ray Ruffels*
Arthur Ashe
20-18 6-2
Premjit J. Lall*
Ken Fletcher
9-7 7-5
Fred Stolle*
Clark Graebner
6-3 3-6 7-5

Semifinals
Premjit J. Lall*
Ray Ruffels
4-6 6-4 6-3
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
6-4 10-12 6-4

Final
John Newcombe*
Premjit J. Lall
6-4 15-13


Tournament
Round 1
Fred Stolle*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
John Barrett*
Ove Bengtson
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Vinay Dhawan*
Steve C. Woodley
Clark Graebner*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Alex Metreveli*
Joao Roquette Jr.
Stanley Matthews*
Richard A. Russell
Ray Ruffels*
John Roderick McDonald
Bob Lutz*
Ivor J. Warwick
Bo Holmstrom*
Bob Howe
Arthur Ashe *
Geoff C. Bluett
Peter Curtis*
Owen Davidson
Jim McManus*
Brian E. Fairlie
Abe Segal*
Bill O'Shea
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Tim K. Leydin
Marty Riessen*
Vladimir Korotkov
Tom Okker*
Malcolm P. Gibb
Nestor Grammatica*
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Fred Stolle*
John Barrett
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Vinay Dhawan
Clark Graebner*
Alex Metreveli
Stanley Matthews*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Premjit J. Lall*
Derek Schroder
Manuel Santana*
John D.C. Crump
Ken Fletcher*
Mark M. Cox
Lew Gerrard*
Sergei Likhachev
Ray Ruffels*
Bob Lutz
Bo Holmstrom*
Bill Bowrey
Arthur Ashe *
Peter Curtis
Jim McManus*
Abe Segal
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
Tom Okker*
Nestor Grammatica
Fred Stolle*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Clark Graebner*
Stanley Matthews
Premjit J. Lall*
Manuel Santana
Ken Fletcher*
Lew Gerrard
Ray Ruffels*
Bo Holmstrom
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Fred Stolle*
Clark Graebner
Premjit J. Lall*
Ken Fletcher
Ray Ruffels*
Arthur Ashe
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Premjit J. Lall*
Ray Ruffels
Final
John Newcombe*
Premjit J. Lall