Kent Championships 1966
General 0000-00-00 - 1966-06-11
Open
Grass
6
Beckenham
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
John Edward Barrett
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
Ove Nils Bengtson
Geoff C. Bluett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Mark M. Cox
John D.C. Crump
Peter William Curtis
Owen Keir Davidson
Vinay Dhawan
Brian E. Fairlie
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Malcolm P. Gibb
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
John Edward Barrett
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
Ove Nils Bengtson
Geoff C. Bluett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Mark M. Cox
John D.C. Crump
Peter William Curtis
Owen Keir Davidson
Vinay Dhawan
Brian E. Fairlie
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Malcolm P. Gibb
Clark Edward Graebner
Nestor Grammatica
Bo Holmstrom (Holmström)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Premjit J. Lall
Tim K. Leydin
Sergei Likhachev
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Jaidip Mukerjea
John David Newcombe
Nestor Grammatica
Bo Holmstrom (Holmström)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Premjit J. Lall
Tim K. Leydin
Sergei Likhachev
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Jaidip Mukerjea
John David Newcombe
Bill O'Shea
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Joao Roquette Jr.
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Manuel Martinez Santana
Derek Wingate Schroder
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Ivor James Warwick
Steve C. Woodley
Keith E. Wooldridge
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Joao Roquette Jr.
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Manuel Martinez Santana
Derek Wingate Schroder
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Ivor James Warwick
Steve C. Woodley
Keith E. Wooldridge
Rounds
Round 1
Stanley Matthews*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
5-7
6-4
6-2
Ray Ruffels*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
6-2
3-0
ret.
Vinay Dhawan*
Steve C. Woodley
Steve C. Woodley
6-3
9-7
Bo Holmstrom*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-2
4-6
6-2
Jim McManus*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-3
6-1
John Barrett*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-2
11-9
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-3
3-66
-4
Clark Graebner*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Felix Bautista Jr.
6-4
9-7
Bob Lutz*
Ivor James Warwick
Ivor James Warwick
6-2
6-1
Abe Segal*
Bill O'Shea
Bill O'Shea
6-2
6-1
Fred Stolle*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
6-4
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Geoff C. Bluett
Geoff C. Bluett
6-2
6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Joao Roquette Jr.
Joao Roquette Jr.
6-1
6-3
Peter Curtis*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
3-6
8-6
6-3
Round 2
Premjit J. Lall*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
6-1
6-3
Manuel Santana*
John D.C. Crump
John D.C. Crump
6-4
6-3
John Newcombe*
Tim K. Leydin
Tim K. Leydin
6-1
6-1
Ken Fletcher*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-4
6-2
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Vinay Dhawan
Vinay Dhawan
6-1
6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
6-2
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
6-3
6-3
Nestor Grammatica*
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
8-6
9-7
Fred Stolle*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-4
6-8
8-6
Stanley Matthews*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
3-6
6-1
10-8
Ray Ruffels*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-4
8-6
Bo Holmstrom*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
3-6
8-6
9-7
Jim McManus*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
6-4
6-4
Tom Okker*
Malcolm P. Gibb
Malcolm P. Gibb
6-3
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
11-9
4-6
7-5
Clark Graebner*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-3
3-6
6-2
Round 3
Premjit J. Lall*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
6-2
7-5
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
7-5
8-6
Tom Okker*
Nestor Grammatica
Nestor Grammatica
9-7
6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Bo Holmstrom
Bo Holmstrom
6-3
6-0
Ken Fletcher*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
1-6
6-2
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
7-5
6-3
Clark Graebner*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-2
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-4
7-5
Ray Ruffels*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
20-18
6-2
Premjit J. Lall*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
9-7
7-5
Fred Stolle*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-3
3-6
7-5
Semifinals
Premjit J. Lall*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
4-6
6-4
6-3
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-4
10-12
6-4
Final
John Newcombe*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-4
15-13
Tournament
Round 1
Fred Stolle*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
John Barrett*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Vinay Dhawan*
Steve C. Woodley
Steve C. Woodley
Clark Graebner*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Felix Bautista Jr.
Alex Metreveli*
Joao Roquette Jr.
Joao Roquette Jr.
Stanley Matthews*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Ray Ruffels*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
Bob Lutz*
Ivor James Warwick
Ivor James Warwick
Bo Holmstrom*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Arthur Ashe *
Geoff C. Bluett
Geoff C. Bluett
Peter Curtis*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Jim McManus*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Abe Segal*
Bill O'Shea
Bill O'Shea
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Tim K. Leydin
Tim K. Leydin
Marty Riessen*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
Tom Okker*
Malcolm P. Gibb
Malcolm P. Gibb
Nestor Grammatica*
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Fred Stolle*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Vinay Dhawan
Vinay Dhawan
Clark Graebner*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Stanley Matthews*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Premjit J. Lall*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
Manuel Santana*
John D.C. Crump
John D.C. Crump
Ken Fletcher*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Lew Gerrard*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
Ray Ruffels*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Bo Holmstrom*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Arthur Ashe *
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Jim McManus*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Tom Okker*
Nestor Grammatica
Nestor Grammatica
Fred Stolle*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Clark Graebner*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Premjit J. Lall*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Ken Fletcher*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Ray Ruffels*
Bo Holmstrom
Bo Holmstrom
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Fred Stolle*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Premjit J. Lall*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Ray Ruffels*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Premjit J. Lall*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Final
John Newcombe*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall